Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 11/29/22 at 12:21pm


KEIZER



Pages: 1
CCSDS at Diamond Park Speedway - 8/1 Results (Read 1821 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
CCSDS at Diamond Park Speedway - 8/1 Results
08/02/14 at 2:49am
 
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series
Diamond Park Speedway
August 1, 2014
_______________________________________

Jon Mitchell Prowls to COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Win at Diamond Park

by Ben Shelton
NASHVILLE, Arkansas (08/01/14) – Known as “The Cat Man” Jon Mitchell prowled on the competition all night long at Diamond Park Speedway (Nashville, Arkansas) in the $2,000-to-win, COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) presented by Lucas Oil event at the clay oval.

Mitchell started his night by charging from the third starting spot in his heat race to score the win in his heat race.  Along the way he accumulated enough points to earn the Pole Award for the 30 lap feature in his Team 5 Enterprise #5 Mastersbilt Super Late Model. 

Brandon Smith joined Mitchell on the front row for the finale, and it was 2012 series champion, Jon Mitchell, who won the drag race to turn one on the first lap to claim the lead.  It was an advantage that Mitchell would never relinquish as he wired the field for the duration of the event to claim the fifth CCSDS triumph of his career.  Jack Sullivan advanced to a runner-up finish, while series point leader, Kyle Beard, Smith, and Austin Rettig rounded out the top five finishers.

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – August 1st, 2014
Diamond Park Speedway (Nashville, Arkansas)
 
Feature Results
1) Jon Mitchell (Texarkana, Texas)
2) Jack Sullivan (Greenbrier, Arkansas)
3) Kyle Beard (Trumann, Arkansas)
4) Brandon Smith (Floral, Arkansas)
5) Austin Rettig (Sikeston, Missouri)
6) Clay Fisher (Dewitt, Arkansas)
7) Tommy Surrett (North Little Rock, Arkansas)
8) Raymond Merrill (Salisaw, Oklahoma)
9) Chandler Petty (Cabot, Arkansas)
10) Ronny Adams (Greenwood, Louisiana)
11) Shannon Scott (Henryetta, Oklahoma)
12) Cody Kierre (Beebe, Arkansas)
13) Neil Kemp (Kirby, Arkansas)
14) Rick Hearnsberger (Arkadelphia, Arkansas)
15) Stacy Taylor (Jacksonville, Arkansas)
16) Keith Craft (Arkadelphia, Arkansas)
17) David Payne (Cabot, Arkansas)
18) Casey Findley (Bryant, Arkansas)
19) Allen Murray (San Antonio, Texas)
20) Joseph Long (Bryant, Arkansas)

DNS: Larry Potter, Trey Beene, Lynn Beach

Entries:  23
Heat Race #1 Winner:  Jack Sullivan
Heat Race #2 Winner:  Jon Mitchell
Heat Race #3 Winner: Brandon Smith
B-Main Winner: Allen Murray
Pole Sitter: Jon Mitchell
Leaders: Jon Mitchell (1-30)
Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.