Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/14/19 at 2:19am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Muskingum Co. Speedway - 7/3 Results (Read 3265 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Muskingum Co. Speedway - 7/3 Results
07/03/11 at 7:57pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Muskingum County Speedway
July 3, 2011
________________________________________

Bloomquist Completes Lucas Oil Series Sweep in Ohio with Win at Muskingum County

By James Essex
ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN completed the weekend sweep in the State of Ohio for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. He won Sunday Night's Budweiser 50 event at Muskingum County Speedway. Bloomquist held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL for the second night in a row to secure his eighth series win of the season. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN placed fourth followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV. The event was held before the largest crowd in the history of the track.

"The car was really great again tonight, it's great to come to tracks like this that is raceable and you can pass on. There was plenty of passing all night long here, the track was smooth and we could race anywhere on it," said Bloomquist, who recorded the 33rd LOLMDS win of his career.

"I never saw Jimmy's nose there at the end so I knew I had it, the traffic was pretty hairy out there, but everyone raced each other clean and I hope the fans enjoyed the show! After the month we have had to win two of these Lucas Oil races in a row against tough competition, I may give the crew a few days off before we head to Columbus (MS) next weekend," said Bloomquist who now has 510 career victories.

Bloomquist, who started fourth, grabbed the lead from Jared Landers on lap four. Bloomquist held a several second lead over what turned out to be a great battle for second between Owens and Pearson. Owens moved into second on lap 13 taking the spot from Landers, but he fell as much as 12-car lengths behind Bloomquist at one point during the race.

In the last ten laps of the race Owens closed to within a car length on two occasions as Bloomquist was battling heavy lapped traffic. Owens was unable to get a full run on the outside to pass Bloomquist, as Bloomquist held off Owens to cut Owens' points lead to 70-points

Bloomquist drove his Base Racing Fuels, Miller Brothers Coal, Ohlins, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive; Arizona Sports Shirts sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars, Roush-Yates Ford to the win over Owens in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge.

Marlar had one of his best runs of 2011 as he came home fourth in the Andy Stebbins Motorsports, Warrior Race Cars House Car. He was followed closely by Steve Shaver in the K&L Rumley, Rocket Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

In preliminary action Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the fastest qualifier in the Red Buck Time Trials with a lap of 15.826 seconds among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains were taken by Cody Parker and Steve Casebolt.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be Friday and Saturday, July 8th and 9th at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS paying $20,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday Night, July 3rd, 2011
"Budweiser 50"
Muskingum County Speedway - Dresden, OH

A-Main
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $10,000
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 3 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 16 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
6 7 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 6 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
10 8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 15 41 Josh McGuire Ashland, KY
12 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
14 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
15 11 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
16 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 14 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
21 26 99M Devin Moran Dresden, OH
22 19 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
23 17 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
24 25 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 18 c9 Steve Casebolt  Richmond, IN
26 21 12D Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH

________________________________________

B-Main #1  
1 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
2 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
3 12D Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH
4 19C Chad Smith Centerville, OH
5 11B Kyle Bates Kimbolton, OH
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 42 Matt Mallett Zanesville, OH
9 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
10 5* Mark Banal St Clairsville, OH
11 3G Darryl Grimson Australia
12 88 Charlie Maloney Belmont, OH
13 88D Tommy Johnson Zanesville, OH
14 007 Rick Bond Mansfield, OH
15 77T Keith Tish Millersburg, OH
16 30 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH
17 23B Colton Burdette Stewart, OH

B-Main #2  
1 c9 Steve Casebolt  Richmond, IN
2 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
3 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
4 12 Doug Drown Wooster, OH
5 71R Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH
6 79 Brad Malcuit Strasburg, OH
7 99M Devin Moran Dresden, OH
8 45 Russ Frohnapfel Groveport, OH
9 21H Kenneth Howell Portsmouth, OH
10 G1 George Lee Loudonville, OH
11 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 K44 KC Burdette Parkersburg, WV
13 8 Craig Vosbergen Perth, W.A.
14 83 Steve Prince Newark, OH
15 3NZ Richie Taylor New Zealand
16 17E Lance Elson Wellsburg, WV

________________________________________

Heat #1  (top 4 transfer)
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
6 12D Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH
7 42 Matt Mallett Zanesville, OH
8 3G Darryl Grimson Australia
9 88D Tommy Johnson Zanesville, OH
10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
11 77T Keith Tish Millersburg, OH
12 23B Colton Burdette Stewart, OH
13 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH

Heat #2  
1 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
3 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
4 41 Josh McGuire Ashland, KY
5 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
7 11B Kyle Bates Kimbolton, OH
8 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
9 19C Chad Smith Centerville, OH
10 30 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH
11 007 Rick Bond Mansfield, OH
12 5* Mark Banal St Clairsville, OH

Heat #3  
1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
3 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
4 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
5 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
7 71R Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH
8 17E Lance Elson Wellsburg, WV
9 12A Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH
10 83 Steve Prince Newark, OH
11 45 Russ Frohnapfel Groveport, OH
12 K44 KC Burdette Parkersburg, WV
13 3NZ Richie Taylor New Zealand

Heat #4  
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
4 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
5 c9 Steve Casebolt  Richmond, IN
6 12 Doug Drown Wooster, OH
7 21H Kenneth Howell Portsmouth, OH
8 79 Brad Malcuit Strasburg, OH
9 G1 George Lee Loudonville, OH
10 99M Devin Moran Dresden, OH
11 8 Craig Vosbergen Perth, W.A.
18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY

________________________________________

Qualifying Results
1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 15.826
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 16.007
3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 16.137
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 16.139
5 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 16.152
6 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 16.162
7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 16.190
8 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 16.211
9 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH 16.230
10 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH 16.241
11 41 Josh McGuire Ashland, KY 16.261
12 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 16.274
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 16.280
14 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 16.325
15 28C Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV 16.326
16 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY 16.347
17 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 16.376
18 c9 Steve Casebolt  Richmond, IN 16.405
19 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL 16.407
20 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 16.446
21 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV 16.509
22 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV 16.563
23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 16.573
24 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH 16.574
25 71R Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH 16.641
26 12 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 16.643
27 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 16.644
28 19C Chad Smith Centerville, OH 16.733
29 12D Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH 16.744
30 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH 16.794
31 12A Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH 16.816
32 23B Colton Burdette Stewart, OH 16.877
33 21H Kenneth Howell Portsmouth, OH 16.922
34 17E Lance Elson Wellsburg, WV 16.977
35 11B Kyle Bates Kimbolton, OH 17.006
36 8 Craig Vosbergen Perth, W.A. 17.062
37 42 Matt Mallett Zanesville, OH 17.074
38 K44 KC Burdette Parkersburg, WV 17.104
39 88 Charlie Maloney Belmont, OH 17.116
40 79 Brad Malcuit Strasburg, OH 17.150
41 3G Darryl Grimson Australia 17.177
42 007 Rick Bond Mansfield, OH 17.220
43 83 Steve Prince Newark, OH 17.291
44 99M Devin Moran Dresden, OH 17.296
45 45 Russ Frohnapfel Groveport, OH 17.298
46 88D Tommy Johnson Zanesville, OH 17.395
47 G1 George Lee Loudonville, OH 17.414
48 5* Mark Banal St Clairsville, OH 17.673
49 3NZ Richie Taylor New Zealand 18.194
50 77T Keith Tish Millersburg, OH 18.349


Source - http://twitpic.com/photos/lucasdirt
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.