Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/13/19 at 12:20pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Macon Speedway - 4/30 Results (Read 2530 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Macon Speedway - 4/30 Results
04/30/15 at 7:55pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Macon Speedway
April 30, 2015
_______________________________________

Jimmy Owens Wins St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part 100 at Macon Speedway



LOLMDS PR
MACON, IL (April 30) - Jimmy Owens scored his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Thursday Night at Macon Speedway.  Owens inherited the lead when race-long front-runners Bobby Pierce and Billy Moyer pitted to change flat tires.  Owens then led the rest of the way to win the St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part 100.

Trailing Owens to the finish line were Jason Feger, Devon Moran, Shannon Babb, and Ryan Unzicker.

"It feels great to get the first Lucas Oil Series win for Bryan Rowland.  We learned a lot from last year running here and we made the proper changes tonight and got the job done," said Owens, who collected his 53rd career LOLMDS victory.

"We came here last year for the first time in a late model.  We nearly got lapped early on by Bobby [Pierce], but we made our way back to finish third.  Tonight, I guess Pierce and Moyer cut down tires and that left the door open for us.  You have to hit that turn three and four at an angle to scotch it off.  It worked out pretty good."

Pierce and Moyer battled back and forth for the lead several times as lapped traffic was causing Pierce issues.  Pierce had led the first 20 laps until Moyer took the lead on lap 21.  Pierce fought back and retook the point on lap 32.



Pierce and Moyer ran one-two until a fateful caution on lap 58 as both drivers would go pit side with flat right rear tires.  Owens then inherited lead and held on till the end.  

"I would like to thank Widow Wax Car Care Products, Sunoco Race Fuels, Red Line Oil, Keyser Manufacturing, Ford, Midwest Sheet Metal, Cornett Engines, and Club 29 Race Cars.  It is a great way to start the weekend."

Feger, who has ran a limited schedule thus far in 2015 was happy with his second-place finish.  "I am tickled to death with this run.  After coming back from a broken arm, we have had bad luck so far, but this makes it a whole lot better," said the driver of the Cheap Cars, Pro Tire and Automotive, Griffin Sign Shop, and Titan #25.

Moran made his first appearance at Macon and came home third in the final rundown.  "I have to thank Jerry Hupp for getting us to come over here.  We weren't going to come, but he wanted us over here.  To place third against this stacked field is just tremendous.  We have never been here, and it was fun."



Completing the top ten were Chris Brown, Brandon Sheppard, Bobby Pierce, Don O'Neal, and Eddie Carrier Jr.

In preliminary action, Billy Moyer set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 30 entrants, with a lap of 10.228 seconds. Bobby Pierce set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 10.558 seconds. Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Bobby Pierce, and Brandon Sheppard won their respective heat races. Devin Moran and Jonathan Davenport won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, April 30th, 2015
St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part 100
Macon Speedway - Macon, IL

A-Main    
1 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN (100) $12,000
2 6 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IN (100)
3 17 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH (100)
4 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL (100)
5 9 24u Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL (100)
6 19 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX (100)
7 4 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL (100)
8 2 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL (100)
9 11 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN (100)
10 7 28 Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV (100)
11 18 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA (100)
12 25 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL (100)
13 10 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN (100)
14 23 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL (100)
15 15 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL (100)
16 13 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY (100)
17 24 25x Mike Benedum Salem, WV (98)
18 8 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR (96)
19 5 b12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL (95)
20 16 8k Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IL (94)
21 1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR (58)
22 21 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL (52)
23 15 10 Daryn Klein Collinsville, IL (38)
24 14 38j Jake Little  Springfield, IL (37)
25 22 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL (23)

B-Main #1    
1 2 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
2 1 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
3 3 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
4 5 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
5 7 94 Kyle Logue Cisco, IL
6 4 44 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
7 6 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL

B-Main #2    
1 1 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
2 5 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
3 4 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL
4 7 36 Andrew Barnes Assumption, IL
5 6 25x Mike Benedum Salem, WV
6 3 22 Chris Dick Deland, IL
7 2 25v Dennis VanderMeersch Springfield, IL

Heat #1    
1 1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 2 b12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
3 3 24u Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
4 4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 7 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
6 6 38j Jake Little  Springfield, IL
7 5 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
8 8 94 Kyle Logue Cisco, IL

Heat #2    
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 1 28 Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
3 4 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 6 10 Daryn Klein Collinsville, IL
5 3 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
6 5 44 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
7 7 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL

Heat #3    
1 1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 3 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IN
3 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 6 38L Ryan Little Springfield, IL
5 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 7 22 Chris Dick Deland, IL
7 4 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
8 8 36 Andrew Barnes Assumption, IL

Heat #4    
1 1 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
2 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
3 5 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
4 4 8k Levi Kissinger Mount Vernon, IL
5 6 25v Dennis VanderMeersch Springfield, IL
6 7 91 Terry Babb Decatur, IL
7 3 25x Mike Benedum Salem, WV

Group A Qualifying
1 21 Billy Moyer 10.228
2 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. 10.577
3 b12 Kevin Weaver 10.661
4 20 Jimmy Owens 10.723
5 24x Ryan Unzicker 10.750
6 99m Devin Moran 10.795
7 15 Steve Francis 10.888
8 5 Don O'Neal 10.897
9 27 Greg Kimmons 10.899
10 1 Earl Pearson Jr. 10.914
11 38L Ryan Little 11.000
12 10 Daryn Klein 11.015
13 21B Chris Brown 11.137
14 134 Chuck Mitchell 11.154
15 94 Kyle Logue 11.461

Group B Qualifying
1 32 Bobby Pierce 10.558
2 B5 Brandon Sheppard 10.837
3 6 Jonathan Davenport 10.881
4 777 Jared Landers 10.952
5 25F Jason Feger 11.031
6 25 Mike Benedum 11.051
7 28e Dennis Erb Jr. 11.062
8 8k Levi Kissinger 11.063
9 0 Scott Bloomquist 11.112
10 18 Shannon Babb 11.125
11 38J Jake Little 11.237
12 25V Dennis VanderMeersch 11.299
13 22 Chris Dick 11.303
14 91 Terry Babb 11.348
15 36 Andrew Barnes 11.945


Event Photos courtesy of Rick Schwallie












-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.