Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 06/06/20 at 7:18am


KEIZER



1  DLM SANCTIONS / COMP CAMS SUPER DIRT SERIES (CCSDS) / CCSDS at Boothill Speedway - 3/6-7 Results
 on: 04/15/20 at 1:21am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Ben Shelton (msrmafia@gmail.com)
March 7, 2020

Timothy Culp Surges to CCSDS Ronny Adams Memorial Finale Win
CCSDS Returns to Action on March 27-28 at Batesville and I-30 Speedway


Greenwood, Louisiana (03/07/20) – Louisiana native, Timothy Culp made the late-race charge to the $7,000 victory on Saturday night in the finale of the inaugural Ronny Adams Memorial at Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, Louisiana). The win marked the eighth COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil triumph of his career.

“I grew up not very far from here [Boothill Speedway], so this place is kind of like home,” Culp said in Victory Lane. “Ronny [Adams] was a hard racer, and he was kind of like Dale Earnhardt. He and I had our run-ins on the track and then we’d talk on Monday morning and put the differences behind us. Ronny was a heck of a racer, so it means a lot to win this race in his memory.”

The defending CCSDS Champion, Culp overtook race-long leader and New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter, Jesse Stovall with just two laps remaining in the 50 lapper to take the lead and ultimately the win. Stovall’s bid for the victory came up just short for the second night in a row. While he failed to reach Victory Lane, the Missouri racer did end the weekend with the series point’s lead and the Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man orange spoiler after recording a pair of runner-up finishes.

Sixteenth-starting Earl Pearson Jr. advanced 13 spots to finish third. He claimed the hard charger award for his efforts. Logan Martin and B.J. Robinson rounded out the Top-5 finishers.

Early-race challengers, Tyler Erb and Billy Moyer Jr. both fell by the wayside with mechanical issues.

C. Wright Machine, P&W Sales Inc., RKT Operating, Dirt Defender, Day Motorsports and the Jones family were among entities donating additional money and prizes to the night’s purse in honor of the memory of Ronny Adams.

The CCSDS now takes a two-week break before returning to action on Friday and Saturday, March 27-28 with an Arkansas doubleheader. Action opens on Friday, March 27 at Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, Arkansas) with a $3,000-to-win affair before moving to Tracey Clay’s I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, Arkansas) on Saturday, March 28 for the $5,000-to-win Will McGary Tribute.

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Pannell Chipping, VP Racing Fuels, Mark Martin Automotive, Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, Allen Manufacturing, Integra Shocks, New Vision Graphics, Rocket Chassis, Midwest Sheet Metal, DirtOnDirt.com, Black Diamond Chassis, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Midwest Automation, Hoosier Race Tires, Bennings Heating & Air, Smiley’s Racing Products, Dixon Road U-Pull-It, Bad Boy Mowers, Beach Veterinarian Services, Air Power Consultants, Schoenfeld Headers, Hooker Harness, MI Truck Center, ASC Warranty, Quickcar Racing Products, Taylor Electric, M&M Paint, Horns Outdoors, Mid-State Golf Cars LLC, Delta Thunder Motorsports, Elia’s Mexican Grill, Advanced Powder Coating, and MSR Mafia Marketing Services.

For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – March 7, 2020
Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, Louisiana)

Feature Results
1)Timothy Culp 2)Jesse Stovall 3)Earl Pearson Jr. 4)Logan Martin 5)B.J. Robinson 6)Morgan Bagley 7)Brian Rickman 8)Kaeden Cornell 9)Rick Rickman 10)Robert Baker 11)Scott Crigler 12)Jon Mitchell 13)Kyle Beard 14)Michael Arnold 15)Billy Moyer Jr. 16)Tyler Erb 17)Neil Baggett 18)Spencer Hughes 19)Drew Armstrong 20)Hunter Rasdon 21)Brett Frazier 22)Chad Mallett

DNS: Allen Tippen, Jake Davis, Joe Godsey, Mark Shipman, Robbie Starnes, John Whittington, Doug Ingalls, Cody Leonard, David Payne, Brad Couch, Tracy Denby Jr., Colton Horner, Jeff Roth, Trey Beene III
Entries: 36
Group A Fast Qualifier (and Overall): Jesse Stovall (13.538 seconds)
Group B Fast Qualifier: Tyler Erb (13.772 seconds)
Black Diamond Chassis Heat Race #1 Winner: Jesse Stovall
P&W Sales Heat Race #2 Winner: Logan Martin
Pannell Chipping Heat Race #3 Winner: Timothy Culp
Rocket Chassis Heat Race #4 Winner: Billy Moyer Jr.
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Jesse Stovall
Hoosier Racing Tire B-Main Winners: Kyle Beard, Spencer Hughes
COMP Cams Top Performer: Timothy Culp
Lap Leaders: Jesse Stovall (1-48), Timothy Culp (49-50)

Contingency Awards
Mark Martin Fast Qualifier Award ($100): Jesse Stovall
Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man Award ($50): Tyler Erb
Midwest Sheet Metal Rookie of the Race Award ($50): Spencer Hughes
VP Racing Fuels 5th-Place Award ($50): B.J. Robinson
Black Diamond Chassis 6th-Place Award ($50): Jesse Stovall
Bennings Heating & Air 7th-Place Award ($50): Brian Rickman
Horns Outdoors 8th-Place Award ($50): Kaeden Cornell
Keyser Manufacturing 9th-Place Award ($50): Rick Rickman
Rocket Chassis 10th-Place Award ($50): Robert Baker
Mid-State Golf Cars 11th-Place Award ($50): Scott Crigler
ASC Warranty 12th-Place Award ($50): Jon Mitchell
Midwest Automation 13th-Place Award ($50): Kyle Beard
P&W Sales 14th-Place Award ($50): Michael Arnold
Dixon Road U-Pull-It 15th-Place Award ($50): Billy Moyer Jr.
Delta Thunder Motorsports 16th-Place Award ($50): Tyler Erb
Integra Shocks 17th-Place Award ($50): Neil Baggett
Elia’s Mexican Grill 18th-Place Award ($50): Spencer Hughes



Final Lap, Final Corner Pass Finds Tyler Erb in CCSDS Victory Lane
$7,000 Top Prize on the Line on Saturday Night at Boothill Speedway


Greenwood, Louisiana (03/06/20) – The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil kicked off their 2020 campaign on Friday night in thrilling fashion with the opening round of the  inaugural Ronny Adams Memorial at Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, Louisiana).

Texas’ native Tyler Erb used a high-side pass exiting turn four on the final lap to pick up the $3,000 win over race-long leader, Jesse Stovall. The victory came aboard a Timothy Culp team car and marked the third of Erb’s career with the tour.

From the New Vision Graphics Pole Position, Stovall paced the field for the first 29 circuits at the Louisiana oval before being overtaken for the lead on the final lap. Third-starting Erb ran second early before his teammate Culp took over the runner-up spot. Culp pressured Stovall for the lead until a caution regrouped the field and allowed Erb to retake the second spot.

Erb went on to making the last-lap pass for the win, while Stovall had to settle for a disappointing runner-up finish. Billy Moyer Jr. charged to a third-place finish with Timothy Culp and Neil Baggett rounding out the Top-5 finishers.

Saturday night’s Ronny Adams Memorial finale is capped with a complete $7,000-to-win/ $500-to-start event.

Additionally, on Saturday night TNT Pick-A-Part is sponsoring a $500 bonus to one lucky competitor. The extra money will go to a driver finishing somewhere from 10th-20th in the feature. A drawing by a fan will determine the lucky recipient.
After contesting preliminary action on Friday night, Factory Stocks and Limited Modifieds will each battle in $1,000-to-win/ $100-to-start finales on Saturday night. Additionally, Pro Mods will run a complete $400-to-win/$50-to-start program on Saturday.

Saturday adult grandstand admission is $20. Children (ages 5-and-under) are free in the grandstands. Pit passes are $35 on and Saturday.

Saturday’s program includes gates opening at 4 p.m. with the draw ending at 6:15 p.m., hot laps at 6:30 p.m. and racing action at 7:00 p.m.

The weekend CCSDS tire rule is Hoosier 1350 on all four corners with an LM40 right-rear optional.

For more information on the facility and the event, please visit www.BoothillDirt.com .

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Pannell Chipping, VP Racing Fuels, Mark Martin Automotive, Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, Allen Manufacturing, Integra Shocks, New Vision Graphics, Rocket Chassis, Midwest Sheet Metal, DirtOnDirt.com, Black Diamond Chassis, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Midwest Automation, Hoosier Race Tires, Bennings Heating & Air, Smiley’s Racing Products, Dixon Road U-Pull-It, Bad Boy Mowers, Beach Veterinarian Services, Air Power Consultants, Schoenfeld Headers, Hooker Harness, MI Truck Center, ASC Warranty, Quickcar Racing Products, Taylor Electric, M&M Paint, Horns Outdoors, Mid-State Golf Cars LLC, Delta Thunder Motorsports, Elia’s Mexican Grill, Advanced Powder Coating, and MSR Mafia Marketing Services.

For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – March 6, 2020
Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, Louisiana)

Feature Results
1)Tyler Erb 2)Jesse Stovall 3)Billy Moyer Jr. 4)Timothy Culp 5)Neil Baggett 6)Spencer Hughes 7)B.J. Robinson 8)Jon Mitchell 9)Morgan Bagley 10)Robert Baker 11)Rick Rickman 12)Earl Pearson Jr. 13)Hunter Rasdon 14)Kyle Beard 15)Michael Arnold 16)Scott Crigler 17)Drew Armstrong 18)Chad Mallett 19)Kaeden Cornell 20)Joe Godsey 21)Logan Martin 22)Brian Rickamn

DNS: John Whittington, Colton Horner, Jake Davis, Robbie Starnes, Cody Leonard, Brandon Hightower, Brett Frazier, Brian Rickman, Allen Tippen, Brad Couch, Trey Beene III, Mark Shipman, Doug Ingalls, David Payne, Garrett Alberson, Ryan Carter, Jeff Roth, Tracy Denby Jr.
Entries: 39
Mark Martin Automotive Group A Fast Qualifier:  Jesse Stovall (13.956 seconds)
Mark Martin Automotive Group B Fast Qualifier (and Overall): Jon Mitchell (13.941 seconds)
Black Diamond Chassis Heat Race #1 Winner: Jesse Stovall
P&W Sales Heat Race #2 Winner: Tyler Erb
Pannell Chipping Heat Race #3 Winner: Spencer Hughes
Rocket Chassis Heat Race #4 Winner: Timothy Culp
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Jesse Stovall
Hoosier Racing Tire B-Main Winners: Hunter Rasdon, Michael Arnold
COMP Cams Top Performer: Tyler Erb
Lap Leaders: Jesse Stovall (1-29), Tyler Erb (30)

Contingency Awards
Mark Martin Fast Qualifier Award ($100): Jon Mitchell
Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man Award ($50): Timothy Culp
Midwest Sheet Metal Rookie of the Race Award ($50): Scott Crigler
VP Racing Fuels 5th-Place Award ($50): Neil Baggett
Black Diamond Chassis 6th-Place Award ($50): Spencer Hughes
Bennings Heating & Air 7th-Place Award ($50): BJ Robinson
Horns Outdoors 8th-Place Award ($50): Jon Mitchell
Keyser Manufacturing 9th-Place Award ($50): Morgan Bagley
Rocket Chassis 10th-Place Award ($50): Robert Baker
Mid-State Golf Cars 11th-Place Award ($50): Rick Rickman
ASC Warranty 12th-Place Award ($50): Earl Pearson Jr.
Midwest Automation 13th-Place Award ($50): Hunter Rasdon
P&W Sales 14th-Place Award ($50): Kyle Beard
Dixon Road U-Pull-It 15th-Place Award ($50): Michael Arnold
Delta Thunder Motorsports 16th-Place Award ($50): Scott Crigler
Integra Shocks 17th-Place Award ($50): Drew Armstrong
Elia’s Mexican Grill 18th-Place Award ($50): Chad Mallett

Ben Shelton, Owner
MSR Mafia Marketing Services – www.MSRmafia.com
Midsouth Racing Scene – www.MidSouthRacing.com

2  DLM SANCTIONS / LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL DIRT SERIES (LUCAS) / Lucas Oil Series at East Bay Raceway Park - 2/8 Results
 on: 04/15/20 at 1:04am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
February 8, 2020


SHEPPARD TAKES WINTERNATIONALS FINALE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK

LOLMDS PR
TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2020)- Brandon Sheppard came from the 11th starting position to win Saturday Night's Wrisco Industries Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. It was Sheppard's third win of the week in the annual Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. He passed race leader Devin Moran with 12 laps to go, before driving on to victory.
 
Moran, in the Tye Twarog Longhorn finished second to Sheppard with Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, and Shane Clanton completing the top five.
 
Pole sitter, Moran, took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Clanton hot on his heels. Moran and Clanton ran one-two for the first 12 laps of the race until Clanton passed Moran for the top spot on lap 13. Clanton held the point for six circuits until Moran was able to get back around the Georgia veteran.

Meanwhile, Sheppard was patiently working his way through the field and moved by Clanton for second on the 21st lap. Sheppard started working the top groove off turn two, closing the gap on Moran, but Moran kept his car glued to the bottom of the third mile oval. Moran continued to hold the top spot until Sheppard rapidly cut into Moran's lead as he rocketed by him on lap 38.
 Sheppard expanded his lead in the final ten laps and went on to record his sixth career win at East Bay and his 18th in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. Sheppard continued the trend of Saturday Night East Bay finale winners, as the 27-year-old Illinois native became the 12th different winner in the last 12 years.
 
"The track was tricky tonight and got really slow. It was totally unexpected, but it was typical East Bay, where it didn't give us the same thing twice this week. We had a different surface every night and that's what makes it so much fun to come here. It's a shame it's going to be gone before long. Man, it was a lot of fun out there. I can't thank my guys enough," said Sheppard, who will maintain the Series points lead, as he will carry the Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler into All-Tech Raceway on Sunday Night.
 
Moran concluded a successful week at East Bay after scoring his first-ever win at "The Clay by the Bay" on Monday Night, with second-place finish in the finale. "I think this is deja-vu. Brandon's done this to me here before, just all part of it. I don't think anyone's seen the racetrack like this for the feature. I don't know what did it or why it did it, that little bit of traction strip made us stick down there (on the bottom). We aren't the biggest or brightest team, but we had a great Speedweeks, and hopefully we can cap it off tomorrow at All-Tech."
 
Erb won twice last year at East Bay, but is still winless in the Georgia-Florida Speedweeks. Tonight, Erb did recod a solid point finish as he rounded out the podium. "The track was a little bit crazy. You couldn't get the top going, so just congrats to Sheppard, Devin, and everybody. It's been a long week here and we got every race in. I really enjoy racing here although, it wasn't the final night we were all kind of hoping for, but it was a good night for us and we'll go on to All-Tech."
 
The winner's Mark Richards Racing Rocket 1 House Car is powered by a Durham Racing Engine and sponsored by Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches, Gunters Honey, Ace Metal Works, Integra, Sunoco, Keyser, and Rocket Pre-Owned Motors.
 
Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, Tim McCreadie, Shanon Buckingham, Jonathan Davenport, and Billy Moyer Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 
Race Summary 
Wrisco Industries Winternationals - presented by Lucas Oil
Saturday, February 8th, 2020
East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL

Lucas Oil Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.511 seconds 
Fast Time Group B: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.485 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 9-Devin Moran[3]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[4]; 4. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 5. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[5]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[6]; 7. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 8. 17-Logan Roberson[7]; 9. 5T-John Tweed[8]; 10. 1V-Vic Hill[10]

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):  1. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 89-GR Smith[8]; 3. 18J-Chase Junghans[4]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[3]; 5. 2D-Dan Stone[7]; 6. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[9]; 7. 311-Ken Monahan[1]; 8. 00-Jesse Stovall[5]; 9. 71-Hudson O'Neal[6]

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 2. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 4. 50-Shanon Buckingham[4]; 5. 6S-Blake Spencer[6]; 6. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 7. 18-David Seibers[5]; 8. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 9. 2S-Stormy Scott[7]

Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 20F-Trever Feathers[2]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner[5]; 5. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 6. 22B-Austin Burns[7]; 7. 16R-Justin Rattliff[8]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[6]; 9. 25W-Allen Weisser[9]
Wrisco Industries Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 3. 157-Mike Marlar[4]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 5. 94-Charles Powell[7]; 6. 48-Colton Flinner[3]; 7. 51M-Joey Moriarty[8]; 8. KB0-Kerry King[9]; 9. J8-Jadon Frame[5]

MyRacePass Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 3. 10B-David Breazeale[5]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 6. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 7. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 8. 42-Chris Garnes[7]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[9]

Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[3]; 3. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[5]; 4. 6T-Tim Dohm[2]; 5. 81-Jason Riggs[7]; 6. 2D-Dan Stone[4]; 7. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[6]; 8. 5T-John Tweed[11]; 9. 311-Ken Monahan[8]; 10. (DNS) 17-Logan Roberson; 11. (DNS) 00-Jesse Stovall; 12. (DNS) 71-Hudson O'Neal; 13. (DNS) 1V-Vic Hill

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 66C-Matt Cosner[2]; 2. 50-Shanon Buckingham[1]; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 4. 6S-Blake Spencer[3]; 5. 000-Kyle Lear[5]; 6. 18-David Seibers[7]; 7. 22B-Austin Burns[6]; 8. 11B-Stacy Boles[10]; 9. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 10. (DNS) 16R-Justin Rattliff; 11. (DNS) 2S-Stormy Scott; 12. (DNS) 25W-Allen Weisser

Lucas Oil B-Main #3 Finish (12 Laps, Winner Transfers): 1. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 2. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 3. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 4. 2W-Pearson Williams[4]; 5. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 6. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 7. 42-Chris Garnes[10]; 8. 94-Charles Powell[3]; 9. 27-Joe Denby[12]; 10. (DNS) J8-Jadon Frame; 11. (DNS) KB0-Kerry King; 12. (DNS) 51M-Joey Moriarty

Berry Barn Strawberry Dash - presented by DirtOnDirt.com Finish: 1. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[1]; 2. 99B-Boom Briggs[2]; 3. 000-Kyle Lear[8]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 5. 6T-Tim Dohm[7]; 6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer[4]; 7. 2W-Pearson Williams[9]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[10]; 9. 18-David Seibers[11]; 10. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 11. 6S-Blake Spencer[5]; 12. 0K-Freddie Carpenter[12]

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps): 

Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Earnings
1 11 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $12,100 
2 1 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $6,200 
3 8 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $4,200 
4 6 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $2,750 
5 3 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $2,250 
6 17 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $1,800 
7 7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,200 
8 23 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $2,000 
9 19 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,200 
10 2 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $1,800 
11 27 28E Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL $175 
12 28 2W Pearson Williams Dublin, GA $150 
13 15 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $1,025 
14 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $1,800 
15 5 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $1,800 
16 21 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,000 
17 29 94 Charles Powell Brookville, PA $100 
18 13 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $1,000 
19 14 20F Trever Feathers Winchester, VA $1,000 
20 26 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA $1,000 
21 18 10B David Breazeale Four Corners, MS $1,000 
22 25 21M Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR $1,000 
23 9 89 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC $1,000 
24 20 66C Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV $1,000 
25 10 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,700 
26 30 2D Dan Stone Thompson, PA $100 
27 24 311 Ken Monahan Lakeland, FL $1,000 
28 12 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $1,000 
29 16 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,000 
30 22 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $1,800 

Race Statistics
Entrants: 55
Lap Leaders: Devin Moran (Laps 1 - 12); Shane Clanton (Laps 13 - 17); Devin Moran (Laps 18 - 37); Brandon Sheppard (Laps 38 - 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Brandon Sheppard
Margin of Victory: 3.329 seconds
Cautions: Mason Zeigler, Ken Monahan (Lap 1); Mike Marlar (Lap 1); Pearson Williams, G.R. Smith (Lap 2); G.R. Smith (Lap 19); Boom Briggs (Lap 23); Tanner English (Lap 42)
Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Shanon Buckingham
Wrisco Industries Fast Time Provisional: Ken Monahan
Berry Barn Strawberry Dash - presented by DirtOnDirt.com Provisionals: Billy Moyer; Boom Briggs
Series Emergency Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr.; Pearson Williams; Charles Powell; Dan Stone
Big River Steel Podium Top 3:Brandon Sheppard; Devin Moran; Tyler Erb
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. (Advanced 16 Positions) 
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Brandon Sheppard
Allstar Performance Most Laps Led: Devin Moran (32 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Brandon Sheppard
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: n/a
Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Tyler Erb)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Devin Moran (Lap #2 - 16.497 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Mike Marlar
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Devin Moran
Time of Race: 46 minutes 55 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

Pos Car # Competitor Hometown Points Pay
1 1s Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1190 $33,800 
2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 1140 $27,050 
3 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 1100 $18,125 
4 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1050 $13,675 
5 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1020 $11,600 
6 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 980 $8,200 
7 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 960 $8,500 
8 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 955 $14,400 
9 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 945 $8,400 
10 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 930 $8,750 
11 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 900 $7,200 
11 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 900 $10,075 
13 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 890 $16,600 
14 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 850 $6,275 
15 28E Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL 840 $4,475 
16 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 790 $2,775 
17 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 755 $5,375 
18 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 735 $7,100 
19 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 720 $5,550 
20 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 715 $3,600 
21 81E Tanner English Benton, KY 705 $2,800 
22 22* G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 680 $3,650 
23 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 655 $3,350 
24 2W Pearson Williams Dublin, GA 635 $650 
25 94 Charles Powell Brookville, PA 595 $1,600 

3  DLM SANCTIONS / SOUTHERN UNITED PROFESSIONAL RACERS (SUPR) / SUPR at Battleground Speedway - 7/16 Results
 on: 10/19/16 at 2:47am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
SUPR Late Models
Battleground Speedway
July 16, 2016
__________________________________________________________

A-Main
(1) 6R - Robbie Stuart (DeRidder, La),
(2) 1 - BJ Robinson (Bossier City, La ),
(3) 71a - Allen Tippen (Minden, La),
(4) 6x - Rob Litton (Alexandria, La),
(5) 5 - Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, Tex),
(6) 20 - Kevin Sitton (Baytown, Tex),
(7) 955 - Robert Metz Jr (Lumberton, Tex),
(8) 85 - Curt Lipsey (Albany, La),
(9) 6D - Rick Duke (Ball, La),
(10) 1 - Doug Begnaud (Cypress, Tex),
(11) 7D - Austin Theiss (Hockley, Tex),
(12) 29 - Rusty Harris (Shreveport, La),
(13) 15 - Dennie Gieber (Frankston, Tex),
(14) 5w - John Whittington (Vidor, Tex),
(15) 48 - Jason Taylor (Denham Springs, La),
(16) 23 - Howard Willis (Dayton, Tex),
(17) 157 - Robbie Starnes (Baytown, Tex ),
(18) 11A - Ronny Adams (Diana, Tex).

Hard Charger: Rick Duke (17th-starting position to finish 9th).

Heat 1: John Whittington, Robbie Starnes, Robert Metz Jr, Rob Litton, Jason Taylor, Jon Mitchell, Doug Begnaud, Curt Lipsey, Rick Duke.

Heat 2: Robbie Stuart, Allen Tippen, B.J. Robinson, Kevin Sitton, Dennie Gieber, Rusty Harris, Howard Willis, Ronny Adams, Austin Theiss

4  DLM SANCTIONS / SOUTHERN UNITED PROFESSIONAL RACERS (SUPR) / SUPR at Golden Triangle Raceway Park - 7/15 Results
 on: 10/19/16 at 2:32am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
SUPR Late Models
Golden Triangle Raceway Park
July 15, 2016
__________________________________________________________

A-Main
(1) 1 - B.J. Robinson (Bossier City, La),
(2) 6x - Rob Litton (Alexandria, La ),
(3) 5 - Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, Tex),
(4) 6R - Robbie Stuart (DeRidder, La),
(5) 71a - Allen Tippen (Minden, La),
(6) 5w - John Whittington (Vidor, Tex),
(7) 15 - Dennie Gieber (Frankston, Tex),
(8) 11A - Ronny Adams (Diana, Tex),
(9) 955 - Robert Metz Jr (Lumberton, Tex),
(10) 20 - Kevin Sitton (Baytown, Tex),
(11) 85 - Curt Lipsey (Albany, La),
(12) 29 - Rusty Harris (Shreveport, La),
(13) 101 - David LaFleur (Eunice, La),
(14) 48 - Jason Taylor (Denham Springs, La),
(15) 40 - Neil Manchester (Conroe, Tex).

Hard Charger: John Whittington (14th-starting position to finish 6th)

Heat 1: Rob Litton, Jon Mitchell, Robbie Stuart, Dennie Gieber, David LaFleur, Neil Manchester, Ronny Adams (DNF), Jason Taylor (DNS).

Heat 2: B.J. Robinson, Allen Tippen, Robert Metz Jr, Rusty Harris, Kevin Sitton, Curt Lipsey, John Whittington (DNF).

5  DLM SANCTIONS / SOUTHERN UNITED PROFESSIONAL RACERS (SUPR) / SUPR at Lone Star Speedway - 7/2 Results
 on: 10/19/16 at 2:27am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
SUPR Late Models
Lone Star Speedway
July 2, 2016
__________________________________________________________  

A-Main
(1) 1 - B.J. Robinson (Bossier City, La) *by four lengths*,
(2) 5 - Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, Tex),
(3) 6x - Rob Litton (Alexandria, La),
(4) 85 - Curt Lipsey (Albany, La),
(5) 11A - Ronny Adams (Diana, Tex),
(6) 14z - Zach McMillan (Liberty City, Tex),
(7) 71a - Allen Tippen (Minden, La),
(8) 75 - Patrik Daniel (Wills Point, Tex),
(9) 5cents - Chris Buhler (Central, La),
(10) 29 - Rusty Harris (Shreveport, La),
(11) 101 - David LaFleur (Eunice, La),
(12) B52 - Brandon Hightower (Natchitoches, La),
(13) 6R - Robbie Stuart (DeRidder, La),
(14) ZZ - Larry White (Arlington, Tex),
(15) 86z - Danny Zimmerman (Wylie, Tex),
(16) 4 - Jim Bryant (Natchitoches, La),
(17) 31 - Gary Lowe (Plano, Tex),
(18) 15 - Dennie Gieber (Frankston, Tex).

Hard Charger: Chris Buhler (16th-starting position to finish 9th)

Heat 1: Jon Mitchell, Rob Litton, Zach McMillan, Ronny Adams, Robbie Stuart, Danny Zimmerman, Rusty Harris, David LaFleur, Gary Lowe.

Heat 2: Curt Lipsey, B.J. Robinson, Brandon Hightower, Allen Tippen, Patrik Daniel, Dennie Gieber, Larry White, Chris Buhler, Jim Bryant.

6  LATEMODELRACER / NORTH REGION / ULMS at McKean County Raceway - 10/15 Results
 on: 10/18/16 at 3:36am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
McKean County Raceway
October 15, 2016
__________________________________________________________

MAX BLAIR WINS FALL CLASSIC ECKL MEMORIAL RACEFAN 50 FOR SECOND STRAIGHT YEAR

MCR Media
EAST SMETHPORT, PA (October 15) - The 11th Annual Fall Classic concluded Saturday night with 161 race cars on hand from three states plus Australia and Canada. Max Blair of Centerville, PA was the big winner of the night. Blair for the second straight year won both the ULMS Late Model Series and Crate Late Model portion of the program. Blair’s ULMS win in the 12th annual Stephanie Eckl Memorial was worth $6000 and his crate late model win was worth $1500. Joel Watson won the Zimmers Service Center UEMS Emod Series event and took the series title, while Brandon Groters won the PennOhio Pro Stock feature, Dennis Asel in pure stocks, Mitch Boylan in a thrilling mini stock event and Les Myers in the Vintage Modifieds.

The Zimmer’s Service Center ULMS Late Models highlighted the weekend with the $6000 to win 12th annual Stephanie Eckl Memorial. Last years winner, Max Blair sat on the pole due to the redraw with Shermandale, Pennsylvania driver, Mike Lupfer. Lupfer and his yellow number 06 machine outdragged the Keystone Kamikaze into turn one to take the lead at the start with Doug Eck sliding into third ahead of Bob Dorman and Rob Marhefka. The first yellow came out on lap three for John Lacki as newly crowned ULMS point leader, Dave Hess Jr came into the fifth positon. On the restart Eck got around Blair for second only to see the yellow come out again as contact between Hess and Dutch Davies would see Davies spinning out of control at the turn three pit exit. Hess would go pitside and would return before the restart. Lap six the yellow came out for Hess. Another quick yellow one lap later for Rich Gardner spinning out of turn four and seeing the Tobber Racing machine towed off the track with mechanical problems and one more yellow would come out for Greg Oakes one lap later. Finally green flag racing resumed and Blair was back around Eck and it was still Lupfer in the lead with Rick Singleton and Bob Dorman rounding out the top five. A lap 15 caution for Bobby Rohrer allowed Singleton to get around Eck on the restart as Blair hounded Lupfer for the lead. At the halfway point it was still Lupfer, Blair and now Singleton all within a few car lengths of each other. Blair would make his move to the top spot five laps later on lap 30 as Singleton followed. As ten to go approached, Blair was several car lengths ahead of Singleton as Lupfer was fending off the challenges of Eck and now Charles Powell, Jim Yoder, Bump Hedman and Greg Oakes coming back from the rear were all battling for fifth. Oakes all of sudden became the fastest car on the track and needed a yellow as he quickly went from eighth to third in a handful of laps. At the finish it was Blair winning his second of the night and for the second year in a row winning the Fall Classic finale and it was his first ever Stephanie Eckl Memorial. Blair joins his father, Rob along with Chub Frank and Boom Briggs as the only two time winners of the Fall Classic finale. Rick Singleton came home second followed by Oakes who was the Hard Charger of the event, Doug Eck and Lupfer rounded out the top five.

ULMS Late Models

Stephanie Eckl Memorial RaceFAN 50:  MAX BLAIR, Rick Singleton, Greg Oakes, Doug Eck, Mike Luper, Jim Yoder, Rod Phillips, Bump Hedman, Charles Powell Jr., Rob Marhefka, Nathan Hill, Dave Hess, Bob Dorman, Breyton Santee, Jason Dupont, John Volpe, Kirk Bradley, Joe Layfield, Tom Shaffer, Jason Dobson, Bobby Rohrer, Rich Gardner, Dutch Davies, John Lacki

7  DLM SANCTIONS / WISSOTA CHALLENGE SERIES (WIS) / WCS at Jamestown Speedway - 10/15 Results
 on: 10/18/16 at 3:06am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
Wissota Challenge Series
October 15, 2016
__________________________________________________________

A-Main
1 3 71D Dustin Strand Grand Forks, Nd
2 2 18G Curt Gelling Aberdeen, Sd
3 12 12S Brad Seng Grand Forks, Nd
4 6 44 Cole Schill Fargo, Nd
5 7 10 Mike Balcaen Winnipeg, Mb
6 9 90 Lance Matthees Winona, Mn
7 1 25 Hank Berry Sidney, Mt
8 11 11K Jeremy Keller Mandan, Nd
9 8 Z17 Zach Naastad Northwood, Nd
10 15 12B Chad Becker Aberdeen, Sd
11 13 4C Ryan Corbett East Grand, Mn
12 4 71S Steffen Snare Hallock, Mn
13 10 12 Matt Aukland Glyndon, Mn
14 19 30 Adam Fischer Fargo, Nd
15 18 9A Steve Anderson Grand Forks, Nd
16 16 72 Jon Samuelson Dalton, Mn
17 21 9R Erik Robertson Casselton, Nd
18 20 54R Robby Rosselli Minot, Nd
19 17 11M Paul Mueller Bismarck, Nd
20 22 T3 Rich Thomas Aberdeen, Sd
21 5 11D Pat Doar New Richmond, Wi
22 14 12T Tommy Thompson Brainerd, Mn

Heat #1
1 8 25 Hank Berry
2 2 71S Steffen Snare
3 1 10 Mike Balcaen
4 4 12 Matt Aukland
5 7 4C Ryan Corbett
6 5 72 Jon Samuelson
7 6 30 Adam Fischer
8 3 T3 Rich Thomas

Heat #2
1 1 71D Dustin Strand
2 7 11D Pat Doar
3 2 Z17 Zach Naastad
4 6 11K Jeremy Keller
5 3 12T Tommy Thompson
6 4 11M Paul Mueller
7 5 54R Robby Rosselli

Heat #3
1 3 18G Curt Gelling
2 7 44 Cole Schill
3 4 90 Lance Matthees
4 6 12S Brad Seng
5 5 12B Chad Becker
6 1 9A Steve Anderson
7 2 9R Erik Robertson

8  DLM SANCTIONS / NESMITH DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES (NES) / NES at Golden Isles Speedway - 10/15 Results
 on: 10/18/16 at 2:55am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
Golden Isles Speedway
October 15, 2016
__________________________________________________________

Edge wire to wire in Showdown on the Coast at Golden Isles Speedway

NeSmith Racing
Waynesville, GA – LaFayette, Alabama racer Chase Edge showed out at the annual “Showdown on the Coast” at Golden Isles Speedway leading wire-to-wire and picking up the $5,000 winner’s check and his first NeSmith Dirt Late Model Touring Series victory of the 2016 regular season. Edge was overall fast qualifier and Heat Race 1 winner from Friday night’s preliminary action which put his Edge’s Gas Company/Penton Raceway/Jeff Dodgen Logging sponsored machine on the pole position for the 60-lap main event.

Edge and fellow front-row starter Russell Brown Jr. led the field to the green flag after a lengthy rain delay had pushed back start times at the south Georgia oval located just a short distance from the Atlantic Ocean. Edge would jump to the lead at the start of the race and set a blistering pace to keep his competition at bay behind him. Throughout the rest of the field, position swapping and hard racing was happening for virtually all positions. The hard racing was slowed for the first time at lap 16 when the #17 of Nevin Gainey caught the inside berm in turn 2 spinning his machine.

The restart saw Edge jump back out to the lead, but as the old adage goes in racing, cautions breed cautions. The yellow flag would wave again on lap 17 when Woodrow Mullis made contact with Marcus Minga. The ensuing restart would put Edge back to work keeping his competitors at bay, but would again be short lived as veteran racer Cecil Eunice slowed with a flat tire before retiring from the event. Green flag would wave again before the red flag would be waved for a multi-car tangle in turn 2 which seen Minga’s #19 B&M Salvage Rocket go for an airborne spinner top type spin before coming to a rest. Matt Henderson, Rodgerick Dykes, and Woodrow Mullis would all be collected in the melee.

A string of restarts would unfold over the next few laps when Henry Carter’s #28 machine would slow with right front damage on lap 24, and Woodrow Mullis would spin collecting Matt Henderson on lap 25. The lap 25 restart allowed for a string of laps with some of the action settling as the field would get back to racing and chasing the dominant Edge. Ryan Carter would loop his new #52 Mark’s Body Shop CVR Race Car in turn two on lap 44 to bring out the yellow once again. The lap 44 restart would go right back under yellow the 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Champion Cody Smith’s #3 machine which slowed at the exit of turn 4.

Ryan Crane would clip the inside berm heading into turn 1 and spin his Panama City Cycles sponsored #10 Rocket to bring the caution out on lap 46. The lap 46 restart saw pandemonium break out as contact in the front of the pack collected a host of cars and inflicted damage. Devon Dixon’s #58 Dave’s Towing Rocket, current point leader Cory Hedgecock, Forest, VA driver Walker Arthur, and second in points Scott Dedwylder were all in a heap on the front straightaway. Arthur would receive the most damage and retire from the event, while Dixon, Dedwylder(with no right side body panel), and Hedgecock would pit for repairs and rejoin the field. Despite the repairs, Hedgecock would retire from the event on the restart. The race’s final caution would come on lap 47 for Robert Diekemper’s spin in turn 4 which collected the 5 of Rodgerick Dykes and 19 of Minga.

During the rash of cautions and restarts, three-time and defending NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson had made his way to the second position and set his sights on race long leader Edge. The lap 47 restart put Johnson, who was making another start in the Brucebilt Performance house car machine, right up under the back bumper of Edge. Edge would keep the lead on the restart, but Johnson would not go away without a fight. As the white flag was displayed Johnson applied as much pressure as he could drawing closer the rear of Edge’s #18 heading into turn 3 and 4 for the final time, but Edge hit his marks and flashed under the checkered flag 0.434 seconds ahead of the rallying Johnson. Last year’s Showdown on the Coast winner Kyle Bronson was third in his Brandon Ford sponsored ride, followed by Mark Whitener and Jacksonville, FL driver Jason Fitzgerald to round out the top 5.

The NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series has to make a quick turnaround as the series heads to Eastaboga, AL for the NASCAR Weekend Double Header events at “The Hornet’s Nest” Talladega Short Track. Friday Night October 21st will be a $2,000 to win, 40 lap event, followed on Saturday night with a $2,500 to win, 50 lap feature.

For more information about the NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series, please visit the official website at www.nesmithracing.com.

A-Main
1 18 Chase Edge
2 5 Ronnie Johnson
3 40B Kyle Bronson
4 5 Mark Whitener
5 7 Jason Fitzgerald
6 00 Russell Brown Jr.
7 10 Ryan Crane
8 3 Cody Smith
9 33 Scott Dedwylder
10 48 Robert Diekemper
11 58 Devon Dixon
12 121 Michael Blount
13 23 Cory Hedgecock
14 5D Rodgerick Dykes
15 52 Ryan Carter
16 87 Walker Arthur
17 17G Nevin Gainey
18 19 Marcus Minga
19 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
20 17 Matt Henderson
21 24 Woodrow Mullis
22 28 Henry Carter
23 15 Jason Britton
24 22 Cecil Eunice

ENTRIES: 31
FAST QUALIFIER: Chase Edge –
PROVISIONALS: Dedwylder and Britton
LEAD CHANGES: None
LAP LEADERS: Chase Edge – 1-60
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:Scott Dedwylder(Started 23rd, finished 9th)
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Hedgecock
CAUTIONS: 11
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.434 seconds
TIME OF THE RACE: 64 minutes, 10 seconds
NEXT RACE: October 21st and 22nd– Talladega Short Track – $2,000 to win and $2,500 to win


9  DLM SANCTIONS / CAROLINA CLASH SUPER LATE MODELS (CLASH) / Carolina Clash at Carolina Speedway - 10/15 Results
 on: 10/18/16 at 2:40am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
October 15, 2016
_____________________________________________________________

Jeff Smith Takes Carolina Clash $5,000 Victory At Carolina Speedway

Carolina Clash PR
GASTONIA, North Carolina (October 15) - Sixth starting Jeff Smith of Dallas, North Carolina held off Dennis Franklin to take home the victory in the Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Saturday at Carolina Speedway worth $5,000. The event was also the annual "Clash Bash" and apart of the "King Of The Carolinas". Dennis Franklin, Joey Coulter, Anthony Sanders, and Doug Sanders rounded out the top five finishers. Zack Mitchell set fast time in qualifying with a time of 15.189 seconds.

Carolina Speedway Race Results

1. Jeff Smith
2. Dennis Franklin
3. Joey Coulter
4. Anthony Sanders
5. Doug Sanders
6. Johnny Pursley
7. Brian Ledbetter
8. Kevin Wilson
9. Kenny Rominger Jr
10. Scott Shirey
11. Mike huey
12. David Yandle
13. JimBo Bray
14. Ross Bailes
15. Steve Phillips
16. Zack Mitchell
17. Josh Langley
18. Ricky Weeks
19. Daulton Wilson
20. Bubba McGee
21. Kelly Guy
22. Jason Womack

10  LATEMODELRACER / SOUTH REGION / UCRA at Fort Payne Motor Speedway - 10/8 Results
 on: 10/18/16 at 1:26am 
Started by LMR | Post by LMR  
Fort Payne Motor Speedway
October 8, 2016
__________________________________________________________

13 year old Sam Seawright Wins UCRA $5,000 Finale @ Fort Payne Motor Speedway

by Steve Hixson
Fyffe, AL (10/8/16) ---  Hometown youngster Sam Seawright of Fort Payne, took the biggest win of his career Saturday night after inheriting the lead from 2015 United Crate Racing Alliance champion Jake Teague just prior to the halfway point of the 60 lap feature at Fort Payne Motor Speedway. Twenty racers took to the weekend for action spread across three night for the season finale event at the 3/8 mile dirt track in Northeast Alabama. Teague took command early and set a torrid pace before suffering from mechanical fuel pump problems while under caution. Ethan Hunter then tracked down Seawright lap after lap, but couldn't get by the race leader/pole sitter. At one point as the laps drew towards the end the top 5 racers were nose to tail as back-marker traffic became involved heavily. Seawright and Teague won their respective $500 heat races Friday night to earn the front row starting positions. A Seawright Sweep conquered FPMS Saturday as Sam's older brother J.T. took the checkered flag in the Super Late Model $1,600  to-Win 30 lap feature. Rusty Ballenger of Seymour, TN will be honored by the UCRA in the coming weeks as the winner of the 2016 UCRA Championship and will pocket the $5,000 winnings for his efforts this season. 

Official Results: 10/8/16
UCRA Crate Finale at Fort Payne Motor Speedway, Alabama
A-Main:  1. Sam Seawright 2. Ethan Hunter 3. Jimmy Elliott 4. Robert Gant 5. Casey Hall 6. Heath Hindman 7. Rusty Ballenger 8. Justin Owens 9. Bill Frey 10. Kenny Kizzar 11. Shane Smith 12. Chris Harris 13. Andy Standridge 14. Tanner Works 15. Dylan Whitlock 16. Jake Teague 17. Chip Brindle 18. Teddy Snow 19. Sean Luke








Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.