Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/16/21 at 12:09pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
UFo at Port Royal Speedway - 9/5 Results (Read 895 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
UFo at Port Royal Speedway - 9/5 Results
09/05/15 at 8:23pm
 
UFO Championship  
Port Royal Speedway
September 4, 2015
_______________________________________

Yoder Wins ‘Renninger 33’ at Port Royal and Tightens Championship Race

PORT ROYAL, PA (September 5) - Dylan Yoder of Selinsgrove, PA outraced Nick Dickson of Lewistown, PA to win his second UFo event of 2015 at the "Butch Renninger 33" at Port Royal Speedway Saturday night.  Yoder Collected $3,960 including winners payoff, heat race and lap money collected by the Renninger family. In winning the race, Yoder closed within 2.5 points of Devin Friese going into the UFo season finale at Dog Hollow Sept 24-25-26.

Bryan Bernheisel and Dylan Yoder lead the field to the green flag of the 33 lap race with Yoder charging to the lead.   Dickson quickly moved into second from his fourth place starting position with Bernheisel following in third.   The first caution of the race appeared when sixth running Coleby Frye clipped the inside retaining wall forcing his car into fifth running Friese with both cars spinning and going to the rear.

 On the double file restart, Dickson outran Dylan Yoder and took command for the next 14 laps with Dylan Yoder, Jeff Miller, Tim Wilson and Jason Schmidt in pursuit. Dan Stone was charging from his 11th starting position and took fifth from Schmidt on lap 14 while Wilson passed Miller for third on lap 19.  On that same lap, the second caution of the race appeared as Tim Smith, Jr. slowed on the track.
 
Dickson and Yoder raced side by side after the next double file restart with Yoder taking the lead on lap 20.   On the restart, Stone powered into third and challenged Dickson for the second position.   The final caution of the race appeared on lap 24 when Jerry Bard lost power.
 
Yoder took control once again after the final double file restart and lead the remaining laps to claim first prize.   Dickson held off Stone with the two taking second and third.   Wilson and Miller crossed the line in fourth and fifth followed by 22nd starting Jeff Rine, who also received the hard-charger $235 award.   Jim Yoder finished seventh while Frye roared back to an eighth place finish. Schmidt and Michael Altobelli, Jr. rounded out the top ten.
 
Heat races for the 35 car field went to Schmidt, Wilson, Yoder and Friese. Chad Hollenbeck and Mike Lupfer claimed the two consolation races.
 
The final event for the 2015 UFo Championship is in three weeks at the "ThunderDog Showdown" at Dog Hollow Speedway on September 24-25-26. After "Track Test" open practice on Thursday, September 24, the UFo Super Late Models will compete for $2,000 in the "Flying Floyd Kline Klassic" on Friday, September 25 and then for $5,250 to win in the "ThunderDog 55" on Saturday, September 26.

A-Main
1 24 Dylan Yoder
2 17 Nick Dickson
3 72 Dan Stone
4 3 Tim Wilson
5 57 Jeff Miller
6 2J Jeff Rine
7 27 Jim Yoder
8 0 Coleby Frye
9 11 Jason Schmidt
10 33 Trent Brenneman
11 99* Michael Alltobelli
12 06 Mike Lupfer
13 4DS Chad Hollenbeck
14 2 Steve Campbell
15 12 Devin Friese
16 119B Bryan Bernheisel
17 5W Waylon Wagner
18 81 Dwayne Taneyhill
19 M1 Mike Mort
20 15 Scott Flickinger
21 26 Jerry Bard
22 15P Matt Parks
23 39 Tim Smith Jr.
24 0B Larry Baer
25 7 Mitch Hack

B-Main #1
1 4DS Chad Hollenbeck
2 33H Andy Haus
3 2 Steve Campbell
4 15 Scott Flickinger
5 41 Derrick Casner
6 81 Dwayne Taneyhill
7 4P Patrick Bryner
8 39 Tim Smith Jr.
dns 9 Hayes Mattern
dns 25S Steve Bailor

B-Main #2
1 06 Mike Lupfer
2 5W Waylon Wagner
3 2J Jeff Rine
4 4S Danny Snyder
5 4 Cole Amsden
6 99 Steve Stitt
7 M1 Mike Mort
dns Z14 Dave Brouse Sr.
dns 49 Eric Zembower

Heat #1
1 11 Jason Schmidt
2 15P Matt Parks
3 72 Dan Stone
4 99* Michael Alltobelli
5 81 Dwayne Taneyhill
6 15 Scott Flickinger
7 4P Patrick Bryner
8 39 Tim Smith Jr.
9 9 Hayes Mattern

Heat #2
1 3 Tim Wilson
2 57 Jeff Miller
3 0 Coleby Frye
4 27 Jim Yoder
5 2 Steve Campbell
6 33H Andy Haus
7 4DS Chad Hollenbeck
8 41 Derrick Casner
9 25S Steve Bailor

Heat #3
1 24 Dylan Yoder
2 119B Bryan Bernheisel
3 33 Trent Brenneman
4 7 Mitch Hack
5 06 Mike Lupfer
6 4 Cole Amsden
7 5W Waylon Wagner
8 M1 Mike Mort
9 99 Steve Stitt

Heat #4
1 12 Devin Friese
2 17 Nick Dickson
3 26 Jerry Bard
4 0B Larry Baer
5 4S Danny Snyder
6 Z14 Dave Brouse Sr.
7 2J Jeff Rine
8 49 Eric Zembower
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.