Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/20/21 at 7:03am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
UMPSN at Cedar Lake Speedway - 6/13/15 (Read 3032 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
UMPSN at Cedar Lake Speedway - 6/13/15
06/13/15 at 7:24pm
 
DIRTcar Summernationals
Cedar Lake Speedway
June 13, 2015
_______________________________________

Feger Captures DIRTcar Summer Nationals Win at Cedar Lake Speedway



DIRTcar Racing
NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (June 13) - Jason Feger held off A.J. Diemel in Saturday night's DIRTcar Summer Nationals main event to earn the first victory of his career at Cedar Lake Speedway.

Feger's $10,000 win, his first on this year's DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour, was the 12th of his career in the grueling annual series. Billy Moyer Jr., Bobby Pierce and Shannon Babb all gave chase down the stretch to round out the top five in the track's "Masters" weekend main event.

Billy Moyer started on the pole and led the first six laps before his right rear tire went down, turning over the top spot to Feger, the 2010 DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion from Bloomington, Ill.

"It feels great, Cedar Lake's a special place with a lot of great fans," said Feger, 36. "We were close Friday night, I thought we had it but we let one slip away probably running the wrong line. We paid it off tonight."

On the strength of another top-five finish, Bobby Pierce continues to lead the DIRTcar Summer Nationals championship standings, five points ahead of Billy Moyer Jr.

There were 25 cars entered in the event. The DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour heads Sunday to Wilmot (Wis.) Raceway.

A-Main
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN (50)
2 58 A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI (50)
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR (50)
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL (50)
5 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL (50)
6 20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX (50)
7 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL (50)
8 44 Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN (50)
9 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA (50)
10 8 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI (50)
11 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL (49)
12 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO (49)
13 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR (49)
14 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI (49)
15 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL (16)
16 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI (15)
17 33x Adam Hensel Barron, WI (14)
18 22 Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA (11)
19 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI (7)
20 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR (6)
21 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI (6)
22 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO (6)

B-Main
1 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
2 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI
3 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA
4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
5 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI
6 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI
7 87 Trevor Wilson Superior, WI
8 28r Mark Rose Elcho, WI
9 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
10 15E Caley Emerson Grand Rapids, MN

Heat #1
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN
2 58 A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI
3 44 Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
4 22 Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
5 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO
6 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI
7 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI
8 15E Caley Emerson Grand Rapids, MN
9 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO

Heat #2
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
3 33x Adam Hensel Barron, WI
4 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
5 20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 87 Trevor Wilson Superior, WI
8 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI

Heat #3
1 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
5 8 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
6 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA
7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
8 28r Mark Rose Elcho, WI

Qualifying Results

Group 1
1 25 Jason Feger 14.210
2 58 AJ Diemel 14.466
3 22 Charlie McKenna 14.473
4 44 Darrell Nelson 14.620
5 1M Jim Moon 14.758
6 1F David Fieber 14.793
7 2 Mike Nutzmann 15.179
8 15E Caley Emerson 15.249
9 124 John Hahler 16.242

Group 2
1 89 Mike Spatola 14.117
2 33X Adam Hensel 14.160
3 21 Billy Moyer 14.260
4 20 Rodney Sanders 14.422
5 24 Ryan Unzicker 14.493
6 C8 Timothy Culp 14.504
7 13 JR Hotovy 14.507
8 87 Trevor Wilson 15.723

Group 3
1 18 Shannon Babb 14.165
2 28M Jimmy Mars 14.165
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr 14.401
4 98 Jason Rauen 14.484
5 32 Bobby Pierce 14.541
6 8 Dan Schlieper 14.750
7 28R Mark Rose 15.360


Event Photos courtesy of Jim Denhamer












-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.