Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/29/22 at 12:30pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
CCSDS at Malden Speedway - 6/8 Results (Read 1781 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
CCSDS at Malden Speedway - 6/8 Results
06/09/12 at 3:10am
 
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Malden Speedway
June 8, 2012
______________________________________

Wendell Wallace Tops COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Action at Malden

by Ben Shelton
Malden, Missouri (06/08/12) – The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) Super Late Model tour made its first trip of the season to Malden Speedway on Friday night for a $2,000-to-win event, and it was, Wendell Wallace, who claimed the victory.

After coming from the tail of his heat to claim the win Jon Mitchell earned the pole for the 35 lap feature.  He was joined on the front row by Wendell Wallace, and as the race went green it Wallace, who bolted to the top spot with Mitchell, Brandon Smith, and Timothy Culp close behind.

Wallace, who is the winningest driver in the history of the CCSDS tour, would pace the next twenty laps until defending series’ champion, Brandon Smith drove past him for the lead on lap 22.  While the lead duo waged war at the front of the pack, great two and three wide racing reigned supreme throughout the field.  Wallace pursued Smith until lap 31, when he drove by for the lead.  A lap 32 caution for Stacy Taylor, who lost a shock, would rebound the field for a three lap shootout, and Wallace would go on to claim his thirteenth career win with the tour.  He was followed across the finish line by Timothy Culp, Brandon Smith, Jon Mitchell, and Curtis Cook.

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – June 8th, 2012
Malden Speedway (Malden, MO)

Feature Results
1.  Wendell Wallace (Batesville, Arkansas)
2.  Timothy Culp (West Monroe, Louisiana)
3.  Brandon Smith (Floral, Arkansas)
4.  Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, Texas)
5.  Curtis Cook (Vilonia, Arkansas)
6.  Jeff Floyd (Walnut Ridge, Arkansas)
7.  Todd Hall (Charleston, Missouri)
8.  Robert Baker (Bryant, Arkansas)
9.  Billy Moyer Jr. (Batesville, Arkansas)
10.   Johnny Virden (Russellville, Arkansas)
11.   Jon Kirby (Russellville, Arkansas)
12.   Chandler Petty (Austin, Arkansas)
13.   Shawn Knuckles (Poplar Bluff, Missouri)
14.   Macon Oberkramer (Broseley, Missouri)
15.   Keith Lawson (Houston, Arkansas)
16.   Nicolas Black (MO)
17.   Stacy Taylor (Jacksonville, Arkansas)
18.   Kyle Beard (Trumann, Arkansas
19.   Shane Stephens (Arlington, Tennessee)
20.   Dane Dacus (Lakeland, Tennessee)

DNS: Tommy Surrett, Robby Moore, Dale Armstrong, Randy Todd, Travis Mosley, Kenneth Jackson, Robert Lovette
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.