Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/14/19 at 12:47am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at Batesville Motor Speedway - 4/15 Results (Read 4210 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at Batesville Motor Speedway - 4/15 Results
04/16/16 at 7:43pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Batesville Motor Speedway
April 15, 2016
__________________________________________________________

Bloomquist Speeds Away with Bad Boy 98 Win at Batesville Speedway



LOLMDS PR
LOCUST GROVE, AR (April 16) - Scott Bloomquist took the lead on lap six from polesitter Wendell Wallace and led the rest of the way to win the Bad Boy 98 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway. Bloomquist earned $20,000 for his victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series/COMP Cams Super Dirt Series - Presented by Lucas Oil, co-sanctioned event.

Earl Pearson Jr. came home in second, followed by 12th starting, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, and Brandon Sheppard.

"We got the lead pretty early. The track was little bumpy in one and two tonight. This is a brand new car and it ran well all weekend. The Andy Durham engine also ran great. I want to thank Steve [Martin] at Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive, and Dyna-Gro Seed. We wanted to put on a show for our hometown sponsors and we did," said Bloomquist who earned the 560th victory of his Hall-of-Fame racing career.

Bloomquist swept the entire weekend at Batesville. He set overall fast time and dominated his heat race on Friday Night to earn to outside front row starting spot for Saturday's finale.

"We set our own pace once we got the lead. I just wanted to make sure we didn't overdo it on the tires. The car was spectacular after the restarts, and there were a lot of them tonight. I had a chance to look at the left rear and it looked good. I haven't seen the other tires, but I am sure they are ok as well."



"I just wanted to stay in the low to middle, there were a bunch of crumbs up top. You have got to finish the race, so I went a little conservative at the end. I didn't know how close they were, but I didn't hear them," said the winner who took home his second LOLMDS win of the season and his all-time series leading 64th career victory.

Pearson had his best LOLMDS performance of the season with his runner-up finish. "It's been a tough year, but all the guys on the Dunn Benson Ford team have done a great job on this car. We changed several things today just to get our car a little better than last night. Mooney [Starr] did all he could do to get it smoothed out for us tonight. I think we were better at the start than at the end. The track cleaned up and made it hard to pass. Scott has been tough all year."

"Hopefully we can build on this. Thanks to Lucas Oil, Lucas Oil Racing TV, MAVTV, Midwest Sheet Metal, and everyone else associated with this team. I was able to get by Davenport, and then the caution came out. I didn't know with seven laps to go if we had a chance at Scott, but I wasn't going to give-up, that guy rarely ever makes a mistake. "

O'Neal charged through the field to finish third. "Our team really needed a good run. We have struggled here in the last month or two. We didn't qualify very well. We passed some cars tonight, and we all got strung out in the top five for a while. We stayed consistent and that was what was important. To get a top three is big for the Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil/ CBR Team right now because to run in the top three against these guys, you have done something. But we want to win and if you stay consistent its gonna happen sooner, rather than later."



Completing the top ten were Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim McCreadie, and Jack Sullivan.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 45 entrants, with a lap of 13.702 seconds. Wendell Wallace set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 13.813 seconds. Wendell Wallace, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, and Jared Landers won their respective heat races. Chris Brown and Austin Rettig won their respective B-Mains.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, April 16th, 2016
Bad Boy 98
Batesville Motor Speedway - Batesville, AR

A-Main    
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 6 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
3 12 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 13 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
6 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 15 15 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
8 21 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
9 16 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
10 10 18 Jack Sullivan Greenbriar, AR
11 3 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
12 8 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
13 24 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR
14 14 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
15 17 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
16 23 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA
17 19 77 Gavin Landers Batesville, AR
18 5 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO
19 1 6M Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
20 22 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
21 11 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
22 26 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR
23 9 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
24 25 7p David Payne Cabot, AR
25 18 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO
26 20 47 Chandler Petty Cabot, AR

B-Main #1 (top 3 transfer)
1 1 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
2 3 77 Gavin Landers Batesville, AR
3 5 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
4 14 R5 Tyler Reddick
5 8 17m Robert Baker Bryant, AR
6 6 C8 Timothy Culp West Monroe, LA
7 4 12 Scott Griger Arkansas
8 11 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA
9 7 02 Tommy Weder Jr. Woodward, OK
10 2 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
11 10 5M Jon Mitchell Texarkana, TX
12 12 115 Brandon Smith Floral, AR
13 9 56 Jonathan Rowen Jackson, TN
14 13 00 Brandon Wilson Fort Smith, AR
dns 93 Mason Oberkramer Brosley, MO

B-Main #2
1 3 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO
2 1 47 Chandler Petty Cabot, AR
3 2 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 4 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
5 6 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR
6 5 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR
7 9 7DX Jake Davis Hackett, AR
8 7 7p David Payne Cabot, AR
9 8 7d Austin Theiss Hockley, TX
dns 76 Brandon Overton Appleton, GA
dns 15M Jimmy Miller
dns 997 Travis Ashley Cabot, AR
dns 86Z Danny Zimmerman Wylie, TX


Friday, April 15


Heat #1
1 1 6M Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
2 2 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO
3 4 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 5 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
5 3 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
6 6 77 Gavin Landers Batesville, AR
7 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL
8 9 02 Tommy Weder Jr. Woodward, OK
9 7 56 Jonathan Rowen Jackson, TN
10 10 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA
11 11 00 Brandon Wilson Fort Smith, AR

Heat #2
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
2 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
4 8 15 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
5 5 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX
6 4 12 Scott Griger Arkansas
7 6 C8 Timothy Culp West Monroe, LA
8 7 17m Robert Baker Bryant, AR
9 10 5M Jon Mitchell Texarkana, TX
10 9 115 Brandon Smith Floral, AR
11 11 93 Mason Oberkramer Brosley, MO

Heat #3
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 3 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL
3 5 18 Jack Sullivan Greenbriar, AR
4 6 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM
5 4 47 Chandler Petty Cabot, AR
6 8 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
7 7 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
8 2 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR
9 9 7d Austin Theiss Hockley, TX
10 10 15M Jimmy Miller
dns 86Z Danny Zimmerman Wylie, TX

Heat #4
1 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 4 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
5 3 76 Brandon Overton Appleton, GA
6 7 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO
7 6 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR
8 10 7p David Payne Cabot, AR
9 9 7DX Jake Davis Hackett, AR
10 8 997 Travis Ashley Cabot, AR

Group A Qualifying
1 6M Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 13.813
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 13.997
3 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO 14.025
4 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 14.102
5 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX 14.142
6 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 14.144
7 21jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 14.196
8 12 Scott Griger Arkansas 14.211
9 b5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 14.231
10 14M Morgan Bagley Longview, TX 14.236
11 77 Gavin Landers Batesville, AR 14.284
12 C8 Timothy Culp West Monroe, LA 14.319
13 56 Jonathan Rowen Jackson, TN 14.433
14 17m Robert Baker Bryant, AR 14.444
15 15 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 14.606
16 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL 14.738
17 115 Brandon Smith Floral, AR 14.755
18 02 Tommy Weder Jr. Woodward, OK 14.803
19 5M Jon Mitchell Texarkana, TX 14.831
20 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA 14.980
21 93 Mason Oberkramer Brosley, MO 15.134
22 00 Brandon Wilson Fort Smith, AR 15.700

Group B Qualifying
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 13.702
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 13.726
3 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 13.895
4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 13.927
5 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 13.962
6 76 Brandon Overton Appleton, GA 13.999
7 47 Chandler Petty Cabot, AR 14.057
8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 14.113
9 18 Jack Sullivan Greenbriar, AR 14.170
10 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 14.210
11 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 14.310
12 R5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR 14.354
13 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 14.400
14 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO 14.419
15 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 14.648
16 997 Travis Ashley Cabot, AR 14.663
17 86Z Danny Zimmerman Wylie, TX 14.860
18 7DX Jake Davis Hackett, AR 15.035
19 7d Austin Theiss Hockley, TX 15.157
20 7p David Payne Cabot, AR 15.840
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.