Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 06/13/24 at 12:21am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Week 5 Round Up (Read 1208 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Week 5 Round Up
04/30/14 at 2:31am
 
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release: 
Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157
April 27, 2014

NeSMITH CHEVROLET WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 ROUND UP

CARTERSVILLE, GA – Chris Holley of Dayton, TX sent a message to the drivers in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series on Saturday night that he is a serious contender to win the $10,000 National Championship, as he drove the Landbridge Transportation Special to his fourth straight Late Model win at Battleground Speedway in Highlands, TX.

Holley overcame a spin with six laps to go in the main event, raced his way back to the front, and passed Jamie Green of Crosby, TX in the fourth turn of the last lap to take the win and keep his 2014 undefeated streak alive. 

While the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series point standings show Holley in the 17th spot with 200 points, he has a perfect Weekly Point Average of 50.  The WPA for the point leader Adam Gauldin of Talladega, AL is 48.6.  The main difference is Gauldin has raced five weeks, while Holley has raced for four weeks.

Gauldin leads the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series standings with 243 points after a third place finish Saturday night at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.  Gauldin has two wins and five top five finishes in five races driving the Adam Gauldin Racing GRT.  Gauldin has a two-point lead over Daniel Bridgmon of Meridian, MS.

Bridgmon drove the Robinson Electric Supply Special to his second win of the season on Saturday night by topping a 26-car field at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS.  Bridgmon has 241 points after two wins, five top five finishes and six top ten finishes in six races.

Nick Thrash of Meridian, MS is third in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series standings with 233 points after one win, three top five finishes and six top ten finishes in six races.  Thrash finished second to Bridgmon on Saturday night at Whynot Motorsports Park driving the McDevitt Enterprises GRT.

Mike Combs of Odenville, AL took his first NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Late Model win of the season on Saturday night at Talladega Short Track driving the Pro Graphx Special.  That moved Combs up to the fourth spot in the standings with 232 points after one win, three top five finishes and five top ten finishes in five races.

Casey Haney of Meridian, MS is fifth in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series standings with 223 points.  Haney has two top five finishes and three top ten finishes in five races driving the Sinclair Auto Sales Rocket.

Ronnie Cooper of McKenzie, TN drove the Ronnie Cooper Trucking to a 38-point third-place finish on Saturday night at Clayhill Motorsports in Atwood, TN and is sixth in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series standings with 219 points.  Cooper has five top five finishes in five races.

Kyle Clifton of Ranburne, AL is seventh in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series standings after a seventh-place finish on Saturday night at Talladega Short Track in the Clifton Racing GRT.  Clifton has 215 points after one top five finish and four top ten finishes in five races.

The legendary Hall of Famer Red Farmer of Hueytown, AL is eighth in the standings with 214 points after one top five finish and two top ten finishes in five races driving the Long-Lewis Ford Special.  Doug Sanchagrin of Florence, MS and Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL are tied for the ninth spot in the standings with 213 points apiece.

McRee has one win and four top five finishes in six races driving the High Roller Race Cars Special.  McRee finished third on Saturday night at Whynot Motorsports Park.  Sanchagrin has one top five finish and two top ten finishes in six NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series races driving the Permanent Exterior Solutions Trak-Star.

In other NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Week 5 action, Chandler Petty of Austin, AR drove the Whistle Stop BBQ Rocket to his second NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Late Model win of the season on Friday night at Batesville Motor Speedway in Batesville, AR.  Delbert Smith of Wichita, KS won the first-ever NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series race at Salina Speedway in Salina, KS on Friday night.

The defending NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series National Champion Noah Daspit of Kiln, MS drove the Billy Riels Racing Trak-Star to his third win of the season on Friday night at Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS.  Adam Beeler of Knoxville, TN grabbed his second win of the season and the $1,000 top prize on Saturday night at 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN driving the Mighty Muffler and Brakes CVR.

Jimmy Thomas of Phenix City, AL took the $1,000 win on Saturday night at East Alabama Motor Speedway in Phenix City, AL driving the Dublin Tire Company Special.  Ashley Newman of Ripley, TN drove the Greg’s Sawmill Special to his second straight NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series win on Saturday night in the season opener at Clayhill Motorsports in Atwood, TN.

Heath Minor of Tuscaloosa, AL drove the Minor Racing GRT to his second NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series win of the season on Saturday night at Arkadelphia Speedway in Bremen, AL.

There is still a three-way tie for the lead in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Chassis Manufacturers Challenge among Trak-Star Race Cars built by Boland Performance of Cuba, AL, Rocket Chassis of Shinnston, WV, and GRT Race Cars of Greenbrier, AR with six wins apiece.

Trak-Star Race Cars picked up a Week 5 win from Daspit.  GRT Race Cars had one win from Minor and Rocket grabbed a point with a victory from Petty.  CVR Race Cars of Lenoir City, TN moved up to the fourth spot in the standings with Beeler’s second win of the season.

Warrior Race Cars built by Goddard Performance of Knoxville, TN is fourth spot in the chassis standings with one win.  TNT Race Cars of Piney Flats, TN is also participating in the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Chassis Manufacturers Challenge and is still looking for their first win of the 2014 season.

In the first five weeks of NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series competition, a total of 247 different drivers have earned points.  The complete NeSmith Chevrolet WRS point standings are posted on the NeSmith Chevrolet WRS web site at www.nesmithracing.com.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

NeSMITH CHEVROLET WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/26/14:

POS CAR # DRIVER PTS RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10
1 17 Adam Gauldin 243 5 2 5 5
2 09 Daniel Bridgmon 241 6 2 5 6
3 01 Nick Thrash 233 6 1 3 6
4 5 Mike Combs 232 5 1 3 5
5 14 Casey Haney 223 5 2 3
6 10 Ronnie Cooper 219 5 5 5
7 67 Kyle Clifton 215 5 1 4
8 F97 Red Farmer 214 5 1 2
9 34 Doug Sanchagrin 213 6 1 2
10 25 Justin McRee 213 6 1 4 4
11 19 Trey Wood 212 5 1 2
12 11 Cruz Skinner 210 6 2
13 18 Justin Angle 209 5 1
14 2 Tyler Burgess 209 6 2
15 47 Shannon Lee 207 6 3 3
16 4 Brad Whittle 205 5 1
17 17 Chris Holley 200 4 4 4 4
18 23 Chris Jewell 191 4 4 4
19 95 Jamie Green 191 4 4 4
20 347 Noah Daspit 191 4 3 3 3

NeSMITH CHEVROLET WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 RESULTS:

April 25:

BATESVILLE MOTOR SPEEDWAY – BATESVILLE, AR:
1. 47 Chandler Petty
2. 77 Gavin Landers
3. 17f Casey Findlay
4. 23 Travis Ashley
5. 1s Shawn Knuckles
6. 17k Cody Kierre
7. 54 Aaron Carr
8. 14jr Andrew Rushin
9. 18 Roger Witt
10. 181 Chad Williams

HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS:
1. 347 Noah Daspit
2. C11 Cliff Williams
3. 21 Kody Barber
4. 33 Sid Scarbrough
5. 47 Shannon Lee
6. 22 Lucky Keeton
7. 8 Owen Stockstill
8. 41 Al Kouhout
9. 11 Wayne Byrd
10. 3n Ronnie Graham
11. 22w David Weems

SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS:
1. 92 Delbert Smith
2. 94 Dustin Huehl
3. 1jr Justin Kindernecht
4. 194 Scott Phillips
5. 10 Jill Roberg
6. 12 Ryan Grit
7. 2 Darrick Klima
8. 55 Chris Kratzer
9. 81 Doug Sieh
10. 15 Alan Reinert
11. 92s Daniel Smith
12. 64 Dustin Befort

April 26:

411 MOTOR SPEEDWAY – SEYMOUR, TN:
1. 66 Adam Beeler
2. 29 Rusty Ballenger
3. 117 Jake Teague
4. 52 Ryan King
5. 51 Pierce McCarter
6. 71 Brian Courtney
7. 24 Greg Martin
8. 33 Warren McMahan
9. 7 William Overbey
10. 1 Chad Beeler
11. C4 Scott Ward
12. 79c Marty Calloway
13. 88 Brad Coffey
14. 31 Brad Seagle

EAST ALABAMA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – PHENIX CITY, AL:
1. 22 Jimmy Thomas
2. 27 Larry Harrod
3. 18 Chase Edge
4. 55 Terrance Nowell
5. 34 Chad Wallace
6. 5 Thomas Lewis
7. 75 Brand Lewis
8. 29 Ricky Culpepper
9. K9 Dana Eiland
10. 19 Keith McGuire
11. 105 Taylor Mitcham

WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS:
1. 09 Daniel Bridgmon
2. 01 Nick Thrash
3. 00 Justin McRee
4. C11 Cliff Williams
5. 4b Josh Banes
6. 27 Larry Murphy
7. 232 Jamey Boland
8. 760 Jim McDuffie
9. 93 Jake Knight
10. G33 Greg Dedwylder
11. 48 Tody Ratcliff
12. 118 Randy Boyd
13. 34 Doug Sanchagrin
14. 11 Tim Dees
15. 33 Sid Scarbrough
16. 2 Tyler Burgess
17. 711 Steve Bynum
18. 14t Brant Tirello
19. 7 Jon Biles
20. 4w Wiley Williams
21. 15 Ben Byram
22. 14 Casey Haney
23. 113 Gary Cooper
24. 22 Lucky Keeton
25. 24 Ryan Oswalt DNS
26. 2g Jeffrey Walker DNS

TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:
1. 5 Mike Combs
2. 7 Josh Trammell
3. 17 Adam Gauldin
4. 1 Steve McElroy
5. 19 Gathan Burns
6. D7 Dallas Cooper
7. 67 Kyle Clifton
8. 57 Maddox Mullinax
9. 11 Cruz Skinner
10. 97 Evan Bell
11. 456 Nick Deweese
12. 4 Brad Whittle
13. 00 Matt Black
14. 29 Brian Ponder
15. F97 Red Farmer
16. 19 Trey Wood
17. J8 Justin Angle
18. 5y Logan Yates
19. 11 Scott Davis

CLAYHILL MOTORSPORTS – ATWOOD, TN:
1. 73 Ashley Newman
2. 00 Bronson Berry
3. 10 Ronnie Cooper
4. 97 Craig Lindsey
5. 6 Jimmy Halford
6. 11 Kevin Fuller
7. 94 T.J. Hays

BATTLEGROUND SPEEDWAY – HIGHLANDS, TX:
1. 17 Chris Holley
2. 95 Jamie Green
3. 23 Chris Jewell
4. 96 Donald Mick
5. 84 Mike Davenport
6. 10 Cecil McCrary
7. 99 Randy Lowell
8. 45 Earl Cannon
9. 32 Ricky Begnaud
10. 00 Buster Deen
11. 97 Eric Neal

ARKADELPHIA SPEEDWAY – BREMEN, AL:
1. 15 Heath Minor
2. B97 Lee Burdett
3. 13 Brent Rhodes
4. 1s Jeremy Shaw
5. 311 Henry Pullen
6. 19 Caleb Coan
7. 2s Kyle Shaw
8, 9 Austin Steele
9. 97 Chris Mahan
10. 17 Perry Jemison
11. 2 Thomas Langley
12. 37 Tim Steele DNS
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.