Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/13/19 at 11:47pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Knoxville Raceway - 9/27 Results (Read 12705 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Knoxville Raceway - 9/27 Results
09/25/14 at 7:13pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Knoxville Raceway
September 27, 2014
_______________________________________

Birkhofer Battles Hard to Win Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals



LOLMDS PR
KNOXVILLE, IA (September 27) - In an incredible finish, Brian Birkhofer passed Scott Bloomquist coming off of turn number four on the final lap to win the 11th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey's General Stores. Birkhofer; in possibly the last race of his career; earned $40,000 for the win as the huge grandstand crowd came to its feet to cheer on the home-state driver to victory.

Mike Marlar made a late-race charge to finish third, followed by Jimmy Mars, and 31st starting Don O'Neal, who finished fifth to maintain his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points lead.

"What a way to go out if this is my last race! Who knows I may be back, but this one here will be hard to top. I got a run out of two on that last lap and I might have lifted for a split second I don't remember. The car stuck on the cushion and I was fortunate enough to get by him. I don't know what happened to him [Bloomquist]. Something might have gone wrong or broke, I'm not sure. In any case, we put our car in victory lane and I couldn't be happier!"



"I want to Mark Richards at Rocket Chassis, and Vic Hill for the help on the engine this weekend. I am sure the crowd really loved that finish! That might be the race of the year, I don't know. The track was so good all night long. We could run anywhere on the track tonight. I hit that berm a few times in turn four and it upset the car a little bit. We had a terrific race there early on with Lanigan. He and I went back-and-forth a few times for the lead there."

Birkhofer led the first 30 laps of the 100-lapper until Lanigan forged ahead. Birkhofer then regained the top spot ten circuits later. Birkhofer stayed in front until Bloomquist took over the point on lap 62. Bloomquist then held a solid lead until Birkhofer and Marlar started to reel him in. Marlar was clocked as the fastest car on the track as he used the top groove of the race track. Just as Birkhofer and Marlar closed to within a few car lengths of Bloomquist, a caution came out with 14 laps to go.

On the restart Bloomquist fired off extremely well as Birkhofer and Marlar lost touch with him. As the laps wound down, Birkhofer started to close the gap. As the two drivers took the white flag, Birkhofer was about 3-4 car lengths behind Bloomquist. As the duo headed down the backstretch, Bloomquist took the low route into turns three and four as Birkhofer stormed to the outside of the track. As the pair came off of turn number four, Birkhofer had the momentum to get by Bloomquist to score the coveted win.



"I have to thank all the fans for their support over the years and thank all of my sponsors, without them I wouldn't be here. I want to thank ASi Racewear, Cheap Cars, Zens Flooring, Ideal Ready Mix, Keyser MFG, Moore Wireline, Holsteen Brothers, Quality Construction Service, and everybody else who helps with the car."

Bloomquist was disappointed at being denied a third victory in the crown jewel event. "Something broke about two laps from the end. I'm not sure if it was a yoke or something. We could hardly get off the scales because something was dragging underneath the car. We had a great car tonight. It's just disappointing to come up that short of winning. I would like to thank Ole Smoky Moonshine, Randy Sweet, Durham Racing Engines, Hawkeye Trucking, and all of my great sponsors for their assistance."

Marlar was happy with his third place run. "We were flying out there, and I was catching the leaders there at the end. The cushion kind of threw me a few times. Our car was free and easy to drive, man I wish that caution hadn't come out. Congratulations to Brian, it's a great win for him.   We can't wait to get back here next year," said the driver of the Ronnie Delk, Delk Equipment Sales, Rocket Chassis.

Completing the top ten in the event were Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chase Junghans, and Chad Simpson.



In preliminary action, Ryan Gustin won the D-Main; Billy Moyer Jr. won the C-Main and Wendell Wallace won the B-Main.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday Night, September 27th, 2014
Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville, IA

A-Main
1 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 40,000
2 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 20,000
3 23 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 10,000
4 18 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 8,750
5 31 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7,500
6 10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 7,000
7 32 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6,500
8 13 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL 6,000
9 27 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 5,500
10 21 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA 5,000
11 25 1w Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 4,500
12 33 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK 4,000
13 34 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 3,500
14 30 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA 3,400
15 24 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 3,300
16 17 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3,200
17 7 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 3,100
18 3 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 3,000
19 2 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 2,900
20 15 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2,800
21 8 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 2,700
22 4 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC 2,600
23 26 1 Rick Eckert York, PA 2,500
24 28 14m Morgan Bagley Longview, TX 2,500
25 5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2,500
26 20 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 2,500
27 9 7r Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 2,500
28 12 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 2,500
29 19 5x Brandon Overton Appling, GA 2,500
30 22 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 2,500
31 14 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 2,500
32 16 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 2,500
33 11 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 2,500
34 29 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 2,500


B-Main (top 6 transfer to A-Main)
1 2 1w Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR*
2 3 1 Rick Eckert York, PA*
3 6 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS*
4 5 14m Morgan Bagley Longview, TX*
5 10 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO*
6 17 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA*
7 9 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
8 19 83 Scott James Harrison, IL
9 7 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
10 12 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
11 13 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA
12 21 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
13 20 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA
14 22 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
15 8 85d Mark Dotson Cameron, MO
16 1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
17 11 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
18 4 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
19 14 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
20 23 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
21 16 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
22 18 21jr Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR
23 24 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
24 15 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA

C-Main (top 5 transfer to B-Main)
1 2 21jr Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR*
2 1 83 Scott James Harrison, IL*
3 6 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA*
4 4 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL*
5 5 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL*
6 3 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
7 11 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
8 9 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK
9 17 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN
10 10 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
11 12 20x Jake Meier Tipton, IA
12 20 5d John Duty Happy Valley, OR
13 15 15d Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR
14 22 22cc Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
15 7 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL
16 18 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL
17 14 21f Todd Frank Montrose, IA
18 16 19r Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
19 8 15r Brian Harris Davenport, IA
20 21 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
21 13 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
22 19 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA

D-Main (top 7 transfer to C-Main)
1 2 19r Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA*
2 1 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN*
3 4 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL*
4 7 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA*
5 5 5d John Duty Happy Valley, OR*
6 6 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL*
7 3 22cc Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA*
8 8 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL
9 10 25l Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL
10 11 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
11 9 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA

Event Photos courtesy of John Vass




















Event photos courtesy of Mike Ruefer
























-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Knoxville Raceway - 9/26 Results
Reply #1 - 09/26/14 at 6:10pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Knoxville Raceway
September 26, 2014
_______________________________________

Birkhofer Blasts to Victory on Friday Night at Knoxville Raceway



LOLMDS PR
KNOXVILLE, IA (September 26) - Brian Birkhofer returned to victory lane at Knoxville Raceway during the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals. Birkhofer took the lead from Rodney Sanders on lap 14 and held off a charging Billy Moyer for the win in night number two of the crown jewel event. Trailing Birkhofer and Moyer across the finish line in the 25-lap, preliminary feature were Steve Francis, Brandon Sheppard and Ronnie Sanders.

"Man what a race, to win here at Knoxville is always special. We just got this Vic Hill Racing Engine this week, and this Rocket Chassis has just been spectacular so far. I have to thank all the fans for coming out, this race track never seems to disappoint. After the frustrating run we had here last year it's great to get back to victory lane."

"When you have Mr. Smooth (Billy Moyer) coming up through there you had better look out. He had a real good car tonight as well. That Sanders boy is a pretty good wheelman. I know he has won a lot in the Modifieds. He jumped the cushion a few times and that helped me out, then to battle through traffic like we did tonight, it was just a great night of racing."

With his solid performance on Friday Night, Birkhofer will start on the pole of Saturday Night's 100-lap, $40,000 to win finale in his ASi Racewear, Cheap Cars, Zens Flooring, Keyser MFG, Ideal Ready Mix, Holsteen Brothers and Quality Construction #15B.



Sanders, who entered the event with one career Late Model victory, sprinted out to a comfortable lead at the start of the caution-free event. Bouncing off the cushion in turn four a few times allowed Birkhofer to close rapidly on Sanders, and making the pass for the lead with 11 laps remaining.

Francis made his way into the battle, taking the second spot on lap 19 from Sanders. Moyer, who started 10th, made a run for the lead as he passed Francis and then set his sights on Birkhofer. Moyer pulled alongside of Birkhofer on a couple of occasions, but Birkhofer would hold on for the win.

"After last night we were buried in the points," said Moyer. "We went out and got a couple of Pro Power Engines, and we kept tuning on them tonight, and they really performed well. The track was excellent tonight. You could run anywhere on it," said the driver of the Garnant Family Farms, Henderson Motorsports, Moyer Xtreme by Longhorn entry.

Francis was pleased with his team's effort in getting him a podium finish. "Tommy (Grecco) and the whole Clint Bowyer Racing team did a fabulous job tonight on the car. In the heat race it was so good I really didn't want to change much. They went out there and graded off the top, and I was hoping they would burn that off in the consy races. It worked out for us tonight. I have to thank Georgia Boot, Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil, Barry Wright Race Cars and Clements Engines."



Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Shannon Babb, Frank Heckenast Jr., and Jonathan Davenport.

In preliminary action, Darrell Lanigan set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 74 entrants, with a lap of 17.865 seconds. Dale McDowell set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 18.121 seconds. Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Steve Francis, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jonathan Davenport and Rodney Sanders won their respective heat races. Denny Eckrich won the D-Main; Ray Guss Jr. won the C-Main and Darrell Lanigan won the B-Main.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday Night, September 26th, 2014
Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville, IA

A-Main
1 4 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 7,000
2 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 4,000
3 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3,000
4 5 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 2,000
5 2 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 1,500
6 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1,000
7 8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 900
8 1 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 800
9 16 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL 700
10 12 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 600
11 9 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 580
12 17 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 560
13 7 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC 540
14 15 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 520
15 19 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 500
16 20 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 490
17 14 14m Morgan Bagley Longview, TX 480
18 22 7r Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 470
19 24 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 460
20 23 1 Rick Eckert York, PA 450
21 18 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 440
22 11 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO 430
23 21 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 420
24 13 85d Mark Dotson Cameron, MO 410











B-Main  
1 1 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY*
2 4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR*
3 2 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL*
4 5 7r Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN*
5 10 1 Rick Eckert York, PA*
6 11 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI*
7 3 1w Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
8 6 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
9 9 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
10 15 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
11 12 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
12 19 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
13 14 83 Scott James Harrison, IL
14 20 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA
15 13 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
16 7 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA
17 17 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
18 18 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL
19 21 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA
20 16 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
21 8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
22  2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI

C-Main  
1 7 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL*
2 2 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA*
3 9 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA*
4 4 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA*
5 10 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK
6 1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 15 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
8 19 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA
9 17 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN
10 20 15r Brian Harris Davenport, IA
11 18 5x Brandon Overton Appling, GA
12 12 20x Jake Meier Tipton, IA
13 11 15d Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR
14 13 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
15 16 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
16 6 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
17 14 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA
18 21 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
19 3 21f Todd Frank Montrose, IA
20 22 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL

D-Main                  
1 3 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA*
2 2 15r Brian Harris Davenport, IA*
3 9 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA*
4 5 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL*
5 1 21jr Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR
6 7 5d John Duty Happy Valley, OR
7 12 22cc Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
8 8 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
9 6 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA
10 11 25l Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL
11 13 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
12 10 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL
13 4 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
dns 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
dns 19r Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
dns 29x Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA
dns 14w Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO
dns 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD
dns 22b Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA
dns 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA


Heat #1 (Group A)
1 5 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL*
2 4 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL*
3 3 85d Mark Dotson Cameron, MO*
4 6 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
5 8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
6 7 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA
7 9 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
8 11 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
9 1 21f Todd Frank Montrose, IA
10 13 22cc Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
11 10 5d John Duty Happy Valley, OR
12 12 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
13 2 19r Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA

Heat #2 (Group A)
1 2 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL*
2 4 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI*
3 7 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC*
4 8 1w Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
5 11 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
6 1 83 Scott James Harrison, IL
7 9 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL
8 12 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN
9 10 15d Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR
10 5 15r Brian Harris Davenport, IA
11 6 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
12 3 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY

Heat #3 (Group A)
1 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY*
2 2 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL*
3 4 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO*
4 7 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
5 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 8 7r Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
7 3 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
8 9 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA
9 11 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
10 1 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL
11 10 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD
dns 22b Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA

Heat #1 (Group B)
1 1 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL*
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR*
3 8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA*
4 6 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
5 4 1 Rick Eckert York, PA
6 7 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
7 5 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA
8 13 5x Brandon Overton Appling, GA
9 9 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK
10 2 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
11 11 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
12 12 25l Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL
13 10 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA

Heat #2 (Group B)
1 3 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC*
2 7 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA*
3 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN*
4 5 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
5 2 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
6 9 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
7 4 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
8 10 20x Jake Meier Tipton, IA
9 12 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
10 11 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL
11 5 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA
12 1 29x Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA

Heat #3 (Group B)
1 5 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX*
2 1 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO*
3 2 14m Morgan Bagley Longview, TX*
4 3 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 7 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 9 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
7 4 0 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO
8 6 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
9 11 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA
10 10 14w Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO
11 12 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
12 8 21jr Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR


Group A Qualifying
1 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 17.865
2 1W Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 17.902
3 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 18.038
4 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA 18.345
5 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC 18.346
6 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 18.396
7 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 18.424
8 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 18.429
9 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 18.607
10 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 18.626
11 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA 18.675
12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 18.682
13 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18.725
14 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 18.734
15 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO 18.735
16 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO 18.822
17 32C Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY 18.827
18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 18.910
19 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 18.986
20 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 19.041
21 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 19.043
22 21F Todd Frank Montrose, IA 19.141
23 83 Scott James Harrison, IL 19.152
24 5M Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 19.191
25 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 19.263
26 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL 19.291
27 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA 19.339
28 5D John Duty Happy Valley, OR 19.440
29 15D Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR 19.499
30 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD 19.567
31 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA 19.594
32 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 19.600
33 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 19.763
34 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA 19.857
35 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN 20.157
36 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA No Time
37 22CC Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA DQ (Light)

Group B Qualifying
1 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 18.121
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 18.323
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 18.381
4 28E Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 18.461
5 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 18.568
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 18.665
7 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 18.699
8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 18.738
9 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 18.767
10 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA 18.816
11 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA 18.873
12 20S Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 18.902
13 1 Rick Eckert York, PA 18.916
14 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 18.954
15 00s Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 19.081
16 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 19.113
17 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 19.173
18 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 19.193
19 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH 19.205
20 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 19.206
21 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX 19.224
22 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL 19.278
23 29X Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 19.317
24 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 19.383
25 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK 19.476
26 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 19.539
27 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 19.557
28 1M Rob Moss Iowa City, IA 19.597
29 20X Jake Meier Tipton, IA 19.686
30 14W Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO 19.724
31 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 19.799
32 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL 19.807
33 3X Skip Frey Swisher, IA 20.081
34 25L Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL 20.192
35 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 20.200
36 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL 20.401
37 5X Brandon Overton Appling, GA 20.502


- unofficial results
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Knoxville Raceway - 9/25 Results
Reply #2 - 09/27/14 at 6:20pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Knoxville Raceway
September 25, 2014
_______________________________________

Davenport Dominates Opening Night of the Knoxville Late Model Nationals



LOLMDS PR
KNOXVILLE, IA (September 25) - Jonathan Davenport led from start to finish in dominating fashion during Thursday Night's Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals opener. Davenport started second and survived a close battle early on with Brian Birkhofer to score his first-ever win at Knoxville Raceway in the 25-lap preliminary feature event.

Darrell Lanigan slipped by Birkhofer on lap nine for second place but never got close enough to challenge Davenport. Birkhofer came home third, followed by Earl Pearson Jr., and 22nd-starting Brandon Sheppard rounding out the top five.

"It feels great to win at such a prestigious place as Knoxville Raceway. I have to thank Kevin and Leroy Rumley. What a car we had tonight! I felt so comfortable out there. This Longhorn Chassis has been fast all year. Hopefully we can get three wins here this weekend," said the winner in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

Davenport sprinted to the lead at the drop of the green flag and was challenged by Birkhofer for just a few laps before pulling away for his 21st win overall in 2014. "This track fits my driving style. It's wide-open, no doubt! I just kept it glued to the top for most of the race. I want to thank Steve Cooke of AES Racing, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, VP, CV Products, and JRi Shocks. Leroy Rumley builds a heck of an engine. What a great start to the weekend!"



Lanigan, the defending winner of the event, followed up his big victory a year ago with a runner-up finish on the opening night this year. "We had a good car tonight. We had a really good battle with Brian [Birkhofer] there for a while. Once we got by him, he [Davenport] was so far out in front and with only 25 laps tonight, I wasn't going to be able to catch him. It's a good start for the weekend. We will make some adjustments and come out Friday Night ready to go," said the driver of the Keyser MFG, Gotta Race, Cornett Racing Engines-powered, Club 29 Chevrolet.

Birkhofer started the weekend off on a positive note after a disappointing run in 2013. "After last year, this is just tremendous to be to come out tonight and get a podium finish. We just got this Vic Hill Racing Engine this week and it gives us a confidence boost heading into Friday and Saturday Night. It looked like a really good crowd tonight and I hope we put on a good show for everyone."

Completing the top ten were Kent Robinson, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Frank Heckenast Jr., and Tim McCreadie.



In preliminary action, Dale McDowell set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 79 entrants, with a lap of 17.635 seconds. Eddie Carrier Jr. set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 17.836 seconds. Brady Smith, John Blankenship, Brandon Overton, Jonathan Davenport, Mike Marlar, Rick Eckert won their respective heat races. Chris Simpson won the D-Main; Terry Phillips won the C-Main and Chad Simpson won the B-Main.

A-Main
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 7,000
2 6 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 4,000
3 4 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 3,000
4 5 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC 2,000
5 22 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1,500
6 1 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 1,000
7 12 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 900
8 8 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 800
9 10 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL 700
10 24 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 600
11 7 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 580
12 21 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 560
13 13 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 540
14 16 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 520
15 18 1 Rick Eckert York, PA 500
16 14 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 490
17 17 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO 480
18 20 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 470
19 3 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 460
20 23 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 450
21 15 32C Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY 440
22 9 5X Brandon Overton Appling, GA 430
23 19 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA 420
24 11 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 410









B-Main  
1 2 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA*
2 4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR*
3 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY*
4 12 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL*
5 9 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA*
6 21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY*
7 5 1W Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
8 1 28E Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
9 11 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
10 7 00s Jesse Stovall Billings, MO
11 15 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA
12 13 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
13 20 83 Scott James Harrison, IL
14 10 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA
15 17 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
16 22 15X Donny Schatz Fargo, ND
17 16 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO
18 6 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
19 14 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
20 18 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL
21 19 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
22 8 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR

C-Main  
1 2 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO*
2 4 83 Scott James Harrison, IL*
3 8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY*
4 1 15X Donny Schatz Fargo, ND*
5 22 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
6 9 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
7 12 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
8 7 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA
9 6 20S Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
10 21 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
11 11 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
12 5 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
13 14 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
14 16 22CC Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
15 10 20X Jake Meier Tipton, IA
16 19 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA
17 20 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA
18 3 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
19 18 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN
20 13 5D John Duty Happy Valley, OR
21 15 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
22 17 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL

D-Main  
1 6 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA*
2 2 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA*
3 1 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL*
4 9 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA*
5 3 1M Rob Moss Iowa City, IA
6 8 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
7 12 15D Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR
8 5 3X Skip Frey Swisher, IA
9 11 5M Mike Fryer Freeport, IL
10 7 25L Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL
11 10 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
12 4 21F Todd Frank Montrose, IA
13 13 14W Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO
dns 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
dns 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK
dns 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
dns 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
dns 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
dns 56E Andy Eckrich Iowa City, IA
dns 15C Curt Schroeder Ames, IA
dns 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
dns 10 Junior Coover Norfolk, NE
dns 6H Al Humphrey Giltner, NE
dns 29X Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA
dns 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD

Heat #1 (Group A)
1 2 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI*
2 6 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN*
3 8 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA*
4 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 5 00s Jesse Stovall Billings, MO
6 3 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
7 1 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
8 9 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA
9 10 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
10 11 3X Skip Frey Swisher, IA
11 4 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
12 12 15C Curt Schroeder Ames, IA
dns 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
dns 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD

Heat #2 (Group A)  
1 7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV*
2 9 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO*
3 4 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS*
4 8 28E Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
5 2 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA
6 1 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
7 10 5D John Duty Happy Valley, OR
8 11 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
9 12 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL
10 6 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
11 3 56E Andy Eckrich Iowa City, IA
12 5 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
dns 10 Junior Coover Norfolk, NE

Heat #3 (Group A)  
1 6 5X Brandon Overton Appling, GA*
2 8 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC*
3 1 32C Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY*
4 3 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
5 7 1W Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
6 4 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
7 9 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
8 5 15X Donny Schatz Fargo, ND
9 2 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
10 10 1M Rob Moss Iowa City, IA
11 11 25L Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL
12 12 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL
13 13 29X Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA

Heat #1 (Group B)  
1 6 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC*
2 3 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI*
3 8 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV*
4 2 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO
5 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 4 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR
7 7 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
8 11 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
9 9 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
10 10 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA
11 1 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA
12 13 6H Al Humphrey Giltner, NE
13 12 5M Mike Fryer Freeport, IL

Heat #2 (Group B)  
1 2 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN*
2 7 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA*
3 6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL*
4 5 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 4 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA
6 8 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA
7 1 20S Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
8 3 83 Scott James Harrison, IL
9 13 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN
10 9 21F Todd Frank Montrose, IA
11 12 15D Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR
12 10 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
13 11 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA

Heat #3 (Group B)  
1 1 1 Rick Eckert York, PA*
2 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN*
3 8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY*
4 3 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
5 4 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
6 12 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL
7 9 20X Jake Meier Tipton, IA
8 11 22CC Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
9 10 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA
10 13 14W Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO
11 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
12 2 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
13 7 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK


Group A Qualifying  
1 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17.635
2 28E Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 17.845
3 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Trinity, NC 17.884
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 17.885
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 17.902
6 1W Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 17.912
7 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 17.926
8 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 17.953
9 5X Brandon Overton Appling, GA 18.077
10 0 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 18.101
11 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 18.112
12 15X Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 18.148
13 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18.152
14 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18.161
15 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 18.211
16 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 18.259
17 56E Andy Eckrich Iowa City, IA 18.318
18 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX 18.319
19 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 18.373
20 22 Greg Satterlee Indiana, PA 18.380
21 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 18.392
22 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA 18.462
23 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 18.590
24 32C Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY 18.635
25 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA 18.655
26 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO 18.674
27 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 18.728
28 21B Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 18.828
29 5D John Duty Happy Valley, OR 18.985
30 1M Rob Moss Iowa City, IA 19.035
31 3X Skip Frey Swisher, IA 19.039
32 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 19.052
33 25L Steve Lance Jr. Cuba, IL 19.205
34 15C Curt Schroeder Ames, IA 19.720
35 9 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL 19.910
36 82 Roger Brickler Springfield, IL 20.669
37 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR No Time
38 10 Junior Coover Norfolk, NE No Time
39 29X Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA No Time
40 38 Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD No Time

Group B Qualifying  
1 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 17.836
2 25 Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA 17.842
3 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 17.922
4 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 17.925
5 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 17.945
6 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK 17.991
7 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 18.022
8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfurt, IL 18.022
9 O Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 18.077
10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 18.083
11 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 18.089
12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 18.102
13 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 18.160
14 50 Denny Eckrich Oxford, IA 18.172
15 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 18.203
16 58D AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 18.215
17 83 Scott James Harrison, IL 18.219
18 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 18.226
19 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO 18.227
20 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 18.323
21 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 18.384
22 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA 18.386
23 20S Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 18.462
24 1 Rick Eckert York, PA 18.508
25 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 18.651
26 21F Todd Frank Montrose, IA 18.654
27 20X Jake Meier Tipton, IA 18.682
28 32 Chris Simpson Marion, IA 18.759
29 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH 18.930
30 56 Chris Spieker Massena, IA 18.961
31 31 Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 19.016
32 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19.024
33 22CC Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 19.029
34 5M Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 19.222
35 15D Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR 19.255
36 58 Ray Guss Jr. East Moline, IL 19.302
37 6H Al Humphrey Giltner, NE 19.371
38 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN 19.492
39 14W Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO 19.668


- unofficial results
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.