Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/17/19 at 12:12pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Florence Speedway - 8/8 Results (Read 4490 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Florence Speedway - 8/8 Results
08/08/15 at 2:02am
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Florence Speedway
August 7-8, 2015
_______________________________________

Davenport Continues Dream Season with Sunoco North/South 100 Victory

LOLMDS PR
UNION, KY (August 8) - Jonathan Davenport continued his record-setting season on Saturday Night by winning the 33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100 - Presented by Lucas Oil at Florence Speedway. In front of a record-breaking crowd, Davenport took home the $50,000 payday. Davenport helmed the K&L Rumley Enterprises, Longhorn Chassis, and has recorded over $358,000 in winnings alone so far this season.

Trailing Davenport to the finish line was Scott Bloomquist, a 2-time winner of the event who was looking for his first win in the crown-jewel race since 2000. Mike Marlar charged from 12th to third at the finish followed by Dale McDowell who came from 16th to place fourth. Pole-sitter Jared Landers was fifth.

"It's been a lot of hard work to get here, a lot of tough times, and it's paying off. Wow what a trophy! This has been a dream season, and I hope it continues. This is a new motor; we didn't even put it on the dyno. Lee Roy Rumley; I just can't say enough about the horsepower we have. Of course Kevin Rumley is just an incredibly talented person. This is just great!"

The race saw three different leaders in the first three laps as Davenport, Jimmy Owens, and Jason Jameson swapped the top spot. Owens took command on lap 5 and built his lead over Davenport. Owens continued to lead as he approached lapped traffic. Owens then got tangled up with a lap-car as he spun in turn two to bring out the caution.

Davenport picked up the lead on lap 17. Bloomquist moved up to second and tried to chase down Davenport through the end of the race. Bloomquist closed to within two car lengths at certain points near the end of the race, but was never close enough to pass Davenport in the waning laps.

The 31-year-old Davenport took the checkers first to become the 21st different winner of the event.

"I would like to thank TS Crane Service, Sundance Services, Sundance Flowback well testing, Bryson Motorsports, JRi Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, and everybody else who helps with the team."

Bloomquist was seeking his first North/South 100 win in 15 years. "We have to do some more homework. He [Davenport] is the guy to beat now. We will work hard again this week and come to Batesville looking to win. I want to thank Crop Production Services, Dyna Gro, Mark Martin, and Horton Coal."

Marlar had a stirring run in his new Capital Race Cars entry. "It was good run for us. I wish we would have started closer to the front. I don't know if I had enough for Jonathan and Scott tonight. We are happy with this finish. I'd really like to thank Ronnie Delk, Delk Equipment Sales, and RS Trading Company."

Completing the top ten were Chris Brown, Steve Francis, Dustin Linville, Steve Casebolt, and Eddie Carrier Jr.

In preliminary action, Dustin Linville, Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Randy Weaver, and Chris Ferguson won their respective first round heat races. Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, and Jonathan Davenport won their respective second round heat races. Randy Weaver, Dustin Linville, and Chris Brown won their respective B-Mains.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Saturday, August 8th, 2015
33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100
Florence Speedway, Union, KY

A-Main    
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 12 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 16 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
5 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 19 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
7 4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 18 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
9 10 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
10 13 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
11 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
12 17 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
13 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
14 7 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
15 23 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
16 25 21X Robby Hensley Walton, KY
17 21 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
18 9 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
19 6 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
20 22 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN
21 5 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
22 15 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
23 14 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
24 20 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
25 11 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY


Pole Dash #1    
1 4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 3 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
4 6 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 5 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
6 7 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY
7 8 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
8 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY

Pole Dash #2    
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 4 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
4 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 6 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
6 8 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 7 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
8 5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA

B-Main #1    
1 1 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
2 2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 3 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
4 4 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
5 6 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
6 7 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN
7 8 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
8 5 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
9 11 16v Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
10 10 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
11 14 11d Daniel Dial Lawrenceburg, KY
12 12 18 Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY
13 9 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN
14 13 316 Joe Brewer Batavia, OH
15 15 44 Jay Shell Independence, KY
dns 33J James Lay Blountsville, AL

B-Main #2    
1 2 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
2 1 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
3 4 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH
4 5 19c Chad Smith Waynesville, OH
5 11 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 9 11M Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN
7 6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
8 7 43A Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
9 14 21H Michael Hensley Walton, KY
10 3 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
11 13 9N Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN
12 15 21X Robby Hensley Walton, KY
13 12 98 Mason Combs Franklin, OH
14 10 18EX Ethan Burgess Sharonville, OH
15 8 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY

B-Main #3    
1 1 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
2 5 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN
3 7 15J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
4 8 33 Jesse Lay Walton, KY
5 10 93 Zak Blackwood Columbus, IN
6 2 83 Scott James Bright, IN
7 11 1AM Austin Mills Alexandria, KY
8 12 8 Curt Addison Florence, KY
9 9 20c Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN
10 3 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
11 4 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
12 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
dns 16N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
dns 11R James Rice Verona, KY
dns 21hk Kenneth Howell Inez, KY

Non-Qualifiers Race Finish (30 Laps): Kent Robinson, Nick Latham, Bobby Pierce, Chad Smith, Greg Johnson, Scott James, Garrett Alberson, Skylar Marlar, Kolby Vandenbergh, RJ Conley, Jesse Lay, Joe Janowski, Michael Hensley, Zak Blackwood, Daniel Dial, Curt Addison, Michael Chilton, Austin Mills

-
August 7, 2015

FIRST ROUND HEATS

Heat #1
1 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
2 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN
3 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
4 83 Scott James Bright, IN
5 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
6 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
7 11R James Rice Verona, KY
8 11M Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN
9 9N Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN
10 21hk Kenneth Howell Inez, KY
11 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL

Heat #2
1 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
4 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY
5 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
6 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
7 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
8 16N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
9 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
10 11d Daniel Dial Lawrenceburg, KY
11 44 Jay Shell Independence, KY

Heat #3
1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
3 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN
4 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 33 Jesse Lay Walton, KY
7 18 Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY
8 16v Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
9 33J James Lay Blountsville, AL
10 1AM Austin Mills Alexandria, KY

Heat #4
1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
3 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH
4 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
6 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
7 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
8 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
9 18EX Ethan Burgess Sharonville, OH
10 316 Joe Brewer Batavia, OH

Heat #5
1 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
2 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
3 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
6 15J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
7 19c Chad Smith Waynesville, OH
8 43A Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
9 93 Zak Blackwood Columbus, IN
10 21H Michael Hensley Walton, KY

Heat #6
1 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
5 20c Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN
6 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
7 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN
8 98 Mason Combs Franklin, OH
9 21X Robby Hensley Walton, KY
10 8 Curt Addison Florence, KY


SECOND ROUND HEATS

Heat #1
1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
3 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
4 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
5 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
6 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
7 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH
8 16v Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
9 11d Daniel Dial Lawrenceburg, KY
10 21H Michael Hensley Walton, KY

Heat #2
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
5 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
6 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
7 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
8 316 Joe Brewer Batavia, OH
9 21hk Kenneth Howell Inez, KY
10 20c Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN

Heat #3
1 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
2 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN
3 19c Chad Smith Waynesville, OH
4 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
5 16N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
6 11M Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN
7 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN
8 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN
9 33J James Lay Blountsville, AL
10 21X Robby Hensley Walton, KY

Heat #4
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
3 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
4 43A Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
5 83 Scott James Bright, IN
6 18EX Ethan Burgess Sharonville, OH
7 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
8 33 Jesse Lay Walton, KY
9 93 Zak Blackwood Columbus, IN
10 11R James Rice Verona, KY

Heat #5
1 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
2 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
7 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
8 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
9 44 Jay Shell Independence, KY
10 98 Mason Combs Franklin, OH
11 8 Curt Addison Florence, KY

Heat #6
1 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY
3 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
5 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
6 15J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
7 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
8 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN
9 9N Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN
10 18 Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY
11 1AM Austin Mills Alexandria, KY




-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.