Home | Help | Search | Login | Register

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register 08/20/17 at 1:49pm


SATURDAY NIGHT RACER
Saturday Night RacerTracksOREGON TRACKS › Nance Battles Gill For Thrilling IMCA Modified Victory At Southern Oregon


Pages: 1
Nance Battles Gill For Thrilling IMCA Modified Victory At Southern Oregon (Read 313 times)
C.W.
LMR Mod
*****
Offline

Dirt Late Models
Rule!

Posts: 688

Nance Battles Gill For Thrilling IMCA Modified Victory At Southern Oregon
06/20/17 at 7:46am
 
Nance Battles Gill For Thrilling IMCA Modified Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway


White City, Oregon...June 17...Merced, California visitor Derek Nance won the 25 lap IMCA Modified Main Event Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  A long time IMCA Modified and Late Model competitor at Merced Speedway, Nance used lapped traffic to make his winning pass on Albert Gill and went on to score the victory.

Gill raced into the lead at the start of the Main Event with Jesse Bailey settling into second on lap two.  Eighth starter Nance was up to third by lap five as Gill had already built a straightaway advantage over Bailey.  A low pass in Turn 2 of the ninth lap gained Nance second from Bailey.  A lap ten caution flag for Max Augustine was the only slowdown of the race.  Gill continued to lead Nance and Bailey on the restart.  The lead duo pulled away from the pack and caught slower traffic by lap 18.  On lap 19, Nance made a move on the inside as they went down the back stretch behind two slower cars who were also fighting for position.  Nance moved into the lead as they entered Turn 3 and led the remaining laps for the victory.  Gill settled for second ahead of Bailey, Ryan Baker, Tim Cecil, Tim Bailey, Shane Everson, Brian Bowman, Augustine and James Anderson.  Gill was a double winner in preliminaries with four lap Trophy Dash and six lap heat race victories, and Bailey won the other heat race.

This Saturday night is the second race of the eight race IMCA Modified Wild West Speedweek, and some of the best drivers on the West Coast will be in town to compete.  For further information, go to www.southernoregonspeedway.com.

Race Results
IMCA Modifieds
Heat 1-Jesse Bailey, Shane Everson, Tim Cecil, Brian Bowman, James Anderson.  Heat 2-Albert Gill, Ryan Baker, Derek Nance, Tim Bailey, Max Augustine.  Trophy Dash-Albert Gill, Jesse Bailey, Shane Everson, James Anderson.  Main Event-Derek Nance, Albert Gill, Jesse Bailey, Ryan Baker, Tim Cecil, Tim Bailey, Shane Everson, Brian Bowman, Max Augustine, James Anderson.



Medel Out-duels McCoy For IMCA Sport Modified Win At Southern Oregon Speedway


White City, Oregon...June 17...Reigning champion Mike Medel won the 20 lap IMCA Sport Modified Main Event Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  Medel bought a new car for his title defense, and this was his first win of the season.  Medel took the lead from Jesse Merriman midway through the race and held off Rich McCoy for a well earned victory.

Polesitter Merriman led the early laps of the race as Willie McFall ran second.  A low pass in Turn 2 of the third lap put McCoy into second.  McCoy's bid to catch Merriman saw him spin in Turn 4 of the sixth lap.  Medel made an inside pass in Turn 2 of the seventh lap to take third from Dwayne Melvin, and A.J. Parker brought out a lap eight caution flag.  Merriman continued to lead on the restart as Medel and McCoy raced into second and third.  A David Marble spin brought out the final caution flag on lap 11.  Merriman led the restart, but Medel made a inside pass in Turn 4 of the 12th lap to take the lead.  McCoy raced underneath Merriman in Turn 2 a lap later to take over second.  For the next few laps, McCoy looked hard to find a way around Medel.  However, Medel ran smoothly during the final laps and scored the victory.  McCoy settled for second ahead of Merriman, Dwayne Melvin, McFall, Marble, Jayson Nelson, Tony Bartell and Parker.  Medel also won the four lap Trophy Dash, while McFall and McCoy won six lap heat races.

The IMCA Sport Modifieds will be back to support the IMCA Modified Wild West Speedweek race next Saturday night and will be at all but two of the races during the week as they have their own Speedweek series.  For further information on the happenings at the track, go to www.southernoregonspeedway.com.

Race Results
IMCA Sport Modifieds
Heat 1-Willie McFall, Dwayne Melvin, Jayson Nelson, Tony Bartell, Jesse Merriman.  Heat 2-Rich McCoy, Mike Medel, David Marble, A.J. Parker.  Trophy Dash-Mike Medel, Rich McCoy, Willie McFall, Dwayne Melvin.  Main Event-Mike Medel, Rich McCoy, Jesse Merriman, Dwayne Melvin, Willie McFall, David Marble, Jayson Nelson, Tony Bartell, A.J. Parker.


Hibbard Third Different Kendall Oil Sprint Car Winner At Southern Oregon Speedway


White City, Oregon...June 17...Sixteen year old Bailey Hibbard won the 20 lap Kendall Oil Winged Sprint Car Main Event Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  This was his second career win at the track.  It follows his second place finish last time out and makes him the third different winner in three races.  Hibbard took the lead from previous winner Kyler Barraza early on and brought it home to a $1,000 victory from there.

Barraza started things off the way he left it last time by winning the four lap Trophy Dash and his six lap heat race.  B. Hibbard won his heat race and surprised Barraza by beating him in the four lap Scramble.  Barraza charged into the lead at the start of the Main Event, followed closely by B. Hibbard and 2015-16 Cottage Grove champion Patrick Dills.  Calvin Hibbard stalled on the back stretch for a yellow flag on lap three.  B. Hibbard surprised Barraza by taking the lead on the restart as David Hibbard settled into third.  A lap 17 caution flag flew for Enrique Jaime.  Dusty Redmond joined Jaime on the sidelines.  B. Hibbard continued to lead the restart with father D. Hibbard taking second from Barraza.  It was smooth sailing ahead for B. Hibbard as he led the rest of the way for a well earned victory.  D. Hibbard was a season best second, followed by lead lap finishes for Barraza, Dills and Merissa Henson.

The Kendall Oil Winged Sprint Car Series kicks into high gear in July with races scheduled for the 1st, the 8th and the 22nd.  For further information, go to www.southernoregonspeedway.com.

Race Results
Kendall Oil Winged Sprint Cars
Heat 1-Kyler Barraza, Merissa Henson, David Hibbard, Dusty Redmond.  Heat 2-Bailey Hibbard, Patrick Dills, Enrique Jaime, Calvin Hibbard (DNS).  Trophy Dash-Kyler Barraza, Merissa Henson, Bailey Hibbard, Enrique Jaime.  Scramble-Bailey Hibbard, Kyler Barraza, Patrick Dills, Merissa Henson.  Main Event-Bailey Hibbard, David Hibbard, Kyler Barraza, Patrick Dills, Merissa Henson, Dusty Redmond, Enrique Jaime, Calvin Hibbard.


Knight Battles Back From Spin For Late Model Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway


White City, Oregon...June 17...Dustin Knight made a charge through the pack to win the 20 lap Late Model feature Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  Knight let a win get away from him earlier this season in traffic, and a mid race spin nearly cost him a shot at victory again.  To the delight of the crowd, Knight made an aggressive pass in the final turn to take the win away from Nathan Augustine.

Augustine started the night off with a four lap Trophy Dash win, while he and Knight both won six lap heat races.  Dave Foot was having starter issues and was unable to start the Main Event.  Knight raced into the early lead ahead of Augustine and Kristy Grout.  Lap three saw Augustine make a Turn 2 pass for the lead, only to lose the lead back to Knight in Turn 4.  The lead duo pulled away from the pack and battled closely for first.  Moments after lapping a slower car, Knight's car died in Turn 2 for a lap ten caution flag.  Augustine led the restart as Mike Linder and reigning champion Bob Dees moved into second and third.  The flying Knight took third from Dees on lap 12 and made a Turn 2 pass on Linder on lap 13 to take over second.  Augustine's lead at that point was nearly a straightaway, and Knight had his foot to the floor in a last ditch effort to make a challenge.  Augustine exercised a bit of caution when lapping a slower car, and this allowed Knight to close the gap as they worked lap 19.  Racing to the white flag, Knight made contact with the front wall, but he kept his momentum up.  Knight dove in low in Turn 3 with an aggressive move and barely slid in front of Augustine in Turn 4.  With the crowd on their feet, Knight sped to the checkered flag, just ahead of Augustine.  Linder finished third ahead of B. Dees, Grout, Garrett Dees and Don Garrett Jr.

Race Results
Late Models
Heat 1-Dustin Knight, Dave Foot, Garrett Dees, Don Garrett Jr.  Heat 2-Nathan Augustine, Kristy Grout, Bob Dees, Mike Linder.  Trophy Dash-Nathan Augustine, Kristy Grout, Dave Foot, Dustin Knight.  Main Event-Dustin Knight, Nathan Augustine, Mike Linder, Bob Dees, Kristy Grout, Garrett Dees, Don Garrett Jr., Dave Foot (DNS).


Anderson Ends Slump With Victory At Southern Oregon Speedway


White City, Oregon...June 17...After back to back disappointing efforts to start his season, 2014 champion Gary Anderson rebounded with a 20 lap Mini Stock Main Event victory.  Anderson took the lead from Kristopher Mix and led the rest of the way for a much needed victory.  

Anderson started his night off with a six lap heat race victory, while Mix won his heat race.  The Main Event had to be restarted after Patrick Stringer-Stine and Hunter Magnan tangled in Turn 2.  Incoming point leader David Steele lost a motor on the opening lap to end his race.   Mix led Anderson and 2013 champion Steve Goetz on the restart.  Trophy Dash winner Andrew Hall joined Steele in the pits on lap four as Mix and Anderson battled closely up front.  Reigning champion Bob Burkett moved up to battle Goetz for third.  An inside move on the back stretch of the seventh lap gained Anderson the lead from Mix just as Burkett found his way past Goetz for third.  Championship contender Dillen Lausen moved up to battle Burkett for third, and the final yellow flag flew after ten laps for debris on the track.  Anderson led Mix and Burkett on the restart as Michael Johnson began racing past drivers on the outside.  Johnson took third from Burkett on lap 13 and made a high move in Turn 4 a lap later to take second from Mix.  Mix raced back by on the inside to regain second on lap 15.  Johnson went by Mix for second again on the front stretch on lap 16, but he spun in Turn 2 moments later.  Lausen had passed Burkett and was now third.  Anderson stayed smooth and encountered no menanical gremlins on his way to the win.  Mix a was career best second ahead of Lausen, Burkett, Johnson and Stringer-Stine.

Race Results
Mini Stocks
Heat 1-Gary Anderson, Andrew Hall, Dillen Lausen, Hunter Magnan, Michael Johnson.  Heat 2-Kristopher Mix, Steve Goetz, Bob Burkett, Patrick Stringer-Stine, David Steele.  Trophy Dash-Andrew Hall, David Steele, Michael Johnson, Dillen Lausen.  Main Event-Gary Anderson, Kristopher Mix, Dillen Lausen, Bob Burkett, Michael Johnson, Patrick Stringer-Stine, Steve Goetz, Hunter Magnan, Andrew Hall, David Steele.


Minter Wins Second Straight OTRO Hardtop Main Event


White City, Oregon...June 17...Mark Minter scored his second straight 20 lap OTRO Hardtop Main Event victory Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  Mark is driving the same Minter family #33 car that has been driven by all of the Minter men.  He spent the offseason going over the car to get it ready for this season after winning a race last year in a substitute role for Bill Trotter.  Minter took the lead from Jamie Britton on lap ten and never looked back in the non stop event.

Britton won his six lap heat race, and Minter won a competitive second heat after a battle with Bruce Wilkerson.  Jimmy Del Castille won his first four lap Trophy Dash.  Dean Cast led the opening lap of the Main Event before being passed by Britton.  Minter made a high pass in Turn 4 to claim second before lap two was complete.  Wilkerson was in third on lap three.  Britton and Minter ran closely in their battle for the lead.  The two leaders made contact in Turn 2 on lap 11 with Minter hitting the brakes to allow Britton to gather it back up.  Minter recovered quicker and emerged with the lead.  Wilkerson moved up to battle Britton for second before making his pass on lap 17.  However, there was no catching Minter as he won ahead of Wilkerson, Britton, Bill Trotter, Cast, Del Castille and Nathan Augustine.

Race Results
OTRO Hardtops
Heat 1-Jamie Britton, Jimmy Del Castille.  Heat 2-Mark Minter, Bruce Wilkerson, Bill Trotter, Nathan Augustine.  Trophy Dash-Jimmy Del Castille, Jamie Britton, Dean Cast, Ken Lerwell.  Main Event-Mark Minter, Bruce Wilkerson, Jamie Britton, Bill Trotter, Dean Cast, Jimmy Del Castille, Nathan Augustine, Ken Lerwell (DNS).
Back to top
 
 

Former announcer and magazine publisher and co-founder of Spec Sprints... Fighting to preserve racing history and honor the greats who made it so special... As long as we still have local race tracks, the sport has a future... Let's make it a good one!
WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1





Saturday Night Racer » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.