Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/14/19 at 3:43am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
East Bay Winternationals - 2/12 Results (2) (Read 4333 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
East Bay Winternationals - 2/12 Results (2)
02/12/11 at 6:27pm
 
35th Annual Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park
Tampa, FL
February 12, 2011


Tim McCreadie Takes Final Night of the DART Winternationals at East Bay

TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2011) - Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY led from start to finish in winning the finale of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. McCreadie held off Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the waning laps to capture the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event that paid $12,000 to win. Trailing the duo to the finish line was Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN, Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the weeklong DART points fund by five points over O'Neal.

"Man the way the week started we weren't very good, and I was not happy with anything, but the crew worked so hard the last few days to get us where we are tonight, earlier in the week I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane, but it's a great win," said the second generation racer who recorded the sixth win of his career on the LOLMDS tour.

"I have to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines and Mark Richards of Rocket Chassis, this is a new car, and I am glad to be the first Rocket driver to win this week," commented the winner. The top five finishers were all piloting different chassis brands. Sweeteners Plus, Integra Shocks and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises sponsor McCreadie's car.

McCreadie started on the outside of the front row and bolted to the early lead. McCreadie set a fast pace out in front as the duo of O'Neal and Moyer ran second and third. The race was going along smoothly until the first caution for a slowing Brian Birkhofer forced the first restart of the race. The restart saw Moyer slip by O'Neal for second. McCreadie then started to pick-up the tail end of the field as heavy traffic developed in front of him. Moyer and O'Neal were able to catch up to McCreadie, as a three-car battle for the lead was about to ensue. O'Neal rpassed Moyer for second on lap 25 in traffic and then he challenged McCreadie for the lead.

Just as O'Neal was about to get by McCreadie to take over the lead the caution came out. On the restart McCreadie set sail again pulling away from O'Neal and Moyer. McCreadie once again quickly closed on the back of the pack. As the race entered the later stages McCreadie was still showing the way and with 15 laps to go he had a comfortable lead over Moyer, who had wrestled second away from O'Neal was several car lengths back. But Moyer quickly made up ground on McCreadie and the closing laps proved to be closer than McCreadie would have liked.Moyer closed in on the left rear quarter-panel of McCreadie with two laps to go, but McCreadie definitely proved he was the car to beat, as he swept to the victory just ahead of Moyer. O'Neal was a strong third as Feger battled with Owens for most of the last half of the race to secure the fourth spot.

In Preliminary action Jason Feger was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 61 entrants. Heat race winners were Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar and Dale McDowell. The B-mains went to Frank Heckenast Jr. and John Blankenship.

Scott Bloomquist was crowned the 2011 DART Winternationals Points Champion by just five points over Don O'Neal. Bloomquist received a check for $5,000 for his efforts. Trailing Bloomquist and O'Neal were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar and Eddie Carrier Jr. Owens completed a successful week at East Bay by winning the Outerwears Challenge earning a check for $500.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, March 26th with the "Indiana Icebreaker" paying $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.


A-Main
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $12,000
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 8 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN
6 4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 16 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
9 18 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 6 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 17 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
13 22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
14 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
15 10 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
16 19 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
17 25 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
18 27 71W Chris Wall Holden, LA
19 12 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
20 26 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
21 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
22 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
23 13 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE
24 21 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
25 23 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 14 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
27 7 23X Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

____________________________________

B-Main #1
1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
2 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
3 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
4 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
5 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA
6 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI
7 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA
8 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA
9 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
10 01 Jackie Nosbisch Valrico, FL
11 1CJ Travis Varnadore Dover, FL
12 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN
13 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA
14 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV

B-Main #2  
1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
3 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA
4 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
5 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
6 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
7 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
8 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA
9 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
10 71W Chris Wall Holden, LA
11 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
12 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS
13 56J Chuck Julien Apopka, FL
14 22X Perry Brown Riverview, FL
15 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
17 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL
18 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY
19 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY

___________________________________

Heat #1  
1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 23X Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
3 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE
4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
5 7W Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, MB
6 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA
7 1CJ Travis Varnadore Dover, FL
8 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA
9 11W D.J. Wells Wooton, KY
10 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV

Heat #2  
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
3 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
4 1J Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA
5 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
6 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA
8 01 Jackie Nosbisch Valrico, FL
9 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN

Heat #3  
1 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN
2 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
5 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI
7 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
8 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA
9 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY

Heat #4  
1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
3 28 Dennis Erb, Jr Carpenterville, IL
4 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
5 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
6 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
7 71W Chris Wall Holden, LA
8 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA
9 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
10 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS

Heat #5  
1 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
2 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY
5 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
8 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL
9 22X Perry Brown Riverview, FL
10 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS

Heat #6  
1 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
2 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
3 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
4 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
5 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
6 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
7 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
8 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
9 56J Chuck Julien Apopka, FL


Top 3 Transfer to A-Main

_____________________________________

Qualifying Results
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 14.254
2 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 14.298
3 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 14.317
4 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 14.325
5 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 14.355
6 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 14.435
7 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 14.437
8 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 14.438
9 16 Justin Ratliff Campbellsville, KY 14.482
10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH 14.489
11 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 14.494
12 28 Dennis Erb, Jr Carpenterville, IL 14.520
13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 14.524
14 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 14.530
15 20 Jimmy Owens Chattanooga, TN 14.546
16 71W Chris Wall Holden, LA 14.561
17 7W Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, MB 14.573
18 15C Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH 14.574
19 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 14.585
20 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 14.595
21 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14.599
22 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 14.603
23 19 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE 14.610
24 5 Eric Jacobson Seacliff Beach, CA 14.621
25 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 14.663
26 9T Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 14.665
27 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV 14.690
28 3 Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA 14.705
29 23X Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 14.706
30 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 14.750
31 1J Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA 14.752
32 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV 14.792
33 41 Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 14.792
34 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL 14.805
35 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY 14.814
36 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY 14.833
37 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 14.838
38 35 Christian Augspurger Palm Beach, FL 14.839
39 11W D.J. Wells Wooton, KY 14.890
40 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 14.915
41 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 14.945
42 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 14.969
43 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 14.992
44 21D Dan Stone Thompson, PA 15.048
45 2V Chad Valone Warren, PA 15.050
46 M14 Brandon Thirlby Traverse City, MI 15.107
47 1CJ Travis Varnadore Dover, FL 15.115
48 01 Jackie Nosbisch Valrico, FL 15.126
49 44J James O'Hara Moscow, PA 15.143
50 85 Mark Anderson Olive Branch, MS 15.148
51 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY 15.159
52 18D Danny Mitchell Clarksburg, WV 15.463
53 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 15.624
54 27J Joe Denby Tullahoma, TN 15.640
55 38 Robert Geiger Laurel, MS 16.206
56 4D Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA 16.533
57 22X Perry Brown Riverview, FL 19.593
58 56J Chuck Julien Apopka, FL 20.027
59 32C Vic Coffey Leicester, NY 99.999
60 87 Duane Harbaugh Hedgesville, WV 99.999
61 10 Leon Henderson Laurel, MS 99.999



Source - Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Late Model Mark
LMR Moderator
*****
Offline

Dirt Late Models
Rule!

Posts: 112

Re: East Bay Winternationals - 2/12 Results (2)
Reply #1 - 02/13/11 at 4:48pm
 
Nice $12k win for T-Mac.



Late Model Mark
The Red Clay Report
Late Model Rewind Cool
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.