Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/18/24 at 5:46pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Attica Raceway Park - 4/11 Results (Read 1189 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Attica Raceway Park - 4/11 Results
04/12/14 at 4:41pm
 
Attica Raceway Park
April 11, 2014
_______________________________________

Babcock survives last lap tangle for Late Model win at Attica Raceway Park

by Brian Liskai
ATTICA, OH (April 11) - It was good to be a race car driver who resides in Wood County, Ohio Friday night at Attica Raceway Park. All three feature winners are friends who reside within 10 miles of each other.

Wayne, Ohio’s Jeff Babcock survived a last lap tangle in the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Model feature and took the victory. Not to be outdone, Bradner, Ohio’s Nate Dussel led all 25 laps to claim the Foster’s Auto Body 305 Sprint feature. Then, Risingsun, Ohio’s Shawn Valenti drove the elder Babcock’s dirt truck to the feature win.

In the 25-lap late model feature it looked like John Garvin Jr. would claim his first ever Attica win on Bazell Race Fuel Night. But, Babcock was pressuring and as they raced into turn three on the final lap, with lapped cars racing ahead of them, one of the lapped cars got loose and Garvin made contact as Babcock drove through the crash and went on to score his fifth career late model win at Attica.

“That was crazy. I didn’t have anything for that four car (Garvin) but when we got into lapped traffic it slowed him down quite a bit so that we could get to him. I’m not sure what happened there…it looked like someone was spinning and he got into him and I got into it. Definitely kind of got one given to us tonight,” said Babcock beside his Best Performance Motorsports/Bulk Material Lift.com/Professional Drywall/Craig Miller Trucking backed #1.

“I have to thank Shane and Jennifer Halcomb, Dick Pica, Tommy, a kid who works on the car,” added Babcock in the Engine Pro Victory Lane.

Attica Raceway Park - 4/11/2014
Bazell Race Fuels Night

Summit Racing Equipment Late Models (28 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 1-Jeff Babcock, 15.072; 2. 50Y-Ryan Missler, 15.124; 3. 48-John Bores, 15.157; 4. 5M-Ryan Markham, 15.237; 5. O1-Justin Chance, 15.247; 6. 26-Sid Danals, 15.724; 7. 42S-Bob Mayer, 16.645; 8. 6M-Dona Marcoullier, 14.698; 9. 92-Cody Scott, 14.779; 10. OO-Chris Keller, 15.057; 11. 91-Rusty Schlenk, 15.150; 12. 20-Doug Drown, 15.469; 13. 5J-Josh Haynes, 15.553; 14. 50-Scott Phillips, 15.568; 15. J4-John Garvin Jr., 14.503; 16. 36-Matt Irey, 14.766; 17. 240-Charlie Duncan, 14.775; 18. 15B-Mike Bores, 14.797; 19. 23C-Jeremy Canada, 15.336; 20. 45-Nate Potts, 15.692; 21. 16-Steve Sabo, 16.035; 22. 27-Eric Spangler, 14.701; 23. M14-Brandon Thirlby, 14.819; 24. 51-Devin Shiels, 15.045; 25. 34-Ky Harper, 15.116; 26. 12-Kyle Perry, 17.349; 27. 69R-Doug Baird, 19.594; 28. 75-Dusty Moore, nt

Heat 1 - Nitro Black Performance by Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1-Jeff Babcock[4] ; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[1] ; 3. 50Y-Ryan Missler[3] ; 4. O1-Justin Chance[5] ; 5. 42S-Bob Mayer[7] ; 6. 26-Sid Danals[6] ; 7. 48-John Bores[2]

Heat 2 - Summit Racing Equipment (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. OO-Chris Keller[2] ; 2. 91-Rusty Schlenk[1] ; 3. 6M-Dona Marcoullier[4] ; 4. 92-Cody Scott[3] ; 5. 20-Doug Drown[5] ; 6. 50-Scott Phillips[7] ; 7. 5J-Josh Haynes[6]

Heat 3 - Ultra Shield Race Products (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. J4-John Garvin Jr.[4] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[3] ; 3. 240-Charlie Duncan[2] ; 4. 15B-Mike Bores[1] ; 5. 23C-Jeremy Canada[5] ; 6. 45-Nate Potts[6] ; 7. 16-Steve Sabo[7]

Heat 4 - Bell Racing Products (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. M14-Brandon Thirlby[3] ; 2. 27-Eric Spangler[8] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[2] ; 4. 75-Dusty Moore[7] ; 5. 34-Ky Harper[1] ; 6. 69R-Doug Baird[6] ; 7. 12-Kyle Perry[5]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 20-Doug Drown[2] ; 2. 34-Ky Harper[4] ; 3. 50-Scott Phillips[6] ; 4. 23C-Jeremy Canada[3] ; 5. 42S-Bob Mayer[1] ; 6. 5J-Josh Haynes[10]

A-Main - (25 Laps)
1. 1-Jeff Babcock[6]; 2. 6M-Dona Marcoullier[10]; 3. M14-Brandon Thirlby[2]; 4. 5M-Ryan Markham[7]; 5. 27-Eric Spangler[5]; 6. 240-Charlie Duncan[11]; 7. 50Y-Ryan Missler[9]; 8. 36-Matt Irey[8]; 9. OO-Chris Keller[3]; 10. 51-Devin Shiels[12]; 11. 92-Cody Scott[14]; 12. O1-Justin Chance[13]; 13. 15B-Mike Bores[15]; 14. 75-Dusty Moore[16]; 15. J4-John Garvin Jr.[1]; 16. 42S-Bob Mayer[20]; 17. 34-Ky Harper[17]; 18. 23C-Jeremy Canada[19]; 19. 50-Scott Phillips[18]; 20. 91-Rusty Schlenk[4]; 21. J4-John Garvin Jr.[1]

Hard Charger: 6M-Dona Marcoullier[+8]


Foster Auto Body 305 Sprints (29 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 68G-Tyler Gunn, 13.410; 2. 1-Nate Dussel, 13.434; 3. 8I-John Ivy, 13.445; 4. 5R-Jordan Ryan, 13.462; 5. 913-Junior Felver, 13.464; 6. 36-Seth Schneider, 13.537; 7. 9-Jimmy Colvin, 13.569; 8. 25-Jason Keckler, 13.590; 9. 1W-Paul Weaver, 13.606; 10. 7A-Alvin Roepke, 13.607; 11. 8-Bobby Clark, 13.638; 12. 29-D.J. Foos, 13.713; 13. 19R-Steve Rando, 13.728; 14. 8M-T.J Michael, 13.772; 15. 22M-Dan McCarron, 13.773; 16. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.818; 17. 12-Kyle Capodice, 13.896; 18. 22D-Dan Hammond, 13.921; 19. 32-Dan Hennig, 13.935; 20. 4T-Jim Taddeo, 13.966; 21. 13D-Jeremy Duposki, 13.972; 22. 2-Ricky Peterson, 13.974; 23. 7M-Brandon Moore, 14.026; 24. 11G-Luke Griffith, 14.124; 25. 39C-Scott Riley, 14.202; 26. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh, 14.445; 27. 4G-Bill Griffith, 14.544; 28. 22TM-Tyler Moore, 99.990; 29. 6-Dustin Dinan, nt

Heat 1 - Nitro Black Performance by Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19R-Steve Rando[1] ; 2. 8I-John Ivy[4] ; 3. 9-Jimmy Colvin[3] ; 4. 29-D.J. Foos[2] ; 5. 8M-T.J Michael[5] ; 6. 12-Kyle Capodice[6] ; 7. 4G-Bill Griffith[7] ; 8. 22TM-Tyler Moore[8]

Heat 2 - Summit Racing Equipment (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 2. 5R-Jordan Ryan[3] ; 3. 6-Dustin Dinan[7] ; 4. 22M-Dan McCarron[1] ; 5. 68G-Tyler Gunn[4] ; 6. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 7. 32-Dan Hennig[5]

Heat 3 - Ultra Shield Race Products (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 3J-Trey Jacobs[2] ; 2. 8-Bobby Clark[3] ; 3. 13D-Jeremy Duposki[1] ; 4. 2-Ricky Peterson[5] ; 5. 7A-Alvin Roepke[4] ; 6. 7M-Brandon Moore[6] ; 7. 39C-Scott Riley[7]

Heat 4 - Bell Racing Products (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[4] ; 3. 25-Jason Keckler[2] ; 4. 913-Junior Felver[3] ; 5. 4T-Jim Taddeo[6] ; 6. 22D-Dan Hammond[5] ; 7. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh[7]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2] ; 2. 8M-T.J Michael[1] ; 3. 7A-Alvin Roepke[3] ; 4. 4T-Jim Taddeo[4] ; 5. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 6. 12-Kyle Capodice[5] ; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[7] ; 8. 22D-Dan Hammond[8] ; 9. 22TM-Tyler Moore[13] ; 10. 39C-Scott Riley[11] ; 11. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh[12] ; 12. 32-Dan Hennig[10] ; 13. 4G-Bill Griffith[9]

A-Main - (25 Laps)
1. 1-Nate Dussel[2]; 2. 8I-John Ivy[1]; 3. 5R-Jordan Ryan[6]; 4. 8-Bobby Clark[8]; 5. 9-Jimmy Colvin[9]; 6. 1W-Paul Weaver[3]; 7. 7A-Alvin Roepke[19]; 8. 36-Seth Schneider[5]; 9. 29-D.J. Foos[13]; 10. 68G-Tyler Gunn[17]; 11. 8M-T.J Michael[18]; 12. 19R-Steve Rando[7]; 13. 25-Jason Keckler[12]; 14. 22M-Dan McCarron[14]; 15. 2-Ricky Peterson[15]; 16. 13D-Jeremy Duposki[11]; 17. 4T-Jim Taddeo[20]; 18. 3J-Trey Jacobs[4]; 19. 913-Junior Felver[16]; 20. 6-Dustin Dinan[10]

Hard Charger: 7A-Alvin Roepke[+12]


Fremont Fence Co. Dirt Trucks (17 Trucks)
[#]-Starting Position

Heat 1 - Nitro Black Performance by Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 17-Steve Endicott[3] ; 2. O1-Art Ball[2] ; 3. 3X-Brad Keckler[1] ; 4. 33-Brian Arnold[6] ; 5. 7-Dana Frey[7] ; 6. 22J-Josh Kiser[9] ; 7. 69-Jeff Warnick[4] ; 8. 45-Brian Melnek[8] ; 9. 33C-Kyle Cline[5]

Heat 2 - Summit Racing Equipment (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[2] ; 2. OO-John Ivy[1] ; 3. 2-Matt Foos[3] ; 4. D1-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 5. 4S-Keith Sorg[5] ; 6. 36M-Cory McCaughey[6] ; 7. 22-Brandon Leighton[7]

A-Main - (15 Laps)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4]; 2. 17-Steve Endicott[3]; 3. 2-Matt Foos[12]; 4. 36M-Cory McCaughey[8]; 5. 7-Dana Frey[1]; 6. 3X-Brad Keckler[9]; 7. 69-Jeff Warnick[11]; 8. 22-Brandon Leighton[14]; 9. D1-Dustin Keegan[10]; 10. O1-Art Ball[6]; 11. 4S-Keith Sorg[5]; 12. OO-John Ivy[2]; 13. 33-Brian Arnold[7]; 14. 45-Brian Melnek[13]; 15. 33C-Kyle Cline[15]

Hard Charger: 2-Matt Foos[+9]
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.