Home | Help | Search | Login

Welcome, Guest. Please Login 04/20/21 at 7:41am


KEIZER



Pages: 1
SAS at Talladega Short Track - 10/24 Results (Read 2881 times)
LMR
LMR Admin
*****
Offline

Latemodelracer.com

Posts: 14880
United States
SAS at Talladega Short Track - 10/24 Results
10/24/15 at 10:11pm
 
Southern All Stars Series
Talladega Short Track
October 24, 2015
_______________________________________

Austin Kirkpatrick Get First Career Southern All Star Win At Talladega Short Track

SAS Media
EASTABOGA, AL (October 24) - The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series ended the 2015 season with a bang as one of the largest fields of cars in years showed up at the Talladega Short Track for the annual NASCAR Weekend stop of the tour and Austin Kirkpatrick of Ocala, FL., scored his first Southern All Star win as well as his first super late model win.

Kirkpatrick started the night off right as he qualified on the pole in White Performance qualifying as well as William Thomas of Phenix City, AL., sitting on the outside pole over the 40 car field.  In B Main #1 Ryan Gifford took the win over Mark Bangs and Tim Busha, B main two was won by Brad Berry over Bo Shirley and Todd Morrow, B main three saw Ronnie Johnson take the win over Tim Roszell and Oliver Gentry and B main four saw Dillon Tidmore take the win over Dylan Ames and Terry Smith.

In the 40 lap Southern All Star main Kirkpatrick moved into the lead at the drop of the green flag off turn two ahead of Thomas, Riley Hickman and Randy Weaver. Kirkpatrick was in control from the start as he built a huge lead early in the race until the first caution came out on lap 28 as Dillon Tidmore slowed in turns three & four.   This allowed Kirkpatrick to cool his tires down for the final run as before the caution flag Weaver had worked his way around Hickman to take over the third spot and Thomas had caught Kirkpatrick and tried to get under him a couple of time until the caution came.  When the green flag came back out, Weaver made a strong move to the outside of Thomas to take over the second spot and Jason Hiett moved into the fourth spot ahead of  Hickman.  Another caution would come out on lap 38 for a Bo Shirley spin but it would have no effect on Kirkpatrick as he was the man to beat as he controlled the final restart and at the end got his first series win, with Weaver taking home the second spot, third to Thomas, fourth to Hiett and fifth to 2015 Southern All Star Series champion Riley Hickman.

Jake Knowles of Rome, GA., finished in the sixth spot, Michael Page of Douglasville, GA., seventh, T J Reaid of Acworth, GA., eighth, Dylan Ames of Harvest, AL., made a strong run to get a ninth place finish from his 18th starting spot and Cody King of McDonough, GA., rounded out the top ten.

Dillon Tidmore of Glencoe, Al. was also named the 2015 Southern All Star rookie of the year.

The 2016 season opener for the Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series will be on Friday & Saturday night February 26th & 27th at the Cochran Motor Speedway in Cochran, GA., a pair of $5,000 to win events each night.

A-Main  
1 11k Austin Kirkpatrick Ocala, FL (40) 4,200
2 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN (40) 2,000
3 19 William Thomas Phenix City, AL (40) 1,000
4 1h Jason Hiett Oxford, AL (40) 750
5 R1 Riley Hickman Ooltewah, TN (40) 650
6 66 Jake Knowles Tyrone, GA (40) 550
7 18x Michael Page Douglasville, GA (40) 525
8 41 TJ Reaid Acworth, GA (40) 500
9 77 Dylan Ames Harvest, AL (40) 450
10 62 Cody King McDonough, GA (40) 425
11 2G Ryan Gifford Winchester, TN (40) 420
12 27 Brad Berry Rockledge, AL (40) 415
13 T1 Todd Morrow Cleveland, TN (40) 410
14 86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR (40) 405
15 18k Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY  (40) 400
16 111 Bo Shirley Gadsden, AL (40) 400
17 38 Dillon Tidmore Gadsden, AL (40) 400
18 376 Mark Bangs Rainbow City, AL (39) 400
19 25 Tim Roszell Anniston, AL (39) 400
20 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN (27) 400
22 99 Terry Smith Oxford, AL (18) 400
23 17R Brad Skinner Spring Hill, TN (14) 400
24 15 Tim Busha Boaz, AL (13) 400

B-Main #1  
1 2G Ryan Gifford
2 376 Mark Bangs
3 15 Tim Busha
4 47 Douglas Stewart
5 84 Austin Smith
6 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
7 28 Luke Riddle

B-Main #2
1 27 Brad Berry
2 111 Bo Shirley
3 TI Todd Morrow
4 35 Dallas Copper
5 17R Brad Skinner
6 3 Luther Jenkins
7 1 Andy Picklesimer

B-Main #3
1 5 Ronnie Johnson
2 25 Tim Roszell
3 03 Oliver Gentry
4 42 Steve Kirk
5 18P Mark Page
6 7C Dillon Crim
7 10J Tony Morris

B-Main #4
1 38 Dillan Tidmore
2 77A Dylan Ames
3 99 Terry Smith
4 18 Brandon Kinzer
5 12 Hunter Peacock
6 F97 Luke Hoffner
7 7 Donald McIntosh


Qualifying

Group 1
1 11K Austin Kirkpatrick 14.595
2 R1 Riley Hickman 14.718
3 1H Jason Hiett 14.729
4 62 Cody King 14.903
5 18X Michael Page 14.914
6 2G Ryan Gifford 14.951
7 25 Tim Roszell 15.097
8 376 Mark Bangs 15.113
9 5 Ronnie Johnson 15.119
10 47 Douglas Stewart 15.197
11 18P Mark Page 15.217
12 15 Tim Busha 15.289
13 10J Tony Morris 15.299
14 28 Luke Riddle 15.398
15 03 Oliver Gentry 15.447
16 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr. 15.457
17 7C Dillon Crim 15.507
18 84 Austin Smith 15.544
19 42 Steve Kirk 15.779

Group 2
1 19A William Thomas 14.605
2 116 Randy Weaver 14.715
3 6 Jake Knowles 14.845
4 41 TJ Reaid 14.847
5 86B Kyle Beard 14.848
6 27 Brad Berry 14.878
7 38 Dillan Tidmore 14.903
8 111 Bo Shirley 14.989
9 7 Donald McIntosh 15.066
10 TI Todd Morrow 15.086
11 99 Terry Smith 15.090
12 17R Brad Skinner 15.094
13 18 Brandon Kinzer 15.109
14 1 Andy Picklesimer 15.173
15 12 Hunter Peacock 15.200
16 35 Dallas Copper 15.283
17 77A Dylan Ames 15.339
18 3 Luther Jenkins 15.529
19 F97 Luke Hoffner 15.596

Back to top
 
 

WWW   IP Logged
Pages: 1






Latemodelracer.com » Powered by YaBB 2.2.3!
YaBB © 2000-2008. All Rights Reserved.