Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/29/22 at 1:01pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
CCSDS at NE Arkansas Speedway - 6/7 Results (Read 2762 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
CCSDS at NE Arkansas Speedway - 6/7 Results
06/07/13 at 11:47pm
 
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series
NE Arkansas Speedway
June 7, 2013
_______________________________________

Tony Jackson Jr. Scores First Career CCSDS Win at NE Arkansas Speedway



by Ben Shelton
HARRISBURG, Arkansas (06/07/13) – The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) Super Late Models sanctioned the opening night of the 3rd Annual Rockabilly at Northeast Arkansas Speedway (Harrisburg, Arkansas) on Saturday evening, and it was Tony Jackson Jr., who charged to the $1,500 payday.

The 3rd Annual Rockabilly 33 saw an impressive field of thirty-nine Super Late Models from eight states entering the event. Lebanon, Missouri’s Tony Jackson Jr. earned the Pole Award for advancing from the seventh starting spot to claim the win in his heat race, which gave him more points than any other driver. He was joined on the front row by Jack Sullivan.

As the race went green Jackson Jr. jumped to the top spot with Jesse Stovall, Chandler Petty, Kyle Beard, and Dane Dacus. A few laps later Sullivan would slow from the third position with a flat tire.

Lap 11 found the event coming to a screeching halt as Tanner English barrel-rolled out of turn one to draw the red flag. Luckily he was uninjured, but the same could not be said for his entry.



Jackson Jr. went on to claim his first CCSDS win, which came over Kyle Beard, Dane Dacus, Ross Camponovo, and Brad Looney. The Hard Charger $100 bonus was claimed by Robert Baker for advancing from his 21st starting spot to a 14th place finish, while Tanner English was awarded the Hard Luck Award for his tumble in the feature

Heat race action found Kyle Beard winning in Heat Race #1 with Tony Jackson Jr. claiming the Heat Race #2. Heat Race #3 was topped by Dane Dacus, while Wendell Wallace won Heat Race #4, and Ross Camponovo scored the victory in Heat Race #5.

The twin B-Mains were topped by Jon Mitchell and Ashley Newman.

Robert Baker entered the event leading the points, but was forced to take a series’ provisional to start the feature, while fellow championship contender, Timothy Culp was also forced to utilize a provisional to start the main event.

A-Main
1 1 56 Tony Jackson Jr.
2 5 86 Kyle Beard
3 6 54 Dane Dacus
4 9 18C Ross Camponovo
5 7 14L Brad Looney
6 4 47P Chandler Petty
7 3 14 Jesse Stovall
8 11 F1 Jeff Floyd
9 12 99F Clay Fisher
10 13 77A Justin Asplin
11 14 8C Keith Craft
12 17 44 Randy Todd
13 15 5 Jon Mitchell
14 21 17M Robert Baker
15 22 C8 Timothy Culp
16 19 93M Mason Oberkramer
17 16 73 Ashley Newman
18 2 1S Jack Sullivan
19 20 27M Rodney Melvin
20 8 6M Wendell Wallace
21 18 96 Terry English
22 10 96T Tanner English

B-Main #1
1 5 Jon Mitchell
2 44 Randy Todd
3 93M Mason Oberkramer
4 17M Robert Baker
5 2 Allen Murray
6 1 Austin Rettig
7 14JR Shawn Knuckles
8 6B Lynn Beach
9 7D Jake Davis
10 66M Robby Moore
11 C8 Timothy Culp
12 37L Joseph Long
13 15C Larry Campbell

B-Main #2
1 73 Ashley Newman
2 96 Terry English
3 27M Rodney Melvin
4 27S Tommy Surrett
5 115 Brandon Smith
6 27X Curt Lipsey
7 8L Robert Lovette
8 15JR Thomas Dacus
9 44G Jimmy Gulley
10 24W James Walker
11 117 Kenneth Jackson
12 5X Kody Mea

Heat #1
1 86 Kyle Beard
2 14 Jesse Stovall
3 93M Mason Oberkramer
4 27X Curt Lipsey
5 8L Robert Lovette
6 15JR Thomas Dacus
7 37L Joseph Long
8 115 Brandon Smith

Heat #2
1 56 Tony Jackson Jr.
2 1S Jack Sullivan
3 77A Justin Asplin
4 5 Jon Mitchell
5 6B Lynn Beach
6 117 Kenneth Jackson
7 5X Kody Mea
8 C8 Timothy Culp

Heat #3
1 54 Dane Dacus
2 47P Chandler Petty
3 96T Tanner English
4 2 Allen Murray
5 44 Randy Todd
6 14JR Shawn Knuckles
7 1 Austin Rettig
8 44G Jimmy Gulley

Heat #4
1 6M Wendell Wallace
2 F1 Jeff Floyd
3 73 Ashley Newman
4 96 Terry English
5 27M Rodney Melvin
6 17M Robert Baker
7 27S Tommy Surrett
8 15C Larry Campbell

Heat #5
1 18C Ross Camponovo
2 14L Brad Looney
3 99F Clay Fisher
4 8C Keith Craft
5 66M Robby Moore
6 24W James Walker
7 7D Jake Davis


Event Images courtesy of Woody Hampton













Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.