Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/13/19 at 10:54am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
East Bay Winternationals - 2/8 Results (Read 4174 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
East Bay Winternationals - 2/8 Results
02/08/11 at 8:37pm
 
35th Annual Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park
February 8, 2011


Bloomquist Takes Opening Race of the 35th DART Winternationals at East Bay

James Essex
TAMPA, FL (February 8) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN charged from his fourth starting position to take the lead from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on lap nine. Bloomquist went on to win the opening night of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. For Bloomquist it was his fifth career win at the one-third mile oval and the 502nd of his Hall of Fame racing career in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.

Bloomquist led Owens and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE to the finish line to earn $5,000 for his win. David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS was fourth followed by 11th starting, Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV.

Winning at a track that he has always considered a thorn in his side up until last year when he captured two main event wins, Bloomquist continued his winning ways at the "Clay by the Bay" this year. "When your car is not handling, this place is tough enough, we practiced with the Ford the other night and tonight we decided to give the Chevy a run and it paid off tonight, Jimmy (Owens) looked like he was pushing a few times and one time there he got up there in the loose stuff, and we were by him," said the 47-year-old driver. "I have to thank all my sponsors Bob and Barb Miller, Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, without them I don't know where I'd be, Base Race Fuels has come on board this year and have been a real asset to our race team, we're ready to defend our title again."

Owens took the lead at the start of the 30-lap main event with Breazeale and Bloomquist putting up a challenge early on. The fast-paced race was slowed on lap 5 for a multi-car wreck on the frontstretch. When the race resumed Bloomquist, who restarted third got around Breazeale to take second on lap eight and a circuit later when Owens slipped slightly Bloomquist made the move around him to take over the lead.

Bloomquist then showed the way over the final 21 laps, never being seriously challenged, despite five caution flags. Owens tried to stay with Bloomquist the best he could on the restarts, but he was having a tough time holding off Breazeale, who was making his best ever run at East Bay.

Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion as the 18-year-old Hubbard got around Breazeale late for third. For Hubbard in the Dale Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis it too was his best career finish at the track. Breazeale in the Henderson Motorsports, Moyer Victory Circle mount was fourth followed by Carrier, who came from the inside of row six to take fifth in the Grover Motorsports Rocket Chassis Ford.

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV.

In preliminary action Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 64 entrants. Neat was the final qualifier of the night when he clicked off his fast lap. Heat races winners were Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Austin Hubbard, Ray Cook, and Steve Francis. The B-Mains were taken by Tim Dohm and Tim McCreadie. Jared Hawkins was victorious in the Magnaflow Exhaust Strawberry Dash.

The racing action continues for the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust products at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night, February 9th with a $5,000 to win main event head lining the night.

A-Main  
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $5,000
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN
3 5 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE
4 3 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
5 11 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
6 7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 17 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA
9 15 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
10 19 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
11 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
12 13 28 Dennis Erb, Jr Carpenterville, IL
13 14 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
14 10 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
15 9 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
16 24 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
17 23 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
18 18 9S Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
19 8 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 20 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
21 22 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
22 21 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
23 12 11W D.J. Wells Wooton, KY
24 26 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
25 25 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
26 16 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-8); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 9-30)
Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Jared Hawkins, Frank Heckenast, Wendell Wallace); Lap 10 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 15 (Brad Neat); Lap 18 (Josh Richards); Lap 19 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Tim Isenberg)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none

________________________________________________________


B-Main #1  
1 1 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
2 3 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
3 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 5 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
5 10 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA
6 8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
7 6 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
8 7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 16 1B Doug Blashe Marion, WI
10 17 257 Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN
11 12 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
12 20 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA
13 15 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL
14 13 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI
15 11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 9 7W Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, MB
17 4 32 Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
18 14 87 Duane Harbaugh Hedgesville, WV
19 18 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA
20 19 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
21 21 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV
22 22 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA
23 23 10 Leon Henderson Laurel, MS

B-Main #2  
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 1 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
3 3 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
4 7 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY
5 6 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
6 5 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY
7 8 77 Greg Fore Greenville, MS
8 12 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 13 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
10 10 1 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL
11 14 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
12 11 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL
13 15 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS
14 19 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
15 16 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN
16 4 71 Chris Wall Holden, LA
17 9 2S David Scott Garland, PA
18 20 38C John Gardner Peoria, IL
19 17 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA
20 18 4G Bob Gardner Germantown, IL
21 21 41V Travis Varnadore Dover, FL
22 22 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS
23 23 16C Terry Casey New London, WI

________________________________________________________


Heat #1  
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN
2 2 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
3 3 28 Dennis Erb, Jr Carpenterville, IL
4 5 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
5 6 32 Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
6 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 10 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA
8 11 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI
9 9 1B Doug Blashe Marion, WI
10 4 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
11 7 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA

Heat #2  
1 2 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
2 3 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 4 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 5 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
6 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
7 8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
8 7 87 Duane Harbaugh Hedgesville, WV
9 9 257 Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN
10 10 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA

Heat #3  
1 1 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE
2 4 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
3 5 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA
4 7 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
5 2 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 9 7W Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, MB
7 3 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
8 8 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL
9 6 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA
dns 10 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV

Heat #4  
1 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
2 1 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
3 3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 5 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
5 9 71 Chris Wall Holden, LA
6 4 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY
7 10 1 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL
8 7 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
9 6 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN
10 8 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
11 11 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS

Heat #5  
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 2 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 4 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
5 5 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY
6 7 77 Greg Fore Greenville, MS
7 9 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL
8 3 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
9 10 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA
10 11 38C John Gardner Peoria, IL
11 8 16C Terry Casey New London, WI

Heat #6  
1 2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
2 1 11W D.J. Wells Wooton, KY
3 4 9S Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
4 5 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
5 3 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
6 6 2S David Scott Garland, PA
7 7 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
8 8 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS
9 10 4G Bob Gardner Germantown, IL
10 9 41V Travis Varnadore Dover, FL

________________________________________________________


Qualifying Results  
1 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 15.134
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 15.165
3 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN 15.167
4 11W D.J. Wells Wooton, KY 15.172
5 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 15.202
6 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 15.230
7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL 15.249
8 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE 15.253
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 15.256
10 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 15.260
11 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 15.292
12 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 15.315
13 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV 15.318
14 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY 15.384
15 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 15.429
16 9S Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 15.435
17 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 15.454
18 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY 15.457
19 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 15.458
20 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN 15.462
21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 15.483
22 2S David Scott Garland, PA 15.485
23 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 15.513
24 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 15.554
25 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH 15.555
26 28 Dennis Erb, Jr Carpenterville, IL 15.566
27 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 15.570
28 77 Greg Fore Greenville, MS 15.588
29 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH 15.606
30 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 15.622
31 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY 15.652
32 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 15.655
33 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY 15.659
34 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV 15.681
35 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 15.685
36 24 Rick Eckert York, PA 15.687
37 16C Terry Casey New London, WI 15.691
38 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS 15.714
39 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA 15.743
40 32 Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN 15.752
41 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 15.755
42 71 Chris Wall Holden, LA 15.774
43 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA 15.775
44 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA 15.783
45 87 Duane Harbaugh Hedgesville, WV 15.805
46 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 15.826
47 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL 15.855
48 11R Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 15.883
49 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 15.930
50 41V Travis Varnadore Dover, FL 15.931
51 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 16.010
52 1B Doug Blashe Marion, WI 16.032
53 257 Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN 16.034
54 7W Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, MB 16.107
55 1 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL 16.156
56 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA 16.175
57 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA 16.242
58 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA 16.274
59 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV 16.308
60 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI 16.311
61 4G Bob Gardner Germantown, IL 16.598
62 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS 16.719
63 38C John Gardner Peoria, IL 16.921


Source: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.