Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 06/02/20 at 10:25pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
SNS at Richmond Raceway - 6/25 Results (Read 1218 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
SNS at Richmond Raceway - 6/25 Results
06/26/16 at 3:29am
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 25, 2016
_____________________________________________________________

Zack Dohm Dazzles to Win in 12th Annual Iron-Man Classic at Richmond Raceway

by Michael Despain
RICHMOND, KY (June 25) - The Southern Nationals Bonus Series and Iron-Man Mountain Championship Series would co-sanction the 12th Annual Iron-Man Classic at Richmond Raceway on Saturday and second-generation racer Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV would “park it” in victory lane and claim the $10,050 payday for the event win.  Other feature event winners included Jeremie Bretz of Maysville, KY in AR Bodies KDRA Super Stocks, Blake Brown of Corbin, KY in Phantom Racing Gear Modifieds, and Scott Crusenberry of Williamsburg, KY in Warlock Race Cars Mini-Cup/Cyclones.

Jackie Boggs would take the lead at the start of the 60 lap, $10,050 to win 12th Annual Iron-Man Classic, but Jason Jameson and Michael Chilton would immediately begin to apply pressure with a three-wide battle taking place that would eventually see Chilton go to the top spot on lap 10, while Boggs and Jameson continued to duel, only now for the second position.  However, Chilton’s spot at the front would be short-lived as he would be the cause of the first caution of the race with 17 laps completed when he would slow in turn four with left-front suspension damage after contact with a slower car in traffic and contact with the tire barrier that keeps the cars out of the infield.  This would put Boggs back to the point and after a trio of quick cautions, the battle for the lead really heated up as Boggs and Jameson would battle for the lead and Scott James would close in on that pair.  Lap 30 would see the lead duo start a series of slide-job volleys that would see Boggs lead lap 31 and Jameson lead lap 32, only to have caution inches in front at the conclusion of lap 33, but disaster would strike as Boggs and Jameson would make contact entering turn one and Jameson would spin up the track and James would contact Jameson as well.  Jameson would pull to the work area with a flat tire and James would pull pitside for the night and leader Boggs would pull to the work area with a flat tire.  During this caution, several drivers would go to the work area to replace flat tires caused from debris in turn one.  This turn of events would see 14th place starting Donald McIntosh, who had charged his way to fourth, inherit the race lead.  With McIntosh in command, 13th starting Zack Dohm would methodically charge his way to second and the duo of McIntosh and Dohm would battle side by side for the lead from laps 40 to 45 before Dohm would take the top spot on lap 46.  As Dohm pulled away, Greg Johnson would get by McIntosh for second on lap 55, but could not catch Dohm as he would pick up the victory in only his second-ever appearance at Richmond Raceway in the Dohm Cycles/Melvin’s Transmission/Hoosier by Todd Fryer/Poske’s Performance Parts sponsored #115 MasterSbilt Race Car with a Vic Hill Race Engine.  Johnson and McIntosh would complete the podium finishers, while Boggs and Jameson would recover to complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten were Duane Chamberlain, Justin Rattliff, Todd Coffman, Kye Blight, and David Payne.  Thirty-five entries would see Jameson as the FK Rod Ends top qualifier at 15.394 seconds.  Heat wins would go to Boggs, Chilton, Jameson, and James.  Payne and Derek Fisher would win the B-Mains, while series provisional starting spots went to Doug Smith and Steve Stollings, with track provisional spots going to Johnny Wheeler and Chris Ruble.

The AR Bodies KDRA Super Stock main event would see Jeremie Bretz lead all 15 laps of the event on his way to his first win of the season in the division aboard the Doug’s Glass and Glazing/Hazel’s Knotty Pine/The Glenny Glass Company/Swartz Enterprises/Palmer Equipment sponsored #14 Adams Chassis.  Brandon Hutchinson would finish a close second, with Glen Hounshell, Jr., Terry Cheeks, and Logan Preston rounding out the top five.  Completing the top ten would be Nathaniel Mullins, Anthony Wiseman, Jeremy Howard, Bartley Grant, and Faron Robinson.  Seventeen entries would see Bretz be the top qualifier at 17.075 seconds and win a heat, while Hutchinson won the other heat.

The Phantom Racing Gear Modified feature contest would see Blake Brown stave off repeated challenges from Jeff Watson to claim his second straight win in the division and third of the season behind the wheel of the Robbie Brown owned Bill’s Bath and Lighting/Tammy Brown Photography/Team Lawyer Muscles/State Farm Insurance/Basement Boutiques sponsored #99 Lightning Chassis, Vic Hill Race Engines powered machine.  Watson would finish second, with John Jackson, Cody Smith, and Jared Reams rounding out the top five.  Sixth through tenth positions in the final rundown would be Keith Smith, Jimmy Robinson, Russ Perry, Zach Powers, and Brent Estes.  Eighteen entries would see Brown also be top qualifier at 16.659 seconds and also claim a heat win, while Watson would win the other heat.  

Scott Crusenberry would make a clean sweep by winning the heat and feature for the Warlock Race Cars Mini-Cup/Cyclone division.  The win would be Crusenberry’s second straight victory in the seat of his Don Franklin Ford/Tri County Wood/Roger Gregory Welding/Tri County Industrial/NAPA sponsored #8 Warlock Race Car.  Josh Dickerson would finish second, with Dylan Rutherford taking a career best third place finish.  Dalton Brown and Bobby Williams completed the top five.  Seven entries would see Dickerson as top qualifier at 21.513 seconds.

SUMMARY-Richmond Raceway-Richmond, Kentucky-June 25, 2016

Southern Nationals Bonus Series/Iron-Man Mountain Championship Late Models (35 entries) FK Rod Ends Top Qualifier- Jason Jameson 15.394 1st Heat (top 4 transfer)- Jackie Boggs, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Zack Dohm, Jason Barrett, Tripp Gerrald, Donnie Everman, Steven Eversole, Daniel Dial 2nd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Michael Chilton, Duane Chamberlain, Jake Henry, Kye Blight, Steve Stollings, Doug Smith, David Payne, Kenneth Howell 3rd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Jason Jameson, Greg Johnson, Tommy Bailey, Donald McIntosh, D.J. Wells, Terry Hicks, Billy Ogle, Jr., Johnny Wheeler, Gary Yeager 4th Heat (top 4 transfer)- Scott James, Skylar Marlar, Ryan King, Jason Croft, Derek Fisher, Todd Coffman, Chris Ruble, Jerry Rutherford, Dennis Barton B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- David Payne, Jason Barrett, Steve Stollings, Steven Eversole, Doug Smith Donnie Everman, Daniel Dial, Tripp Gerrald (DNS- Kenneth Howell) B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Derek Fisher, Todd Coffman, Billy Ogle, Jr., Johnny Wheeler, Jerry Rutherford, Terry Hicks, Chris Ruble, Gary Yeager, Dennis Barton (DNS- D.J. Wells) Series Provisionals- Doug Smith (SNBS), Steve Stolling (IMCS) Track Provisionals- Johnny Wheeler, Chris Ruble 12th Annual Iron-Man Classic- Zack Dohm, Greg Johnson, Donald McIntosh, Jackie Boggs, Jason Jameson, Duane Chamberlain, Justin Rattliff, Todd Coffman, Kye Blight, David Payne, Jason Barrett, Ryan King, Tommy Bailey, Doug Smith, Steve Stollings, Scott James, Terry English, Chris Ruble, Johnny Wheeler, Jason Croft, Skylar Marlar, Jake Henry, Derek Fisher, Michael Chilton

AR Bodies KDRA Super Stocks (17 entries) Top Qualifier- Jeremie Bretz 17.075 1st Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Logan Preston, Bartley Grant, Faron Robinson, Terry Cheeks, Anthony Wiseman, Bobby Lunsford, John Hall 2nd Heat- Brandon Hutchinson, Robby Perkins, Jeremy Howard, Darrell Cain, Jerry Brandenburg, Martin Stacey, Nathaniel Mullins, James Crowe
Feature- Jeremie Bretz, Brandon Hutchinson, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Terry Cheeks, Logan Preston, Nathaniel Mullins, Anthony Wiseman, Jeremy Howard, Bartley Grant, Faron Robinson, John Hall, Martin Stacey, Robbie Perkins, Darrell Cain, Bobby Lunsford (DNS- James Crowe)

Phantom Racing Gear Modifieds (18 entries) Top Qualifier- Blake Brown 16.659 1st Heat- Blake Brown, Trent Green, Steve Stollings, John Jackson, Jared Reams, Zach Powers, Cody Hegreberg, Cody Mayabb, Keith Smith 2nd Heat- Jeff Watson, Jimmy Robinson, Cody Smith, Russ Perry, Jimmy Crabtree, Brent Estes, Korey Cochran, Steven Brandenburg, Brian Asbury
Feature- Blake Brown, Jeff Watson, John Jackson, Cody Smith, Jared Reams, Keith Smith, Jimmy Robinson, Russ Perry, Zach Powers, Brent Estes, Steve Stollings, Korey Cochran, Cody Mayabb, Cody, Hegreberg, Jimmy Crabtree, Steven Brandenburg, Trent Green (DNS- Brian Asbury)

Warlock Race Cars Mini-Cup/Cyclones (8 entries) Top Qualifier- Josh Dickerson 21.513
Heat- Scott Crusenberry, Josh Dickerson, Dalton Brown, Bobby Williams, Jason Sizemore, Dylan Rutherford, Brady Lear
Feature- Scott Crusenberry, Josh Dickerson, Dylan Rutherford, Dalton Brown, Bobby Williams, Jason Sizemore, Brady Lear
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.