Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/20/21 at 7:00am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Deery Series at West Libery Raceway - 4/11 Results (Read 2043 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Deery Series at West Libery Raceway - 4/11 Results
04/12/15 at 2:45am
 
Deery Brothers Summer Series
West Liberty Raceway
April 11, 2015
_______________________________________

Kay continues Deery Summer Series streak at West Liberty Raceway



by Bill Martin
WEST LIBERTY, Iowa (April 11) – Justin Kay got back in the groove Saturday at West Liberty Raceway.

A week after exiting early with mechanical issues in the Deery Brothers Summer Series opener, the defending champion led the last 26 of 40 laps in winning the second installment of the 2015 IMCA Late Model tour.

He’s now won three straight, and four of the last five Deery features held at West Liberty. Kay’s latest checkers, his career 10th, were good for $3,000.

Scott Fitzpatrick, Brian Harris, Andy Nezworski and Andy Eckrich were next across the stripe. Harris had started 21st; Kevin Kile started 22nd and finished sixth.

Ron Boyse took the green from outside row one and led the first lap; pole starter Nezworski let the next 13 times around the oval, before the only caution of the night came out.

Kay, who had worked his way to third from 10th, passed both Boyse and Nezworski following the ensuing restart. He got into heavy lapped traffic with 10 to go but still took the win well ahead of Fitzpatrick.

The 43 Deery entries at West Liberty matched the track record established in April of 2012. Winner of the $250 Sunoco Race Fuels feature qualifier drawing was Scott Fitzpatrick. Nezworski left town with the series point lead.

Deery drivers are at Farley Speedway on Friday, April 17 and at Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City on Saturday, April 18 for a pair of $3,000 to win features.

A-Main    
1 10 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA $3,000
2 4 24 Scott Fitzpatrick Urbandale, IA
3 21 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA
4 1 7 Andy Nezworski Buffalo, IA
5 8 56 Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA
6 22 88 Kevin Kile West Liberty, IA
7 7 38 Colby Springsteen Wapello, IA
8 19 32C Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA
9 9 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA
10 17 26jr Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE
11 15 33 Nick Marolf Moscow, IA
12 20 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
13 5 10T Jeff Tharp Sherrill, IA
14 24 58 Ray Guss Jr. Milan, IL
15 18 51 Ryan Dolan Lisbon, IA
16 12 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA
17 11 75M Todd Malmstrom Silvis, IL
18 2 74 Ron Boyse Kalona, IA
19 23 15 Kyle Hinrichs Swisher, IA
20 13 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
21 6 77 Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA
22 3 46 Nate Beuseling Silvis, IL
23 16 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA
24 14 48Z Jon Poll Maquoketa, IA

B-Main #1    
1 1 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA
2 2 51 Ryan Dolan Lisbon, IA
3 4 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
4 6 88 Kevin Kile West Liberty, IA
5 8 58 Ray Guss Jr. Milan, IL
6 5 07 Matt Ryan Davenport, IA
7 3 31 Tyler Droste Cedar Falls, IA
8 10 99D Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA
9 14 10c Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA
10 13 70m Shawn Mulvany East Moline, IL
11 9 78 Rick Wendling Hazleton, IA
12 12 19G Richie Gustin Gilman, IA
13 7 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
14 11 30 Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA

B-Main #2    
1 1 26jr Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE
2 5 32C Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA
3 4 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA
4 6 15 Kyle Hinrichs Swisher, IA
5 2 Z50 Joe Zrostlik Long Grove, IA
6 8 37B Brunson Behning Calamus, IA
7 3 1M Rob Moss Iowa City, IA
8 9 45 Tommy Elston Keokuk, IA
9 11 43 Jeremy Grady Story City, IA
10 10 22 Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
11 7 87 John Emerson Waterloo, IA
12 12 6 Jay Chenoweth Wapello, IA
13 13 12 Ron Klein Sherrill, IA
14 14 45 Curt Martin Independence, IA

1st heat (top three qualify) – 1. Fitzpatrick; 2. Andy Eckrich; 3. Malmstrom; 4. Denny Eckrich; 5. Rob Moss, Iowa City; 6. Kile; 7. Brunson Behning, Davenport; 8. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 9. Shawn Mulvany, Moline, Ill.
2nd heat – 1. Kay; 2. Tharp; 3. Callahan; 4. Zeitner; 5. Rauen; 6. Hinrichs; 7. Rick Wendling, Hazleton; 8. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 9. Ron Klein, Sherrill.
3rd heat – 1. Springsteen; 2. Beuseling; 3. Johnson; 4. Dolan; 5. Harris; 6. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 7. Tommy Elston, Keokuk; 8. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 9. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa.
4th heat – 1. Brauns; 2. Nezworski; 3. Poll; 4. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 5. Matt Ryan, Davenport; 6. John Emerson, Waterloo; 7. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 8. Curt Martin, Independence.
5th heat – 1. Boyse; 2. Aikey; 3. Marolf; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Holladay; 6. Guss; 7. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 8. Jay Chenoweth, Wapello.
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Re: Deery Series at West Libery Raceway - 4/11 Results
Reply #1 - 04/12/15 at 3:19am
 
Deery Brothers Summer Series
West Liberty Raceway
April 11, 2015
_______________________________________

Event Photos courtesy of Mike Ruefer


























-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.