Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/22/19 at 8:47pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
Lucas Oil Series at I-80 Speedway - 7/23 Results (Read 5357 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14878
United States
Lucas Oil Series at I-80 Speedway - 7/23 Results
07/24/16 at 12:17pm
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
I-80 Speedway
July 23, 2016
_____________________________________________________________

Davenport Claims First Silver Dollar Nationals Victory at I-80 Speedway



LOLMDS PR
GREENWOOD, NE (July 23) - The defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Jonathan Davenport returned to Victory Lane on Saturday night, pocketing $40,000 for his efforts. Davenport took the lead from Chris Simpson on lap 13 and lead the rest of the way to win the sixth edition of the Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway.

In a race that saw three different leaders in the first 13 laps, Davenport charged from the seventh starting spot to take the point from Simpson.  He averted several charges from other competitors throughout the remainder of the race to take home his first LOLMDS win since the Cowboy Classic at Lucas Oil Speedway on May 26th.

"The car was just super tonight, we have worked so hard to get back here to victory lane, we have had brake issues, and all kinds of things that didn't happen last year.  So it feels good to get a win here tongiht.  It's a great race track and the fans get to see a great race every time we come here," said Davenport in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

Davenport's winning K&L Rumley Enterprises/Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by: Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, JRi Shocks, National Transportation, FK Rod End, Midwest Sheet Metal and Bryson Motorsports.



Hall-of-Famer, Billy Moyer in likely his final start at I-80 Speedway finished in second.  Davenport and Moyer had a two-lap shootout to the finish, after third-place running Jesse Stovall blew a tire bringing out the final caution of the event.

Brandon Sheppard charged from the 25th starting spot to finish third in his Best Performance Motorsports/Rocket Chassis.  Tim McCreadie finished fourth, while Earl Pearson Jr. drove by Shannon Babb on the final lap to take fifth.

Jared Landers, the polesitter for the 80-lap main event, jumped to the lead at the onset. Chris Simpson, who started alongside Landers on the front row, used the low-line on the track to overtake Landers for the lead on lap ten.

Simpson, who had to switch to a backup car for the main event, held the point until Davenport took over on lap 13.  A torrid battle amongst Davenport, Simpson, Moyer and Dennis Erb Jr. then ensued.  Moyer climbed to second on lap 34 and stayed there until Erb got around him on lap 43.

Erb then had Sheppard join him as they tracked down Davenport for the top spot. Sheppard, using the high side, passed Erb for second on lap 57.  However, Erb would battle back to regain the runner-up position from Sheppard shortly after. Erb suffered a flat tire on lap 66, ending his hopes for a victory.    

Moyer, in his All-Makes Collision/McCarthy's One Hour Heating and Cooling, self-designed chassis wasn't able to muster enough momentum in the final two circuits to overtake Davenport.  "I knew I would have a tough time getting by him.  I was just hanging on there at the end.  I figured I would get passed there by some cars, but fortunately we stayed in second.  Thanks to Joe Kosiski and everybody here.  We really hadn't run that much here in the past, but they have done a great job with this facility."


   
Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb, Scott Bloomquist, Dave Eckrich, Jared Landers and Don O'Neal.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway - Greenwood, NE

A-Main
1 7 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC $41,250
2 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $15,000
3 25 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $7,950
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $7,050
5 16 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $5,950
6 18 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $4,000
7 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $4,700
8 29 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA $3,300
9 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR $4,300
10 26 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN $3,800
11 19 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $3,600
12 17 96T RC Whitwell Tucson, AZ $2,800
13 22 J0 Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ $2,700
14 11 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $3,500
15 28 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA $2,500
16 32 53 Andrew Kosiski Omaha, NE $2,400
17 27 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $800
18 12 0 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO $2,200
19 23 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL $2,100
20 10 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA $2,000
21 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $3,150
22 24 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,900
23 31 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. LaVista, NE $1,850
24 13 25s Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $1,800
25 34 2 Tommy Weder Woodward, OK $1,750
26 35 32B Clay Daly Salinas, CA $1,700
27 2 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $1,675
28 30 98 Ben Schaller Omaha, NE $1,650
29 21 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX $1,625
30 8 75P Terry Phillips Springfield, MO $1,600
31 20 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,600
32 15 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $1,600
33 3 25c Shane Clanton Zabulon, GA $1,600
34 33 14b Kyle Berck Marquette, NE $1,600
35 14 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI $1,600

B-Main #1 Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Jake O'Neil, Mike Marlar, Clay Daly, Randy Timms, Brent Larson, JC Wyman, Bill Leighton, Jr., Tommy Weder, Chase Junghans, Austin Smith, Bob Milander, Colton Flinner, Brandon Sheppard, Andrew Kosiski, Dave Eckrich, Al Humphrey-DNS, Mark Dotson-DNS, Junior Coover-DNS, Heath Clausen-DNS
   
B-Main #2 Finish: Tyler Erb, Rodney Sanders, Frank Heckenast Jr., Matt Buller, Brantlee Gotschall, Tad Pospisil, John Duty, Austin Siebert, Jon Hampel, Bryon Allison, Brad Perdue, Justin Duty, Don O'Neal, Cale Osborn, Ben Schaller, Kyle Berck, Mike Stadel, Jason Papich, Josh Most-DNS
   
Belt Bash Non-Qualifier Race Finish: Brantlee Gotschall, Tommy Weder, Clay Daly, Randy Timms, Justin Duty, JC Wyman, Chase Junghans, Brent Larson, John Duty, Bob Milander, Matt Buller, Brad Perdue, Jon Hampel, Tad Pospisil, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert-DNS, Smith-DNS, Osborn-DNS, Stadel-DNS


Friday, July 22

Jared Landers and Chris Simpson will start on the front row of Saturday night's 6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway.  Landers was the only driver amongst the 57 entrants to win two heat races in Friday night's preliminary events.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event will pay $40,000 to win the main event on Saturday evening.    

RC Whitwell, Jesse Stovall, Chris Simpson, Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens won their respective first round heat races.

Whitwell, the former Crew Chief for Earl Pearson Jr. marched away in his heat race for an easy victory over his mentor.  In heat two of round one, the current Lucas Oil MLRA point leader, Jesse Stovall started on the pole and led every lap for the win.  Heat three in round one saw Chris Simpson come from the third starting spot to grab an impressive victory by more than a half a lap.

Jared Landers captured the first of his two heat race victories by taking heat four in round one.  Landers, like Simpson, came from third for the victory.  In one of the most exciting heat races of the evening, defending Lucas Oil MLRA Champion Terry Phillips held off current LOLMDS point leader Scott Bloomquist for the win in heat five of round one. In the sixth and final heat of round one, Jimmy Owens held off a hard-charging Shane Clanton for the win.
 
Shannon Babb, Shane Clanton, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard won their respective second round heat races.

Babb, in his first-career appearance at I-80 Speedway, captured heat race number one in round two.  Another I-80 Speedway first-timer Shane Clanton was the winner of heat two.  Tim McCreadie in only his second-ever start at I-80 Speedway, came home the winner in heat number three of round two.

Hall of Fame driver Billy Moyer came from third to win heat number four.  Brandon Sheppard, who did not finish his heat in round one due to mechanical issues, stormed to the victory in heart number five.  The twelfth and final heat of the night went to Jared Landers, who came from seventh to win and earn the pole position for Saturday night's finale.

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: RC Whitwell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Tyler Erb, Jake O'Neil, JC Wyman, Mike Marlar, Mark Dotson, Cale Osborn

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jesse Stovall, Clay Daly, Chad Simpson, Billy Moyer, Tommy Weder, Al Humphrey, Bryon Allison, Brad Perdue, Brantlee Gotschall, John Duty-DNS

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Chris Simpson, Austin Smith, Brent Larson, Darrell Lanigan, Jason Papich, Shannon Babb, Tad Pospisil, Austin Siebert, Mike Stadel, Heath Clausen-DNS

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Brian Shirley, Tim McCreadie, Ben Schaller, Kyle Berck, Randy Timms, Bill Leighton, Jr., Josh Most, Bob Milander-DNS

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Justin Duty, Don O'Neal, Andrew Kosiski, Colton Flinner, Brandon Sheppard, John Hampel

FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Matt Buller, Chase Junghans, Rodney Sanders, Dave Eckrich, Junior Coover

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Shannon Babb, Ryan Gustin, Jimmy Mars, Jason Papich, Bill Leighton, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Ben Schaller, Andrew Kosiski, Al Humphrey

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Shane Clanton, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Terry Phillips, Tyler Erb, Randy Timms, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Bob Milander-DNS

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Dave Eckrich, Austin Smith, Brad Perdue, Mark Dotson, Brantlee Gotschall-DNS

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Billy Moyer, Rodney Sanders, Jake O'Neil, Matt Buller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kyle Berck, Clay Daly, Brent Larson, Colton Flinner, Mike Stadel

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Jesse Stovall, Tommy Weder, Don O'Neal, Tad Pospisil, JC Wyman, Junior Coover-DNS

SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, John Hampel, Cale Osborn, Justin Duty, RC Whitwell, John Duty, Josh Most, Chase Junghans, Heath Clausen

Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.