Home | Help | Search | Login | Register

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register 09/20/17 at 7:52am


SATURDAY NIGHT RACER
Saturday Night RacerTracksOREGON TRACKS › Hibbard Battles Wheeler For Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway


Pages: 1
Hibbard Battles Wheeler For Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway (Read 1007 times)
C.W.
LMR Mod
*****
Offline

Dirt Late Models
Rule!

Posts: 739

Hibbard Battles Wheeler For Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway
06/25/16 at 11:36pm
 
Hibbard Battles Wheeler For Victory,Nelson Wins Thriller Over Braaten



White City, Oregon...David Hibbard won a good battle with Jake Wheeler for the victory the 25 lap Pennzoil Winged Sprint Car Main Event at Southern Oregon Speedway.  Hibbard stalked Wheeler for several laps before making his winning pass in Turn 2 on lap 23.  Wheeler settled for second over Jeffrey Hudson.


Bob Nelson led most of the way and survived a serious late race challenge from point leader Jorddon Braaten to win the 20 lap IMCA Sport Modified Main Event.


Lee Doty got his car repaired after a bout with the wall exiting turn 4 in his heat race to win the 20 lap Super 4 Main Event.  Doty took the lead from second place finisher John Barker with a Turn 2 pass on lap 13 and pulled away to a big lead.


Point leader Bob Burkett batted David Steele to claim his third 20 lap Mini Stock Main Event win.  Steele passed him at the while flag and nearly spin in Turn 2 as Burkett and Gary Anderson got by for the 1-2 finish.


Trevor Thomason led most of the way and beat Rhett Lange by a straighaway for his second 20 lap OTRO Hardtop feature victory.


Darrell Nelson Jr reeled in a straighatawy lead on Tim Hedges and made his winning pass on lap seven for the 20 lap Hornet Main Event victory.


It was 2014 Cottage Grove Limited Sprint champion David Hibbard winning a close battle with point leader Jake Wheeler to win the 25 lap Pennzoil Winged Sprint Car Main Event.  Wheeler won his heat race and figured to be the driver to beat in the feature.  Wheeler beat heat winner Jeffrey Hudson at the start, but D. Hibbard was second a lap later.   Wheeler pulled away, but Hibbard ran closely behind him as Hudson ran a strong third.  Wheeler hit traffic by lap 14, but Hibbard followed him closely.  Wheeler was making it difficult for Hibbard, but the door opened up and Hibbard slid by underneath in Turns 1 and 2 of the 23rd lap.  Wheeler dove in hard in Turn 3, but he pushed high in Turn 4 as D. Hibbard made the pass stick.  D. Hibbard went on to a crowd pleasing victory ahead of Wheeler, Hudson, Bailey Hibbard and Jeremy Lowe.


Bob Nelson scored his first IMCA Sport Modified Main Event win of the season.  Nelson took the lead from Glen Severson on lap three with Jorddon Braaten following him into second.   Nelson and Braaten ran closely for the rest of the race while Severson, rookie David Marble and Mike Medel battled for third.  Marble took third just past the halfway point, and Braaten used a low pass in Turn 4 of the 16th lap to gain the lead fom Nelson.  However, Nelson beat him back to the line a lap later and pulled ahead exiting Turn 2.  Braaten attempted a pass at the line, but it was Nelson prevailing for the hard fought victory.  Marble was a strong third ahead of Severson and Medel.


Lee Doty was impressive in his 20 lap Super 4 Main Event win. After hitting the wall in his heat race, his crew worked hard to get it repaired for the feature.  As heat and dash winner John Barger led the way, Doty quickly gained second and reeled in a big Barger lead.  Doty made his winning pass in Turn 2 of the 13th lap and went on to an impressive victory.  Barker settled for second ahead of Krista Hadley, Terry Hadley and Charlie Eaton.


Bob Burkett returned to the winner's circle for the third time in the 20 lap Mini Stock Main Event.  Gary Anderson was back after a nightmare night last week eliminated him in a hot lap crash.  Anderson led a blanket race of Burkett and David Steele until Burkett made a law pass in Turn 2 for the lead on lap 13.  Steele took second from Anderson on lap 17 and beat to Burkett to the white flag.  Burkett came back strong in Turns 1 and 2, and Steele got sideways in Turn 2 to fall back to third.  Burkett won ahead of Anderson, Steele, Marissa Henson and Eric Hanson


Trevor Thomason won his second 20 lap OTRO Hardtop Main Event by a wide margin.  Thomason took the lead from Bill Trotter on lap three and began to steadily pull away from the pack.   Rhett Lange had spun from second midway through the race, but he regained second by lap 13.  Thomason won by over a striaghtaway ahead of Lange, Jimmy Del Castlille, Brian Crouch and Gary Barber.


Darrel Nelson Jt. won the 20 lap Hornet Main Event.  Tim Hedges led for seven laps, and at one point it was a straightaway lead over Nelson.  Nelson made a low move in Turn 3 of the seventh lap to gain the lead.  As Nelson pulled away to a half lap win, Joby Shields made a Turn 4 pass on lap 19 to take second from Hedges.  Hedges settled for third.


Racing continues on Monday, July 4th with SODCA Dwarf Cars, Valley Boys Auto Sales Outlaw Pro Stocks and IMCA Sport Modifieds and a Firewoks Show.  For further information, check out www.southernoregonspeedway.com.


Race Results Saturday, June 25


Pennzoil Winged Sprint Cars

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Jake Wheeler, Jeffrey Hudson.  Trophy Dash 4 Laps)-Wheeler.  Main Event (20 Laps)-David Hibbbard, Wheeler, Hudson, Aaron Miller, Bailey Hibbard.


IMCA Sport Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Jorddon Braaten, Bob Nelson.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Willie McFall.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Nelson, Braaten, David Marble, Glen Severson, Mike Medel.


Mini Stocks

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Gary Anderson, Kristopher Mix.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Bob Burkett.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Burkett, Anderson, David Steele, Marissa Henson, Eric Hanson.


Super 4's

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-John Barger.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Barger.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Lee Doty, Barger, Krista Hadley, Terry Hadley, Charlie Easton.


OTRO Hardtops

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Trevor Thomason.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Thomason.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Thomason, Rhett Lange, Bill Trotter, Jimmy Del Castille, Brian Crouch.


Hornets

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Joby Shields.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-John Hoult  Main Event (20 Laps)-Darrel Nelson Jr., Shields, Tim Hedges, Hoult.
Back to top
 
 

Former announcer and magazine publisher and co-founder of Spec Sprints... Fighting to preserve racing history and honor the greats who made it so special... As long as we still have local race tracks, the sport has a future... Let's make it a good one!
WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1





Saturday Night Racer » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.