Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/17/19 at 11:34am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Brownstown Speedway - 9/19 Results (Read 3260 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Brownstown Speedway - 9/19 Results
09/19/15 at 7:25pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Brownstown Speedway
September 19, 2015
_______________________________________

Davenport Delivers with $20,000 Jackson 100 Win at Brownstown Speedway



LOLMDS PR
BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 19) - Jonathan Davenport continued his dazzling season on Saturday night at Brownstown Speedway by winning the 36th Annual Jackson 100. Davenport took over the lead on lap 49 from Brandon Sheppard, and dashed to his first-ever win in the historic event.

Trailing Davenport to the finish line was Mike Marlar, who was also looking for his first-career win in the crown-jewel event. Devin Moran, pole-sitter Brandon Sheppard, and Don O'Neal completed the top five.

"Man what a year," said the Davenport in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.  "This win means a lot to me.  I have never run that good here.  I still can't believe I ran the whole race on the bottom.  I'm used to those high-speed, running up against the wall type of tracks."

Brandon Sheppard led much of the race prior to the half-way mark, only relinquishing the lead once on lap 11 to Mike Marlar. The only caution of the 100-lap affair came on lap 75. On the restart Davenport pulled away from the field as Marlar and Sheppard battled it out for second.  Moran, who started 16th, then climbed to fourth and made the move on Sheppard for third shortly after.

"I can't say enough about Kevin and Lee Roy Rumley.  Lee Roy's engines are unbelievably strong.  This Longhorn Chassis is incredible.  We are sure going to try our best to keep it up.  Scott had won five in a row, but our team never has wavered.  To start beside him tonight, it seems like we've been together the entire year."

"I would like to thank TS Crane Service, Sundance Services, Sundance Flowback well testing, Bryson Motorsports, JRi Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, and Bryson Motorsports for their support"

Marlar had yet another impressive run in a Lucas Oil event.  "I have to thank Ronnie Delk and everyone at Capital Race Cars, Marshall Green and his people build a great race car.  I don't know if I could have passed him [Davenport].  I was catching up to him, but we are satisfied with a second place here with this tough of a field of drivers."

Moran was extremely pleased with his third place finish.  "To get another podium finish here at Brownstown is just tremendous.  My dad [Donnie] was never able to win here.  We are getting closer and closer to winning here.  I can't wait to come back.  I want to thank my new sponsors Tommy Pope Construction and Phillips Properties for coming on board with us."

Completing the Top-10 were Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, and Mason Zeigler.

In preliminary action, Mike Marlar set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 40 entrants, with a lap of 13.558 seconds. Jared Landers set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 13.848 seconds. Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Sheppard, and Don O'Neal won their respective heat races. Dennis Erb Jr. and Matt Bex won their respective B-Mains.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, September 18, 2015
36th Annual Jackson 100
Brownstown Speedway - Brownstown, IN

A-Main
1 14 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $20,000
2 1 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
3 16 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
4 2 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
5 4 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 13 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
7 6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 8 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
9 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickmauga, GA
10 9 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
11 10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 3 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
13 22 21b Chris Brown Longview, TX
14 17 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
15 23 28 Eddie Carrier Jr Salt Rock, WV
16 7 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN
17 25 89 Steve Barnett Franklin, IN
18 18 80 Matt Bex Avoca, IN
19 5 12a Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN
20 11 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
21 21 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
22 19 4 Cody Mahoney Madison, IN
23 20 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
24 12 17J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
25 24 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN

B-Main #1
1 28e Dennis Erb, Jr.
2 4 Cody Mahoney
3 4b Jackie Boggs
4 9J Mike Jewell
5 16v Joe Janowski
6 89 Steve Barnett
7 15C Wayne Chinn
8 19 Marty O'Neal
9 33 Jesse Lay
10 93 Zak Blackwood
11 32s Chad Stapleton
dns 71 Hudson O'Neal

B-Main #2
1 80 Matt Bex
2 7R Kent Robinson
3 21B Chris Brown
4 22 Skyller Lewis
5 0KB Kerry King, Sr.
6 17Mx Alan Magner
7 14 Steve Godsey
8 9G Geraid Gault
9 7 Tyler Neal
10 1T Austin Tunny
11 47 Jeffrey Shackelford
12 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Heat #1
1 157 Mike Marlar
2 12J Jason Jameson
3 25Z Mason Zeigler
4 0 Scott Bloomquist
5 4 Cody Mahoney
6 4b Jackie Boggs
7 9J Mike Jewell
8 89 Steve Barnett
9 33 Jesse Lay
dns 93 Zak Blackwood

Heat #2
1 1 Earl Pearson, Jr.
2 1G Devin Gilpin
3 32 Chris Simpson
4 17m Dale McDowell
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr.
6 32s Chad Stapleton
7 15C Wayne Chinn
8 16v Joe Janowski
9 19 Marty O'Neal
dns 71 Hudson O'Neal

Heat #3
1 B5 Brandon Sheppard
2 777 Jared Landers
3 15 Steve Francis
4 6 Jonathan Davenport
5 80 Matt Bex
6 22 Skyller Lewis
7 21B Chris Brown
8 9G Geraid Gault
9 1T Austin Tunny
10 47 Jeffrey Shackelford

Heat #4
1 5 Don O'Neal
2 20 Jimmy Owens
3 17J Greg Johnson
4 99m Devin Moran
5 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr.
6 7R Kent Robinson
7 17Mx Alan Magner
8 14 Steve Godsey
9 0KB Kerry King, Sr.
10 7 Tyler Neal

Group A Qualifying
1 157 Mike Marlar 13.558
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 13.748
3 12J Jason Jameson 13.806
4 1G Devin Gilpin 13.841
5 25Z Mason Zeigler 13.876
6 32s Chad Stapleton 13.886
7 4 Cody Mahoney 13.934
8 32 Chris Simpson 13.948
9 9J Mike Jewell 14.053
10 17m Dale McDowell 14.103
11 0 Scott Bloomquist 14.242
12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 14.417
13 89 Steve Barnett 14.503
14 19 Marty O'Neal 14.535
15 93 Zak Blackwood 14.615
16 15C Wayne Chinn 14.739
17 4b Jackie Boggs 14.781
18 16v Joe Janowski 14.937
19 33 Jesse Lay 15.173
20 71 Hudson O'Neal 99.900

Group B Qualifying
1 777 Jared Landers 13.848
2 5 Don O'Neal 13.870
3 B5 Brandon Sheppard 13.886
4 20 Jimmy Owens 13.910
5 6 Jonathan Davenport 13.992
6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. 14.040
7 15 Steve Francis 14.103
8 99m Devin Moran 14.260
9 21B Chris Brown 14.268
10 17J Greg Johnson 14.436
11 80 Matt Bex 14.950
12 7R Kent Robinson 14.974
13 22 Skyller Lewis 15.155
14 17Mx Alan Magner 15.393
15 1T Austin Tunny 15.400
16 7 Tyler Neal 15.409
17 9G Geraid Gault 15.489
18 0KB Kerry King, Sr. 15.704
19 47 Jeffrey Shackelford 16.311
20 14 Steve Godsey 99.901


For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.