Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/20/21 at 7:52am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
UMPSN at Farmer City Raceway - 7/10 Results (Read 3471 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
UMPSN at Farmer City Raceway - 7/10 Results
07/10/15 at 10:27pm
 
DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Farmer City Raceway
July 10, 2015
_______________________________________

Erb Slides to DIRTcar Summer Nationals Victory at Farmer City Raceway



DIRTcar Racing
FARMER CITY, Ill. (July 10) - Dennis Erb Jr. surged past Jason Feger with 12 laps to go on Friday night at Farmer City Speedway to win his second DIRTcar Summer Nationals race of the season.

It took Erb, of Carpentersville, Ill., only 22 laps to push forward from his fifth-starting position and put pressure on Feger, who started from the pole. After stalking Feger for another 10 laps he finally slid to the lead and held on for the $10,000 payday at the quarter-mile dirt oval.

"It was a good race," said Erb, a three-time DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion. "I had to start off a little slow, and I think once our tires came in, it got a little bit better there. We were able to get up there and follow him for a few laps there, see what he was doing, and knew that we could make a move, and it all worked out."



Feger held on to finish second with Brandon Sheppard, Billy Moyer Jr. and Mason Zeigler rounding out the top five. Championship leader Bobby Pierce finished sixth, putting him in position to clinch the championship on Saturday night as the season wraps up at Oakshade Raceway in Wauseon, Ohio.

A-Main    
1 5 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL $10,000
2 1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN
3 12 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
4 3 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
5 2 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
6 17 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
7 9 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
8 10 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL
9 20 75d Billy Drake Bloomington, IL
10 11 9 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL
11 13 10s Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL
12 16 42 McKay Wenger Fairbury, IL
13 8 6k Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
14 6 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
15 14 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL
16 15 30 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL
17 19 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
18 22 c8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
19 18 32s Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
20 7 b12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
21 4 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
22 21 Z Joe Harlan El Paso, IL

B-Main    
1 1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
2 5 32s Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
3 3 83 Scott Bull Fairbury, IL
4 6 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
5 4 Z Joe Harlan El Paso, IL
6 10 c8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
7 12 7T Steve Thorsten Chebanse, IL
8 7 94 Kyle Logue Cisco, IL
9 11 2 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX
10 9 9d Daniel Flessner Thawville, IL
11 16 1w Donny Walden Towanda, IL
12 13 116 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL
13 15 25m Myles Moos Lincoln, IL
14 2 75d Billy Drake Bloomington, IL
15 14 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
16 8 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL

C-Main #1
1 2 116 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL
2 1 25m Myles Moos Lincoln, IL
3 8 15 Kolby Vanderbergh Ashland, IL
4 6 22 Chris Dick Deland, IL
5 10 31 Paul Stubber Bunbury, WI
6 7 38c John Gardner Germantown Hills, IL
7 3 09 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL
8 5 97b Marvin Burton Georgetown, IL
9 4 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL
10 9 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL

C-Main #2
1 1 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
2 3 1w Donny Walden Towanda, IL
3 2 33H Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL
4 4 60 Justin Springer Pekin, IL
5 6 99 Ben Nicastri Camden, NSW
6 5 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
7 7 6b Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN
dns 11d Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
dns 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO

Heat #1 (top 4 transfer)
1 1 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
2 2 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL
3 4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
4 3 10s Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL
5 5 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
6 6 32s Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
7 7 9d Daniel Flessner Thawville, IL
8 9 25m Myles Moos Lincoln, IL
9 11 09 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL
10 10 97b Marvin Burton Georgetown, IL
11 8 38c John Gardner Germantown Hills, IL
12 12 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL

Heat #2    
1 1 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
2 2 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
3 5 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL
4 3 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL
5 6 75d Billy Drake Bloomington, IL
6 4 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
7 8 c8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
8 9 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
9 7 1w Donny Walden Towanda, IL
10 11 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
11 10 11d Brian Diveley Springfield, IL
dns 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO

Heat #3    
1 1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN
2 2 b12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
3 4 9 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL
4 3 30 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL
5 5 83 Scott Bull Fairbury, IL
6 6 94 Kyle Logue Cisco, IL
7 7 2 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX
8 11 116 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL
9 12 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL
10 10 22 Chris Dick Deland, IL
11 8 15 Kolby Vanderbergh Ashland, IL
12 9 31 Paul Stubber Bunbury, WI

Heat #4    
1 1 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
2 2 6k Michael Kloos Trenton, IL
3 3 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
4 5 42 McKay Wenger Fairbury, IL
5 4 Z Joe Harlan El Paso, IL
6 6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 7 7T Steve Thorsten Chebanse, IL
8 10 33H Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL
9 9 60 Justin Springer Pekin, IL
10 8 99 Ben Nicastri Camden, NSW
dns 6b Dave Baldwin Perrysville, IN


Qualifying

Group 1    
1 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 12.501
2 28E Dennis Erb, Jr Carpentersville, IL 12.563
3 10s Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL 12.620
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 12.677
5 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 12.717
6 32s Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 12.720
7 9d Daniel Flessner Thawville, IL 12.736
8 38c John Gardner Germantown Hills, IL 12.958
9 25m Myles Moos Lincoln, IL 13.326
10 97b Marvin Burton Georgetown, IL 13.351
11 09 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL 13.580
12 74 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 13.644

Group 2    
1 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 12.432
2 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 12.583
3 4G Bob Gardner East Peoria, IL 12.763
4 89 Daren Friedman Forrest, IL 12.767
5 75d Billy Drake Bloomington, IL 12.886
6 1w Donny Walden Towanda, IL 12.889
7 c8 Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR 12.964
8 134 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL 13.000
9 11d Brian Diveley Springfield, IL 13.040
10 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO 14.161

Group 3    
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN 12.608
2 b12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL 12.694
3 30 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 12.746
4 9 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 12.771
5 83 Scott Bull Fairbury, IL 12.902
6 94 Kyle Logue Cisco, IL 12.996
7 2 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 13.147
8 15 Kolby Vanderbergh Ashland, IL 13.210
9 31 Paul Stubber Bunbury, WI 13.343
10 22 Chris Dick Deland, IL 13.375
11 116 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 13.488
12 45 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 13.611

Group 4    
1 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 12.446
2 6k Michael Kloos Trenton, IL 12.735
3 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 12.766
4 Z Joe Harlan El Paso, IL 12.782
5 42 McKay Wenger Fairbury, IL 12.826
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 12.966
7 7T Steve Thorsten Chebanse, IL 12.973
8 99 Ben Nicastri Camden, NSW 13.412
9 60 Justin Springer Pekin, IL 13.472
10 33H Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL 13.564


Event Photos courtesy of Jim Denhamer












-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Re: UMPSN at Farmer City Raceway - 7/10 Results
Reply #1 - 07/11/15 at 3:47am
 
DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Farmer City Raceway
July 10, 2015
_______________________________________

Event Photos courtesy of Mike Ruefer
























-
-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.