Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/16/21 at 11:56am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
UMPSN at Brownstown Speedway - 6/10/15 (Read 3234 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
UMPSN at Brownstown Speedway - 6/10/15
06/10/15 at 9:33pm
 
DIRTcar Summernationals
Brownstown Speedway
June 10, 2015
_______________________________________

Dennis Erb Jr opens 2015 Summernationals with victory at Brownstown



DIRTcar PR
BROWNSTOWN, Ind. (June 10) - Fifth-starting Dennis Erb Jr. raced past Billy Moyer in heavy traffic on Wednesday night to win the opening night of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour at Brownstown Speedway.

Erb, a three-time Summer Nationals champion from Carpentersville, Ill., caught Moyer with eight laps to go then powered to the 18th Summer Nationals victory of his career, which was worth $5,000.

Moyer, who led laps 3 to 31, wound up second in the 40-lap feature while defending DIRTcar national champion Bobby Pierce raced from seventh to third. Polesitter Billy Moyer Jr., who led the first two laps, and Kent Robinson rounded out the top five.

There were 29 cars entered in the event. The DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour invades Kankakee (Ill.) County Speedway Thursday before taking off for Cedar Lake Speedway Friday and Saturday.

A-Main
1 5 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 7 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood , IL
4 1 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
5 2 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
6 6 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN
7 4 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL
8 14 8K Levi Kissinger Mt Vernon, IN
9 9 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
10 10 32S Chad Stapleton Endiburgh, IN
11 15 96 Tanner English Benton, KY
12 19 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO
13 16 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
14 12 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
15 22 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL
16 20 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
17 8 83 Scott James Harrison, OH
18 11 15 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
19 13 5H Jeremy Hines Seymour, IN
20 18 89B Steve Barnett Franklin, IN
21 17 77C Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
22 21 80 Matt Bex Avoca, IN



B-Main
1 1 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
2 3 77C Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
3 5 89B Steve Barnett Franklin, IN
4 9 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL
5 4 75 John Gill Versailles, IN
6 6 33 Kevin Cole Benton, IL
7 7 77 Adam Bowman Seymour, IN
8 13 B4U Brad Eitniear Wauseon, OH
9 14 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
10 10 80 Matt Bex Avoca, IN
11 11 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO
12 2 12 Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
13 8 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
14 12 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL

Heat #1
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 5 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL
3 1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 3 32S Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
5 7 5H Jeremy Hines Seymour, IN
6 6 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA
7 4 75 John Gill Versailles, IN
8 9 77 Adam Bowman Seymour, IN
9 10 80 Matt Bex Avoca, IN
10 8 B4U Brad Eitniear Wauseon, OH

Heat #2
1 1 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
2 5 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL
3 2 83 Scott James Harrison, OH
4 7 15 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
5 8 8K Levi Kissinger Mt Vernon, IN
6 4 12 Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
7 3 89B Steve Barnett Franklin, IN
8 6 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH
9 9 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO
10 10 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO

Heat #3
1 1 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
2 2 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN
3 4 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
4 3 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
5 6 96 Tanner English Benton, KY
6 7 77C Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
7 5 33 Kevin Cole Benton, IL
8 8 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL
9 9 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL

Qualifying

Group 1
1 32 Bobby Pierce 13.894
2 21 Billy Moyer 13.923
3 32S Chad Stapleton 14.169
4 75 John Gill 14.180
5 89 Daren Friedman 14.363
6 91P Jason Papich 14.381
7 5H Jeremy Hines 14.529
8 B4U Brad Eitniear 14.875
9 77 Adam Bowman 14.930

Group 2
1 7R Kent Robinson 14.030
2 89B Steve Barnett 14.245
3 12 Jason Jameson 14.278
4 28E Dennis Erb Jr 14.314
5 83 Scott James 14.330
6 91 Rusty Schlenk 14.409
7 15 Greg Johnson 14.629
8 8K Levi Kissinger 14.723
9 1M Jim Moon 15.113
10 124 John Hahler 17.630

Group 3
1 21JR Billy Moyer Jr 14.123
2 8C Timothy Culp 14.165
3 96 Tanner English 14.175
4 1G Devin Gilpin 14.293
5 24 Ryan Unzicker 14.541
6 33 Kevin Cole 14.570
7 4G Bob Gardner 15.197
8 45 Kyle Hammer no time


Point Standings (after June 10)
1 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL 79 (1 win)
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 74
3 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 69
4 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 64
5 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 59
6 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 54
7 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL 52
8 8K Levi Kissinger Mt Vernon, IN 50
9 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 48
10 32S Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN 46
11 96 Tanner English Benton, Ky 44
12 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO 43
13 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 42
14 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR 41
15 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL 40
16 91 Rusty Schlenk Weston, OH 39
17 83 Scott James Harrison, OH 38
18 15 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN 37
19 5H Jeremy Hines Seymour, IN 36
20 89B Steve Barnett Franklin, IN 35
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Re: UMPSN at Brownstown Speedway - 6/10/15
Reply #1 - 06/10/15 at 10:09pm
 
DIRTcar Summernationals
Brownstown Speedway
June 10, 2015
_______________________________________

Event Photos courtesy of Jim Denhamer
















-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.