Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 06/06/20 at 2:46am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Eldora Speedway - 9/10 Results (Read 3743 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Eldora Speedway - 9/10 Results
09/10/15 at 11:21pm
 
Eldora Speedway
September 10, 2015
_______________________________________

McDowell and Sheppard Score Big Wins in First Night of World 100 Weekend
Sunny Skies And Great Weather Greet Competitors As They Race Toward Historic $48,000 Payout

 

by Joe Crowley
ROSSBURG, Ohio (September 10) – Veteran Dale McDowell and young gun Brandon Sheppard rolled to impressive preliminary feature victories on the opening night of Eldora Speedway's 45th World 100, splitting Thursday night's two 25-lap DIRTcar-sanctioned races at the historic half-mile oval.

The $5,000-to-win triumphs put McDowell of Chickamauga, Georgia and Sheppard of New Berlin, Illinois, in prime position for Saturday’s $48,000-to-win World 100. Saturday’s heat races for the crown jewel event will be set based on drivers’ performances on Thursday and in a second night of preliminary action on Friday.

Mike Ruefer Photos

McDowell, who won the World 100 in 2005 and finished second last year, started fourth and battled early with defending World 100 champion Scott Bloomquist and Wheelersburg, Ohio’s RJ Conley. But his car quickly came to life and he found the low line and took the lead. He never looked back and took the checkered flag.



“That’s my preferred line, McDowell said. “I think that’s the best place to take care of your tires. Brandon (Sheppard) looked awfully good around the top, so I think it’s just where you get your car balanced. Our package just seems to work in the middle to the bottom - although in the heat race I was able to run up top.

“It takes two different style race cars, two different style setups to run the top and the bottom and be the best at either one. We’ll just have to see what the track conditions are, what the preparation is, what the weather may do.”

Darrell Lanigan, of Union, Kentucky charged to a second place finish while Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tennessee flirted with Eldora’s famous wall to finish third. Last minute entry Chris Madden, of South Carolina, who started 12th, worked his way to fourth, while Georgian and current World of Outlaws Late Models Series point leader Shane Clanton rounded out the top-five.

Illinois’ Sheppard, who is just 22, started second in A-Feature number two but took the victory.



Early on however, he was in a fierce battle with Eldora favorite Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, Michigan as the two fought for control. Making contact on a few occasions, they battled for several laps before Sheppard found speed on the top and pulled away for the victory.

“It feels awesome,” said Sheppard. “It’s a really prestigious racetrack and my father and grandfather put a lot of hard earned money in my program. It means a lot to them and it means a lot to me because I’ve put a lot of hard work into the cars and the program.

“We were sitting at Rocket Chassis (in Shinnston, West Virginia) on Tuesday with basically a bare frame and two crew guys and I got it ready and left at midnight and made it here at 7 a.m., on Wednesday. It’s a lot of hard work and dedication.”

Two-time World 100 winner Jimmy Owens worked his way up to second followed by VanWormer. Dennis Erb Jr., was fourth with 2015 Dream winner Jonathan Davenport finishing fifth.



The 45th World 100 Weekend continues on Friday with a second night of preliminary competition. The 106-car field will again be split into two groups for heat races, B-Mains and 25-lap features that will both pay $5,000 to the winners.

The blockbuster weekend concludes Saturday night with World 100 heat races, B-Mains and the 100-lap, $48,000-to-win main event. Fans can obtain tickets information for the World 100 by going online to www.EldoraSpeedway.com or contacting the Eldora offices at 937-338-3815.

45th Annual World 100 – Night #1
Thursday, September 10, 2015
DIRTcar UMP Late Models

A-Main #1  
1 17m Dale McDowell Chickmauga, GA $5,000
2 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
3 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 44 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC
5 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA
6 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
9 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
10 47 Alex Ferree Saxonburg, PA
11 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
12 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
13 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
14 71c R.J. Coney Wheelersburg, OH
15 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
16 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
17 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
18 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
19 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
20 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH
21 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
22 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
23 11 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
24 D8 Dustin Linville Bryantsville, KY

A-Main #2  
1 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $5,000
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 55 Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI
4 28e Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
5 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
9 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
10 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
11 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
12 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
13 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
14 20 Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN
15 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
16 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
17 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
18 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
19 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA
20 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
21 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
22 81jr Jason Riggs Harrisburg, IL
23 240 Doug Drown Wooster, OH
24 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA

B-Main #1  
1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
3 47 Alex Ferree Saxonburg, PA
4 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
5 83 Scott James Bright, IN
6 28 Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
7 R1 Riley Hickman Ooltewah, TN
8 91S Rusty Schlenk Jackson, MI
9 86b Neil Baggett Shannon, MS
10 21d Dan Stone Thompson, PA
11 49c Chad Ruhlman Clark, MI
12 99L Scott Lewis Henderson, CO
13 1N Casey Noonan Sylvania, OH
14 18k Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY
15 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA
16 45h Don Hammer Clinton, IL
17 07 Brian Ledbetter Dallas, NC
18 11b Tommy Bailey Corbin, KY

B-Main #2  
1 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
2 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
5 1H Vic Hill Morristown, TN
6 90 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS
7 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
8 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN
9 95j Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH
10 9 Jason Croft Woodstock, GA
11 69 Jonny Huck McKees Rocks, PA
12 15k Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
13 14h Rodney Hamblin Downs, IL
14 51g Cameron Guidi Farmington, IL
15 4c Ernie Cordier Brodhead, KY
16 b4u Brad Eitnear Defiance, OH

B-Main #3  
1 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
2 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
3 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
4 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
5 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
6 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA
7 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
8 11g Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO
9 11r James Rice Verona, KY
10 88 Andrew Reaume Blenheim, ONT
11 28w Jeff Wolfenbarger Clinton, TN
12 7 Donald McIntosh Dawsonville, GA
13 3c Charlie LaPlant East Prairie, MO
14 17 Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY
15 15c Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
16 42 Doug Sanders Springwood, NC
17 5* Bryant Dickinson Ionia, MI

B-Main #4  
1 240 Doug Drown Wooster, OH
2 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
3 20 Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN
4 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY
5 49 Brian Ruhlman Clark, MI
6 8V Craig Vosbergen Perth, W.A.
7 51m Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN
8 25L Steve Lance Cuba, IL
9 86r Rick Rickman Columbus, MS
10 76k Butch Kruckenberg Ohio
11 27 Lauren Longbrake Columbus, OH
12 9n Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN
13 68 Dan Shepherd Grand Junction, CO
14 8A Rob Anderzack Raymond, OH
15 96 John Mayes Clyde, OH
16 79 Shane Unger Rossburg, OH

Heat #1  
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
3 11 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
5 86b Neil Baggett Shannon, MS
6 47 Alex Ferree Saxonburg, PA
7 91S Rusty Schlenk Jackson, MI
8 49c Chad Ruhlman Clark, MI
9 07 Brian Ledbetter Dallas, NC

Heat #2  
1 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
2 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
3 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
4 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
5 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
6 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
7 95j Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH
8 14h Rodney Hamblin Downs, IL
9 51g Cameron Guidi Farmington, IL

Heat #3  
1 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA
2 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
3 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
4 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
5 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
6 21d Dan Stone Thompson, PA
7 1N Casey Noonan Sylvania, OH
8 45h Don Hammer Clinton, IL
9 18k Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY

Heat #4  
1 99jr Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
2 28e Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
5 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
6 69 Jonny Huck McKees Rocks, PA
7 9 Jason Croft Woodstock, GA
8 15k Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL

Heat #5  
1 17m Dale McDowell Chickmauga, GA
2 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH
3 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
4 83 Scott James Bright, IN
5 28 Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
6 R1 Riley Hickman Ooltewah, TN
7 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA
8 99L Scott Lewis Henderson, CO
9 11b Tommy Bailey Corbin, KY

Heat #6  
1 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
2 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
3 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
4 1H Vic Hill Morristown, TN
5 90 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS
6 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN
7 b4u Brad Eitnear Defiance, OH
8 4c Ernie Cordier Brodhead, KY

Heat #7  
1 71c R.J. Coney Wheelersburg, OH
2 33 Tim Manville Highland, IL
3 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
4 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
5 18c Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
6 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA
7 11g Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO
8 11r James Rice Verona, KY
9 17 Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY

Heat #8  
1 55 Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
4 20 Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN
5 49 Brian Ruhlman Clark, MI
6 25L Steve Lance Cuba, IL
7 68 Dan Shepherd Grand Junction, CO
8 8A Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
9 79 Shane Unger Rossburg, OH

Heat #9  
1 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 44 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC
3 D8 Dustin Linville Bryantsville, KY
4 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
5 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
6 15H Jon Henry Ada, OH
7 7 Donald McIntosh Dawsonville, GA
8 15c Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
9 5* Bryant Dickinson Ionia, MI

Heat #10  
1 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
2 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
3 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA
4 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY
5 240 Doug Drown Wooster, OH
6 86r Rick Rickman Columbus, MS
7 27 Lauren Longbrake Columbus, OH
8 96 John Mayes Clyde, OH

Heat #11  
1 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH
2 93 Jay Johnson West Burlington, IA
3 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
4 28w Jeff Wolfenbarger Clinton, TN
5 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
6 3c Charlie LaPlant East Prairie, MO
7 88 Andrew Reaume Blenheim, ONT
8 42 Doug Sanders Springwood, NC

Heat #12  
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 81jr Jason Riggs Harrisburg, IL
3 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
4 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
5 51m Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN
6 76k Butch Kruckenberg Ohio
7 8V Craig Vosbergen Perth, W.A.
8 9n Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN

Qualifying (106 cars)
1 1-Josh Richards, 16.604
2 777-Jared Landers, 16.681
3 25C-Shane Clanton, 16.755
4 6-Jonathan Davenport, 16.845
5 25F-Jason Feger, 16.993
6 21-Billy Moyer, 17.010
7 1P-Earl Pearson Jr., 17.024
8 157-Mike Marlar, 17.032
9 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr. , 17.109
10 29-Darrell Lanigan, 17.123
11 22S-Gregg Satterlee, 17.151
12 15F-Steve Francis, 17.163
13 C9-Steve Casebolt, 17.208
14 D8-Dustin Linville, 17.243
15 R1-Riley Hickman, 17.259
16 21B-Chris Brown, 17.264
17 R5-Chris Simpson, 17.273
18 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr. , 17.283
19 7R-Kent Robinson, 17.288
20 44M-Chris Madden, 17.290
21 5-Don O'Neal, 17.291
22 39-Tim McCreadie, 17.316
23 32P-Bobby Pierce, 17.318
24 17M-Dale McDowell, 17.319
25 18J-Chase Junghans, 17.330
26 0-Scott Bloomquist, 17.333
27 28E-Dennis Erb Jr. , 17.338
28 20-Jimmy Owens, 17.355
29 1H-Vic Hill, 17.370
30 25Z-Mason Zeigler, 17.382
31 54W-Matt Westfall, 17.405
32 7W-Ricky Weiss, 17.428
33 11A-Austin Smith, 17.430
34 71C-RJ Conley, 17.445
35 28C-Eddie Carrier Jr. , 17.451
36 11R-James Rice, 17.455
37 83-Scott James, 17.470
38 75P-Terry Phillips, 17.480
39 116-Randy Weaver, 17.487
40 33-Tim Manville, 17.489
41 3s-Brian Shirley, 17.495
42 22-Chris Ferguson, 17.510
43 99M-Devin Moran, 17.543
44 32-Austin Hubbard, 17.585
45 28M-Jimmy Mars, 17.599
46 B5-Brandon Sheppard, 17.645
47 93-Jay Johnson, 17.666
48 9-Jason Croft, 17.677
49 14M-Morgan Bagley, 17.712
50 1*-Chub Frank, 17.769
51 95J-Jerry Bowersock, 17.770
52 55-Jeep VanWormer, 17.815
53 31-Nick Latham, 17.819
54 20C-Duane Chamberlain, 17.854
55 18K-Brandon Kinzer, 17.857
56 11G-Gordy Gundaker, 17.862
57 15H-Jon Henry, 17.903
58 1N-Casey Noonan, 17.920
59 18-Shannon Babb, 17.948
60 7M-Donald McIntosh, 17.975
61 11S-Rusty Schlenk, 17.990
62 17-Shannon Thornsberry, 18.025
63 86R-Rick Rickman, 18.045
64 81JR-Jason Riggs, 18.060
65 15V-Kolby Vandenbergh, 18.064
66 86B-Neil Baggett, 18.077
67 49-Brian Ruhlman, 18.110
68 11-Josh Rice, 18.126
69 B4U-Brad Eitnear, 18.137
70 47-Alex Ferree, 18.184
71 240-Doug Drown, 18.192
72 99L-Scott Lewis, 18.197
73 28W-Jeff Wolfenbarger, 18.217
74 F5-Garrett Alberson, 18.244
75 21D-Dan Stone, 18.248
76 89-Mike Spatola, 18.251
77 97-Michael Chilton, 18.305
78 45H-Don Hammer, 18.325
79 25L-Steve Lance, 18.333
80 11B-Tommy Bailey, 18.339
81 88-Andrew Reaume, 18.350
82 3c-Charlie LaPlant, 18.360
83 69-Jonny Huck, 18.418
84 49C-Chad Ruhlman, 18.427
85 15C-Wayne Chinn, 18.443
86 8V-Craig Vosbergen, 18.472
87 42-Doug Sanders, 18.516
88 76K-Butch Kruckeberg, 18.531
89 51M-Mack McCarter, 18.596
90 9N-Ted Nobbe, 18.652
91 5*-Bryant Dickinson, 18.742
92 8A-Rob Anderzack, 18.887
93 96-John Mayes, 19.249
94 14H-Rodney Hamblin, 19.603
95 4C-Ernie Cordier, 19.610
96 27-Lauren Longbrake, 19.610
97 07-Brian Ledbetter, 19.657
98 79-Shane Unger, 19.723
99 51G-Cameron Guidi, 20.040
100 54N-Chris Nash, 99.991
101 90-Brian Rickman, 99.992
102 4B-Jackie Boggs, 99.993
103 5N-Dustin Nobbe, 99.994
104 87-Walker Arthur, 99.995
105 68-Dan Shepherd, 99.99
106 30-Mark Voigt, 99.99
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
Re: Eldora Speedway - 9/10 Results
Reply #1 - 09/11/15 at 2:23am
 
Eldora Speedway
September 10, 2015
_______________________________________

Event Photos courtesy of Mike Ruefer



























-
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.